Sign in Register

AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 13 Dec 2026

15:45

Venue

AFAS Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates AZ Alkmaar at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen meet at AFAS Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 13 December 2026 at 15:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

AZ Alkmaar have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W L D L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for AZ Alkmaar, so this record blends games from this season and last.

AZ Alkmaar at AFAS Stadion this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at AFAS Stadion.

NEC Nijmegen's overall Eredivisie record this term: 2W 5D 3L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D D D D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.70. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

NEC Nijmegen away from home this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in AZ Alkmaar's favour (1.70 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: AZ Alkmaar 4W, NEC Nijmegen 3W, 3D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.1 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with NEC Nijmegen winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

AZ Alkmaar — key trading statistics (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

NEC Nijmegen — key trading statistics (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 82% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 56%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — AZ Alkmaar 60% and NEC Nijmegen 82% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (AZ Alkmaar 58% | NEC Nijmegen 73%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects AZ Alkmaar 1.45 xG and NEC Nijmegen 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AZ Alkmaar attack 0.930 / defence 0.808 | NEC Nijmegen attack 0.852 / defence 0.901. League average goals — home 1.731 / away 1.841. Data: 45 AZ Alkmaar games / 45 NEC Nijmegen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: AZ Alkmaar 41% | Draw 26% | NEC Nijmegen 33%. Fair-value odds: AZ Alkmaar 2.44 | Draw 3.85 | NEC Nijmegen 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.71. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.71 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is AZ Alkmaar at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on AZ Alkmaar if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.71 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 51% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: AZ Alkmaar 40% | NEC Nijmegen 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.10 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.71) both back Over 2.5 goals (51% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 55% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form AZ Alkmaar lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form AZ Alkmaar Poisson xG (1.45) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form NEC Nijmegen Poisson xG (1.27) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour AZ Alkmaar — AZ Alkmaar at 41% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: AFAS Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 15:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: AZ Alkmaar 41% | Draw 26% | NEC Nijmegen 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 55% | xG AZ Alkmaar 1.45 / NEC Nijmegen 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: AZ Alkmaar attack 0.930 / def 0.808 | NEC Nijmegen attack 0.852 / def 0.901 | league avg home 1.731 / away 1.841 • Poisson stance: AZ Alkmaar (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.45

AZ Alkmaar xG

Expected Goals

1.27

NEC Nijmegen xG

41%
26%
33%
AZ Alkmaar Draw NEC Nijmegen

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen kick off?

AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen is scheduled to kick off at 15:45 on Sunday 13 December 2026 at AFAS Stadion.

Where is AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen being played?

The match is being played at AFAS Stadion.

What competition is AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen part of?

AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our statistical model gives AZ Alkmaar a 41% chance of winning, NEC Nijmegen a 33% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making AZ Alkmaar the favourite.

Will both teams score in AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen will score (BTTS).

Will AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen?

Record (10 meetings): AZ Alkmaar 4W | Draws 3 | NEC Nijmegen 3W.

What form are AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen in?

AZ Alkmaar (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-L. NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-D-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

AZ Alkmaar's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against NEC Nijmegen's defensive record (0.90x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.45. Flip it around — NEC Nijmegen's attack (0.85x) against AZ Alkmaar's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.

These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 0-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

AZ Alkmaar Win

41%

AZ Alkmaar

2.43

26%

Draw

3.85

33%

NEC Nijmegen

3.05

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.6%

Home win

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.45

AZ Alkmaar xG

Total xG

2.71

1.27

NEC Nijmegen xG

41%
26%
33%
AZ AlkmaarDrawNEC Nijmegen

2.43

41%

Home win

3.85

26%

Draw

3.05

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.23

Clean Sheet

28%

AZ Alkmaar

3.55

23%

NEC Nijmegen

4.26

Win to Nil

12%

AZ Alkmaar

8.60

8%

NEC Nijmegen

12.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.6 8.4 5.3 2.2 0.7 0.2
1 9.6 12.1 7.7 3.2 1.0 0.3
2 7.0 8.8 5.6 2.4 0.7 0.2
3 3.4 4.2 2.7 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 1.2 1.5 1.0 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.449
λ Away (xG) 1.266
Total xG 2.715
League avg home goals 1.731
League avg away goals 1.841
AZ Alkmaar attack strength 0.930
AZ Alkmaar defence strength 0.808
NEC Nijmegen attack strength 0.852
NEC Nijmegen defence strength 0.901
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 45 / 45

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen expected to score?

The model projects 1.45 expected goals for AZ Alkmaar and 1.27 for NEC Nijmegen, a combined total of 2.71.

How confident is the prediction model for AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

AZ Alkmaar come into this having played 45 games, going 20W 12D 13L for 1.60 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-L-L. The sample for AZ Alkmaar is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, NEC Nijmegen sit at 1.56 PPG from 45 outings (18W 16D 11L), a run that reads D-D-D-D-L across their last five. The sample for NEC Nijmegen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.60 PPG for AZ Alkmaar against 1.56 for NEC Nijmegen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

AZ Alkmaar's home form reads 11W 8D 3L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.86 PPG return.

Away from home, NEC Nijmegen have taken 1.55 points per game from 22 outings (9W 7D 6L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

AZ Alkmaar are averaging 1.73 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; NEC Nijmegen are on 2.09 scored and 1.60 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: AZ Alkmaar have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; NEC Nijmegen in 82%.

Last 45 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

Blended
W L D L L
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

Blended
D D D D L
45 Played 45
20/12/13 W / D / L 18/16/11
1.60 Points Per Game 1.56
1.73 Avg Goals Scored 2.09
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.60
3.16 Avg Goals / Game 3.69
12 Clean Sheets 5
27 BTTS 37
26 Over 2.5 Games 33
AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

L
A Ajax
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
L
H Twente
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Cambuur
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A Feyenoord
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H Telstar
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H Willem II
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Sep
W
A Heerenveen
3–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
5–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Utrecht
4–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H NAC Breda
3–3 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H Twente
2–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
W
H Heerenveen
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
H Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
A Groningen
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Heracles
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
D
H Ajax
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H NEC Nijmegen
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
A Telstar
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
H FC Volendam
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
L
A Fortuna Sittard
3–4 HT 2–2
21 Dec
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Dec
L
A Twente
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Heerenveen
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–3
09 Nov
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Utrecht
4–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Ajax
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H Telstar
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A NEC Nijmegen
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Sep
D
H Feyenoord
3–3 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Heracles
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A FC Volendam
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H Groningen
4–1 HT 3–1
10 Aug
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

L
A Heerenveen
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
H Groningen
2–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Fortuna Sittard
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
A Ajax
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
A Cambuur
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
H Excelsior
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Sep
L
H Feyenoord
1–3 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
A PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Willem II
4–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Telstar
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 2–0
17 May
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Twente
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H Feyenoord
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Excelsior
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Mar
W
A PSV Eindhoven
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
H Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
H Utrecht
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
A NAC Breda
4–3 HT 2–1
17 Jan
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Dec
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
W
A FC Volendam
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
W
A Feyenoord
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Twente
3–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Heerenveen
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H PSV Eindhoven
3–5 HT 1–3
13 Sep
L
A Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H NAC Breda
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Heracles
4–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Excelsior
5–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen in coming into this match?

AZ Alkmaar have gone 20W 12D 13L in their last 45 games (1.60 PPG), while NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 16D 11L in their last 45 (1.56 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — AZ Alkmaar at home or NEC Nijmegen away?

AZ Alkmaar's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AZ Alkmaar at home: 1.86 PPG; NEC Nijmegen away: 1.55 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

NEC Nijmegen have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: AZ Alkmaar won 0-3 on 21 May 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, AZ Alkmaar have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against NEC Nijmegen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

AZ Alkmaar

4

AZ Alkmaar

3

Draws

NEC Nijmegen

3

NEC Nijmegen

Recent Meetings

AZ Alkmaar
1–3
31 Jan 26
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
2–1
28 Sep 25
AZ Alkmaar
NEC Nijmegen
3–3
29 Mar 25
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–0
17 Aug 24
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
0–3
28 Apr 24
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–2
06 Dec 23
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
0–3
21 May 23
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–1
01 Sep 22
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
1–3
06 Mar 22
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
1–1
20 Nov 21
NEC Nijmegen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen?

From 10 meetings on record, AZ Alkmaar have won 4, NEC Nijmegen have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.

When did AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen last play each other?

They last met on 31 January 2026, when AZ Alkmaar 1-3 NEC Nijmegen.

Who has won more matches between AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen?

AZ Alkmaar have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

AZ Alkmaar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 68% for AZ Alkmaar, 82% for NEC Nijmegen — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for AZ Alkmaar and 64% for NEC Nijmegen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 54% and 54% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = AZ Alkmaar home games / NEC Nijmegen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/45
(75.6%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/45
(53.3%)
14/22
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
5/5
(100%)
Winning at HT 16/45
(35.6%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/45
(11.1%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/45
(6.7%)
0/22
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/45
(60%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/45
(57.8%)
14/22
(63.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/45
(42.2%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Clean Sheet 12/45
(26.7%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 7/45
(15.6%)
1/22
(4.5%)
NEC Nijmegen NEC Nijmegen Blended
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/45
(91.1%)
20/22
(90.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/45
(57.8%)
11/22
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/45
(31.1%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/45
(2.2%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/45
(15.6%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/45
(82.2%)
18/22
(81.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/45
(73.3%)
14/22
(63.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/45
(55.6%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Clean Sheet 5/45
(11.1%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Failed to Score 3/45
(6.7%)
3/22
(13.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when AZ Alkmaar play NEC Nijmegen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of AZ Alkmaar's games and 82% of NEC Nijmegen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of AZ Alkmaar's matches and 64% of NEC Nijmegen's.

Do AZ Alkmaar and NEC Nijmegen tend to score early?

AZ Alkmaar have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, NEC Nijmegen in 91% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.