Ajax 2-2 PSV Eindhoven – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Ajax at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 32 as Ajax welcome PSV Eindhoven to Johan Cruijff Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 2 May 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eredivisie games this season, Ajax have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: W D L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Johan Cruijff Arena, Ajax have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
PSV Eindhoven — All Games: 7W 0D 3L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 2.10 PPG. Last five: L L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.60 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.
On the road, PSV Eindhoven have gone 8W 0D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form points away from home here. PSV Eindhoven's 2.10 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Ajax's 1.60 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Ajax register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, PSV Eindhoven in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Ajax, 3 for PSV Eindhoven and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 9 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Sep 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Ajax in-play tendencies (65 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; they lead at the break 51% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
PSV Eindhoven in-play tendencies (65 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; they lead at the break 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 60%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Ajax 57% and PSV Eindhoven 71% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Ajax 57% | PSV Eindhoven 85%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Ajax 1.66 xG and PSV Eindhoven 1.47 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ajax attack 1.134 / defence 0.869 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.325 / defence 0.846. League average goals — home 1.731 / away 1.277. PSV Eindhoven have an above-average attack strength of 1.325 — the away xG of 1.47 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 65 Ajax games / 65 PSV Eindhoven games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Ajax 39% | Draw 30% | PSV Eindhoven 31%. Fair-value odds: Ajax 2.56 | Draw 3.33 | PSV Eindhoven 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.66 / 1.47) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Ajax are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form PSV Eindhoven (2.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Ajax offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.13 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: Ajax 60% | PSV Eindhoven 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Johan Cruijff Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Ajax 39% | Draw 30% | PSV Eindhoven 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 65% | xG Ajax 1.66 / PSV Eindhoven 1.47 • Poisson strength factors: Ajax attack 1.134 / def 0.869 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.325 / def 0.846 | league avg home 1.731 / away 1.277 • Poisson stance: Ajax (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.66
Ajax xG
Expected Goals
1.47
PSV Eindhoven xG
65%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven kick off?
Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Johan Cruijff Arena.
What was the final score in Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven?
Ajax 2 - 2 PSV Eindhoven.
Where is Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven being played?
The match is being played at Johan Cruijff Arena.
What competition is Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven part of?
Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven?
Our statistical model gives Ajax a 39% chance of winning, PSV Eindhoven a 31% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Ajax the favourite.
Will both teams score in Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Ajax and PSV Eindhoven will score (BTTS).
Will Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and PSV Eindhoven?
Record (9 meetings): Ajax 4W | Draws 2 | PSV Eindhoven 3W.
What form are Ajax and PSV Eindhoven in?
Ajax (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Ajax's attack rating (1.13) and PSV Eindhoven's defence rating (0.85), the model arrives at 1.66 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, PSV Eindhoven's attack versus Ajax's defence, projects 1.47 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 65/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Ajax Win
39%
2.55
30%
3.36
31%
3.23
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
1 β 2
7.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.66
Ajax xG
Total xG
3.13
1.47
PSV Eindhoven xG
2.55
39%
Home win
3.36
30%
Draw
3.23
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.90
Clean Sheet
23%
4.35
19%
5.26
Win to Nil
9%
11.09
6%
16.98
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 6.4 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.3 | 10.7 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 8.9 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are Ajax and PSV Eindhoven expected to score?
The model projects 1.66 expected goals for Ajax and 1.47 for PSV Eindhoven, a combined total of 3.13.
How confident is the prediction model for Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Ajax come into this having played 65 games, going 38W 18D 9L for 2.03 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-W.
On the other side, PSV Eindhoven sit at 2.40 PPG from 65 outings (50W 6D 9L), a run that reads L-L-W-W-W across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Ajax on 2.03 PPG, PSV Eindhoven on 2.40. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Ajax's home form reads 22W 6D 4L across 32 games on their own ground, a 2.25 PPG return.
Away from home, PSV Eindhoven have taken 2.38 points per game from 32 outings (25W 1D 6L).
Goals in Recent Form
Ajax are averaging 1.94 goals scored and 1.06 conceded per game recently; PSV Eindhoven are on 2.97 scored and 1.23 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: PSV Eindhoven in 71%.
Defensively: Ajax have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 65 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Ajax
Current Season
PSV Eindhoven
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Ajax and PSV Eindhoven in coming into this match?
Ajax have gone 38W 18D 9L in their last 65 games (2.03 PPG), while PSV Eindhoven have gone 50W 6D 9L in their last 65 (2.40 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Ajax at home or PSV Eindhoven away?
PSV Eindhoven's away record (2.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ajax at home: 2.25 PPG; PSV Eindhoven away: 2.38 PPG.
Have Ajax or PSV Eindhoven been keeping clean sheets recently?
Ajax have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, PSV Eindhoven in 25%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Oct 2021, when Ajax won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Ajax's record when hosting PSV Eindhoven specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Ajax
3
Draws
3
PSV Eindhoven
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Ajax and PSV Eindhoven?
From 10 meetings on record, Ajax have won 4, PSV Eindhoven have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Ajax and PSV Eindhoven last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Ajax 2-2 PSV Eindhoven.
Who has won more matches between Ajax and PSV Eindhoven?
Ajax have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Ajax are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 72% of the time.
PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ajax 50%, PSV Eindhoven 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Ajax and 81% for PSV Eindhoven. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 34% and 56% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Ajax keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Ajax home games / PSV Eindhoven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Ajax play PSV Eindhoven?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Ajax's games and 72% of PSV Eindhoven's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Ajax vs PSV Eindhoven usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Ajax's matches and 81% of PSV Eindhoven's.
Do Ajax and PSV Eindhoven tend to score early?
Ajax have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, PSV Eindhoven in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Ajax and PSV Eindhoven share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Ajax and PSV Eindhoven finished level at 2-2 at Johan Cruijff Arena, Regular Season - 32, in the Eredivisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Ajax 1.66 xG and PSV Eindhoven 1.47 xG, a combined 3.13. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Ajax attack 1.13 / defence 0.87 against PSV Eindhoven attack 1.32 / defence 0.85, drawn from 65/65 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Ajax 39% | Draw 30% | PSV Eindhoven 31%, with Ajax to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 61%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 38% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 71% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Ajax 57%, PSV Eindhoven 85%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 64%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Ajax's trading profile (65 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here.
PSV Eindhoven's trading profile (65 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Ajax 2.03 PPG, PSV Eindhoven 2.40 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Ajax (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.84 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.