Artis vs Slovácko – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Slovácko at 54% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Artis vs Slovácko encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Artis and Slovácko meet at Town Stadium Karvina in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 28 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Current Form
Artis's overall Czech Liga record this term: 1W 1D 7L from 9 games (0.44 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 0.78 goals per game and conceding 2.56 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.56 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Artis have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Artis have posted 0W 0D 5L at Town Stadium Karvina — 0.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 3.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Slovácko have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Czech Liga outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: L L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Slovácko have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Slovácko's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.44 vs 0.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Artis have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Slovácko in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for Artis, 2 for Slovácko and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 1 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Artis half-time and goal-timing data (9 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games (home games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
Slovácko half-time and goal-timing data (9 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Artis 56% and Slovácko 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Artis 78% | Slovácko 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Artis 1.05 xG and Slovácko 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Artis attack 0.642 / defence 1.660 | Slovácko attack 0.828 / defence 1.159. League average goals — home 1.409 / away 1.288. Artis's attack strength of 0.642 is below the league average — the 1.05 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 7 Artis games / 37 Slovácko games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Artis 22% | Draw 24% | Slovácko 54%. Fair-value odds: Artis 4.55 | Draw 4.17 | Slovácko 1.85. Slovácko hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Slovácko are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Slovácko if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.82 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Artis 60% | Slovácko 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Artis vs Slovácko | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Town Stadium Karvina • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Artis 22% | Draw 24% | Slovácko 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 54% | xG Artis 1.05 / Slovácko 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Artis attack 0.642 / def 1.660 | Slovácko attack 0.828 / def 1.159 | league avg home 1.409 / away 1.288 • Poisson stance: Slovácko (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.05
Artis xG
Expected Goals
1.77
Slovácko xG
54%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Artis vs Slovácko kick off?
Artis vs Slovácko is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Town Stadium Karvina.
Where is Artis vs Slovácko being played?
The match is being played at Town Stadium Karvina.
What competition is Artis vs Slovácko part of?
Artis vs Slovácko is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Artis vs Slovácko?
Our statistical model gives Artis a 22% chance of winning, Slovácko a 54% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Slovácko the favourite.
Will both teams score in Artis vs Slovácko?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Artis and Slovácko will score (BTTS).
Will Artis vs Slovácko have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Artis and Slovácko?
Record (3 meetings): Artis 0W | Draws 1 | Slovácko 2W.
What form are Artis and Slovácko in?
Artis (all comps): 1W-1D-7L in 9 | 0.44 PPG | GF 0.78 / GA 2.56 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Slovácko (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Artis's attack at 0.64x the league average against Slovácko's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 1.05 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Slovácko's attack (0.83x) against Artis's defence (1.66x) — and the away total comes out at 1.77.
These ratings are built from 7/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Slovácko Win
22%
4.58
24%
4.10
54%
1.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.6%
Away win
1 β 2
9.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.05
Artis xG
Total xG
2.82
1.77
Slovácko xG
4.58
22%
Home win
4.10
24%
Draw
1.86
54%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.19
Clean Sheet
17%
5.87
35%
2.85
Win to Nil
4%
26.89
19%
5.30
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 10.6 | 9.4 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 0.9 |
| 1 | 6.3 | 11.1 | 9.8 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Artis vs Slovácko?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.
How many goals are Artis and Slovácko expected to score?
The model projects 1.05 expected goals for Artis and 1.77 for Slovácko, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Artis vs Slovácko?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 9 outings, Artis have picked up 0.44 PPG on a 1W 1D 7L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Artis, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Slovácko's form line: 2W 3D 4L from 9 games, 1.00 PPG, last five L-L-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Slovácko, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Slovácko are the form team by 0.56 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Artis.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Artis have posted 0.00 PPG from 5 outings (0W 0D 5L). That actually lags their 0.44 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
On the road, Slovácko have gone 1W 1D 3L from 5 away games — 0.80 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Slovácko come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Artis are averaging 0.78 goals scored and 2.56 conceded per game recently; Slovácko are on 1.33 scored and 1.44 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Slovácko in 67%.
Last 9 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Artis
Early Season
Slovácko
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Artis and Slovácko in coming into this match?
Artis have gone 1W 1D 7L in their last 9 games (0.44 PPG), while Slovácko have gone 2W 3D 4L in their last 9 (1.00 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Artis at home or Slovácko away?
Slovácko's away record (0.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Artis at home: 0.00 PPG; Slovácko away: 0.80 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to May 2026 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Slovácko won 1-4 on 27 May 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Artis
1
Draws
2
Slovácko
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Artis and Slovácko?
From 3 meetings on record, Artis have won 0, Slovácko have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Artis and Slovácko last play each other?
They last met on 1 August 2026, when Slovácko 1-1 Artis.
Who has won more matches between Artis and Slovácko?
Slovácko have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Artis are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.
Slovácko are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 60% for Artis, 80% for Slovácko — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 100% for Artis and 60% for Slovácko. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 60% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Artis have failed to score in 40% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Artis home games / Slovácko away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Artis play Slovácko?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Artis's games and 80% of Slovácko's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Artis vs Slovácko usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 100% of Artis's matches and 60% of Slovácko's.
Do Artis and Slovácko tend to score early?
Artis have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Slovácko in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.