Sign in Register

BG Pathum United 2-1 Kanchanaburi – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Thai League 1 · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Wed 24 Dec 2025

12:00

Venue

BG Stadium

Competition

Thai League 1

Thailand

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates BG Pathum United at 76% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

BG Stadium plays host to BG Pathum United versus Kanchanaburi in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off: Wednesday 24 December 2025 at 12:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

BG Pathum United have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Thai League 1 outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for BG Pathum United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, BG Pathum United have posted 8W 2D 0L at BG Stadium — 2.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 7 clean sheets from 10 home games (70%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at BG Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.80 — BG Pathum United are significantly better at BG Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Kanchanaburi (all games): 1W 4D 5L across 10 Thai League 1 outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: L D D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Kanchanaburi, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Kanchanaburi's away record: 0W 3D 5L from 8 road trips in Thai League 1 this season (0.38 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward BG Pathum United. A 1.10 PPG lead over Kanchanaburi (1.80 vs 0.70) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

Trading & In-Play

BG Pathum United — key trading statistics (14 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.

Kanchanaburi — key trading statistics (14 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 29% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — BG Pathum United 50% versus Kanchanaburi 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (BG Pathum United 50% | Kanchanaburi 36%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects BG Pathum United 2.39 xG and Kanchanaburi 0.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BG Pathum United attack 1.110 / defence 0.715 | Kanchanaburi attack 0.686 / defence 1.404. League average goals — home 1.536 / away 1.220. Kanchanaburi bring a strong defensive rating of 1.404 — this is suppressing BG Pathum United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. BG Pathum United's defence rating of 0.715 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 44 BG Pathum United games / 14 Kanchanaburi games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: BG Pathum United 76% | Draw 18% | Kanchanaburi 6%. Fair-value odds: BG Pathum United 1.32 | Draw 5.56 | Kanchanaburi 16.67. The model has a clear lean to BG Pathum United (76%) — a 70pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.99. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.99 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, BG Pathum United are the pick at 76% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.99 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 42% on No. Form rates corroborate: BG Pathum United 30% | Kanchanaburi 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form BG Pathum United lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 0.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form BG Pathum United Poisson xG (2.39) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.99 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour BG Pathum United — BG Pathum United at 76% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours BG Pathum United at 76% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: BG Stadium • Kick-off: Wednesday 24 Dec 2025, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: BG Pathum United 76% | Draw 18% | Kanchanaburi 6% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 42% | xG BG Pathum United 2.39 / Kanchanaburi 0.60 • Poisson strength factors: BG Pathum United attack 1.110 / def 0.715 | Kanchanaburi attack 0.686 / def 1.404 | league avg home 1.536 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: BG Pathum United (76%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.39

BG Pathum United xG

Expected Goals

0.60

Kanchanaburi xG

76%
18%
BG Pathum United Draw Kanchanaburi

42%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi kick off?

BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi kicked off at 12:00 on Wednesday 24 December 2025 at BG Stadium.

What was the final score in BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi?

BG Pathum United 2 - 1 Kanchanaburi.

Where is BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi being played?

The match is being played at BG Stadium.

What competition is BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi part of?

BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).

Who is favourite to win BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi?

Our statistical model gives BG Pathum United a 76% chance of winning, Kanchanaburi a 6% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making BG Pathum United the favourite.

Will both teams score in BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi will score (BTTS).

Will BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi in?

BG Pathum United (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. Kanchanaburi (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-D-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates BG Pathum United's attack at 1.11x the league average against Kanchanaburi's defence at 1.40x — combine the two and it projects 2.39 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Kanchanaburi's attack (0.69x) against BG Pathum United's defence (0.71x) — and the away total comes out at 0.60.

These ratings are built from 44/14 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 3-0 (11.5%), 1-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

BG Pathum United Win

76%

BG Pathum United

1.31

18%

Draw

5.66

6%

Kanchanaburi

16.10

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

14.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

12.0%

Home win

3 – 0

11.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.39

BG Pathum United xG

Total xG

2.99

0.60

Kanchanaburi xG

76%
18%
BG Pathum UnitedDrawKanchanaburi

1.31

76%

Home win

5.66

18%

Draw

16.10

6%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.37

58%

BTTS No

1.73

Clean Sheet

55%

BG Pathum United

1.82

9%

Kanchanaburi

10.95

Win to Nil

42%

BG Pathum United

2.39

1%

Kanchanaburi

176.27

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.0 3.0 0.9 0.2
1 12.0 7.2 2.1 0.4 0.1
2 14.4 8.6 2.6 0.5 0.1
3 11.5 6.9 2.1 0.4 0.1
4 6.9 4.1 1.2 0.2
5 3.3 2.0 0.6 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.393
λ Away (xG) 0.598
Total xG 2.991
League avg home goals 1.536
League avg away goals 1.220
BG Pathum United attack strength 1.110
BG Pathum United defence strength 0.715
Kanchanaburi attack strength 0.686
Kanchanaburi defence strength 1.404
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 14

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi expected to score?

The model projects 2.39 expected goals for BG Pathum United and 0.60 for Kanchanaburi, a combined total of 2.99.

How confident is the prediction model for BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 76%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

BG Pathum United's recent record stands at 7W 4D 3L from 14 games, a 1.79 PPG return, with W-D-D-W-W in the last five. The sample for BG Pathum United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Kanchanaburi, meanwhile, have gone 1W 7D 6L across 14 games — 0.71 PPG, with L-D-D-L-D in their last five. The sample for Kanchanaburi is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours BG Pathum United by 1.08 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Kanchanaburi heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, BG Pathum United have managed 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — 2.60 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.79 PPG overall — BG Pathum United are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Kanchanaburi's away record stands at 0W 2D 3L across 5 trips, a 0.40 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, BG Pathum United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

BG Pathum United are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 0.93 conceded per game recently; Kanchanaburi are on 1.00 scored and 1.93 conceded.

Defensively: BG Pathum United have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 14 Results — Thai League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

BG Pathum United

BG Pathum United

Blended
W D D W W
Kanchanaburi

Kanchanaburi

Blended
L D D L D
14 Played 14
7/4/3 W / D / L 1/7/6
1.79 Points Per Game 0.71
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
0.93 Avg Goals Conceded 1.93
2.29 Avg Goals / Game 2.93
6 Clean Sheets 2
7 BTTS 8
7 Over 2.5 Games 5
BG Pathum United

BG Pathum United

W
H Muangthong United
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
W
A Nakhon Ratchasima FC
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Ratchaburi
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Rayong FC
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Chonburi FC
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Sukhothai FC
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Ayutthaya FC
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Buriram United
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Oct
W
H Port FC
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Chiangrai United
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
A Uthai Thani
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Bangkok United
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Lamphun Warrior
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
A Prachuap
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
Kanchanaburi

Kanchanaburi

D
A Chonburi FC
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
A Buriram United
1–3 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Rayong FC
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
A Sukhothai FC
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Ayutthaya FC
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Chiangrai United
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
H Uthai Thani
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Port FC
0–8 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H Lamphun Warrior
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
A Prachuap
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Nakhon Ratchasima FC
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Muangthong United
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Bangkok United
3–3 HT 1–2
24 Aug
D
A Ratchaburi
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi in coming into this match?

BG Pathum United have gone 7W 4D 3L in their last 14 games (1.79 PPG), while Kanchanaburi have gone 1W 7D 6L in their last 14 (0.71 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — BG Pathum United at home or Kanchanaburi away?

BG Pathum United's home record (2.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BG Pathum United at home: 2.60 PPG; Kanchanaburi away: 0.40 PPG.

Have BG Pathum United or Kanchanaburi been keeping clean sheets recently?

BG Pathum United have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Kanchanaburi in 14%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

BG Pathum United

2

BG Pathum United

0

Draws

Kanchanaburi

0

Kanchanaburi

Recent Meetings

Kanchanaburi
0–2
04 Apr 26
BG Pathum United
BG Pathum United
2–1
24 Dec 25
Kanchanaburi

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi?

From 2 meetings on record, BG Pathum United have won 2, Kanchanaburi have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi last play each other?

They last met on 4 April 2026, when Kanchanaburi 0-2 BG Pathum United.

Who has won more matches between BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi?

BG Pathum United have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

BG Pathum United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 80% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.

Kanchanaburi see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — BG Pathum United 40%, Kanchanaburi 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (BG Pathum United) and 40% (Kanchanaburi).

On the defensive side: BG Pathum United keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches; Kanchanaburi in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = BG Pathum United home games / Kanchanaburi away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

BG Pathum United BG Pathum United Blended
Metric All
(14 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 10/14
(71.4%)
5/5
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/14
(21.4%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/4
(25%)
β€”
Winning at HT 4/14
(28.6%)
4/5
(80%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/14
(7.1%)
1/5
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/14
(21.4%)
1/5
(20%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/14
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/14
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/14
(21.4%)
0/5
(0%)
Clean Sheet 6/14
(42.9%)
3/5
(60%)
Failed to Score 2/14
(14.3%)
0/5
(0%)
Kanchanaburi Kanchanaburi Blended
Metric All
(14 games)
Venue
(5 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/14
(64.3%)
2/5
(40%)
2+ Goals Before HT 3/14
(21.4%)
1/5
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
3/3
(100%)
Winning at HT 5/14
(35.7%)
0/5
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/14
(28.6%)
0/5
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/14
(7.1%)
0/5
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 8/14
(57.1%)
3/5
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/14
(35.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4/14
(28.6%)
2/5
(40%)
Clean Sheet 2/14
(14.3%)
0/5
(0%)
Failed to Score 5/14
(35.7%)
2/5
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when BG Pathum United play Kanchanaburi?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of BG Pathum United's recent matches and 60% of Kanchanaburi's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is BG Pathum United vs Kanchanaburi usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of BG Pathum United's recent games and 40% of Kanchanaburi's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do BG Pathum United and Kanchanaburi tend to score early?

BG Pathum United have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Kanchanaburi in 40% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as BG Pathum United edge out Kanchanaburi 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

BG Pathum United beat Kanchanaburi 2-1 at BG Stadium, Regular Season - 13, in the Thai League 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting BG Pathum United 2.39 xG and Kanchanaburi 0.60 xG, a combined 2.99. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of BG Pathum United attack 1.11 / defence 0.71 against Kanchanaburi attack 0.69 / defence 1.40, drawn from 44/14 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it BG Pathum United 76% | Draw 18% | Kanchanaburi 6%, with BG Pathum United to win its most likely call at 76%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (BG Pathum United 50%, Kanchanaburi 36%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

BG Pathum United's trading profile (14 games, 5 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time, and conceded here.

Kanchanaburi's trading profile (14 games, 5 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, BG Pathum United arrived the stronger side — 1.79 PPG against 0.71. That form edge translated into the three points. Kanchanaburi (home/away splits) conceded 2 against a 3.00 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 57% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 42% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 43% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.