Getafe 1-0 Elche – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Getafe at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Getafe vs Elche fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A La Liga encounter, Regular Season - 14 sees Elche travel to Coliseum to take on Getafe. The game is scheduled for Friday 28 November 2025, 20:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Getafe — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: L W W L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Getafe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Coliseum, Getafe have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Elche stand at 2W 5D 3L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Elche, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Elche's away record: 0W 3D 3L from 6 road trips in La Liga this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 83% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Getafe 1.10 PPG, Elche 1.10 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Getafe, 2 for Elche and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 May 2023, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Getafe in-play tendencies (13 games, 6 at home): they score before half-time in 33% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 17% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Elche in-play tendencies (13 games, 6 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Getafe 38% versus Elche 69%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Getafe 38% | Elche 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Getafe 1.30 xG and Elche 0.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Getafe attack 0.809 / defence 0.931 | Elche attack 0.841 / defence 1.156. League average goals — home 1.393 / away 1.111. Data: 51 Getafe games / 13 Elche games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Getafe 47% | Draw 29% | Elche 25%. Fair-value odds: Getafe 2.13 | Draw 3.45 | Elche 4.00. Getafe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Getafe at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Getafe offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.17 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 37% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. This conflicts with form data: Getafe 50% | Elche 83% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Getafe vs Elche | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Coliseum • Kick-off: Friday 28 Nov 2025, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Getafe 47% | Draw 29% | Elche 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 42% | xG Getafe 1.30 / Elche 0.87 • Poisson strength factors: Getafe attack 0.809 / def 0.931 | Elche attack 0.841 / def 1.156 | league avg home 1.393 / away 1.111 • Poisson stance: Getafe (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.30
Getafe xG
Expected Goals
0.87
Elche xG
42%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Getafe vs Elche kick off?
Getafe vs Elche kicked off at 20:00 on Friday 28 November 2025 at Coliseum.
What was the final score in Getafe vs Elche?
Getafe 1 - 0 Elche.
Where is Getafe vs Elche being played?
The match is being played at Coliseum.
What competition is Getafe vs Elche part of?
Getafe vs Elche is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Getafe vs Elche?
Our statistical model gives Getafe a 47% chance of winning, Elche a 25% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Getafe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Getafe vs Elche?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Getafe and Elche will score (BTTS).
Will Getafe vs Elche have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Elche?
Record (4 meetings): Getafe 1W | Draws 1 | Elche 2W.
What form are Getafe and Elche in?
Getafe (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Elche (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Getafe's attack at 0.81x the league average against Elche's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 1.30 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Elche's attack versus Getafe's defence, projects 0.87 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 51/13 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (13.2%), 0-0 (13.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Getafe Win
47%
2.15
29%
3.50
25%
4.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
0 β 0
11.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.30
Getafe xG
Total xG
2.17
0.87
Elche xG
2.15
47%
Home win
3.50
29%
Draw
4.03
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.36
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
42%
2.38
27%
3.68
Win to Nil
20%
5.12
7%
14.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.4 | 9.9 | 4.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 14.8 | 12.9 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.7 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Getafe vs Elche?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Getafe and Elche expected to score?
The model projects 1.30 expected goals for Getafe and 0.87 for Elche, a combined total of 2.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Getafe vs Elche?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Getafe's recent record stands at 5W 2D 6L from 13 games, a 1.31 PPG return, with L-W-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for Getafe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Elche, meanwhile, have gone 3W 7D 3L across 13 games — 1.23 PPG, with D-L-L-D-D in their last five. The sample for Elche is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Getafe on 1.31 PPG, Elche on 1.23. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Getafe have managed 2W 2D 2L from 6 games — 1.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Elche's away record stands at 0W 3D 3L across 6 trips, a 0.50 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.23 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Elche's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Getafe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Getafe are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Elche are on 1.15 scored and 1.23 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Elche in 69%.
Last 13 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Getafe
Blended
Elche
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Getafe and Elche in coming into this match?
Getafe have gone 5W 2D 6L in their last 13 games (1.31 PPG), while Elche have gone 3W 7D 3L in their last 13 (1.23 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Getafe at home or Elche away?
Getafe's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Getafe at home: 1.33 PPG; Elche away: 0.50 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Getafe's record when hosting Elche specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Getafe
1
Draws
3
Elche
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Elche?
From 6 meetings on record, Getafe have won 2, Elche have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Getafe and Elche last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Elche 1-0 Getafe.
Who has won more matches between Getafe and Elche?
Elche have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Getafe see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Elche are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Getafe at 50%, Elche at 83%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 17% for Getafe and 50% for Elche.
On the defensive side: Getafe have failed to score in 33% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Getafe home games / Elche away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Getafe play Elche?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Getafe's games and 83% of Elche's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Getafe vs Elche usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 17% of Getafe's recent games and 50% of Elche's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Getafe and Elche tend to score early?
Getafe have had a goal before half-time in 33% of their recent matches, Elche in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Getafe edge out Elche 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Getafe beat Elche 1-0 at Coliseum, Regular Season - 14, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Getafe 1.30 xG and Elche 0.87 xG, a combined 2.17. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Elche landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Getafe attack 0.81 / defence 0.93 against Elche attack 0.84 / defence 1.16, drawn from 51/13 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Getafe 47% | Draw 29% | Elche 25%, with Getafe to win its most likely call at 47%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 64% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 38% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Getafe 38%, Elche 38%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Getafe's trading profile (13 games, 6 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 38% of their matches — today it did not.
Elche's trading profile (13 games, 6 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Getafe 1.31 PPG, Elche 1.23 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Getafe win broke the near-deadlock. Getafe (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.83 average — tighter than their form line. Elche (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.83 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.