FC Eindhoven vs Emmen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Eindhoven at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Eindhoven vs Emmen encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Jan Louwers Stadion plays host to FC Eindhoven versus Emmen in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off: Friday 18 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form
FC Eindhoven (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. FC Eindhoven have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Jan Louwers Stadion, FC Eindhoven have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — FC Eindhoven are significantly better at Jan Louwers Stadion than their overall form suggests.
Emmen have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 5W 2D 3L. Last five: W W W W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 2.10. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Emmen have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Emmen have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Emmen are 0.70 PPG clear of FC Eindhoven in recent Eerste Divisie fixtures (1.70 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours FC Eindhoven, who have won 5 of the last 8 meetings against Emmen — a 1D 2W return for the visitors.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Eindhoven winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC Eindhoven and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
FC Eindhoven half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Emmen half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 55%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Eindhoven 50% versus Emmen 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Eindhoven 64% | Emmen 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Eindhoven 2.31 xG and Emmen 2.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Eindhoven attack 0.943 / defence 1.104 | Emmen attack 1.100 / defence 1.387. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Emmen bring a strong defensive rating of 1.387 — this is suppressing FC Eindhoven's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 42 FC Eindhoven games / 42 Emmen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Eindhoven 45% | Draw 20% | Emmen 36%. Fair-value odds: FC Eindhoven 2.22 | Draw 5.00 | Emmen 2.78. FC Eindhoven hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 81% | BTTS probability 79% | Total xG 4.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 81% — a total xG of 4.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 79% reflects that both xG figures (2.31 / 2.06) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
FC Eindhoven dominate the H2H record, yet Emmen are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates FC Eindhoven as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Emmen (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 4.38 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 81% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 79% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Eindhoven 60% | Emmen 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Eindhoven vs Emmen | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Jan Louwers Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Eindhoven 45% | Draw 20% | Emmen 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 81% | BTTS 79% | xG FC Eindhoven 2.31 / Emmen 2.06 • Poisson strength factors: FC Eindhoven attack 0.943 / def 1.104 | Emmen attack 1.100 / def 1.387 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: FC Eindhoven (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.31
FC Eindhoven xG
Expected Goals
2.06
Emmen xG
79%
BTTS
93%
Over 1.5
81%
Over 2.5
64%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Eindhoven vs Emmen kick off?
FC Eindhoven vs Emmen is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 18 September 2026 at Jan Louwers Stadion.
Where is FC Eindhoven vs Emmen being played?
The match is being played at Jan Louwers Stadion.
What competition is FC Eindhoven vs Emmen part of?
FC Eindhoven vs Emmen is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win FC Eindhoven vs Emmen?
Our statistical model gives FC Eindhoven a 45% chance of winning, Emmen a 36% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making FC Eindhoven the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Eindhoven vs Emmen?
Our model estimates a 79% probability that both FC Eindhoven and Emmen will score (BTTS).
Will FC Eindhoven vs Emmen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 81%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Eindhoven and Emmen?
Record (8 meetings): FC Eindhoven 5W | Draws 1 | Emmen 2W.
What form are FC Eindhoven and Emmen in?
FC Eindhoven (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Emmen (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from FC Eindhoven's attack rating (0.94) and Emmen's defence rating (1.39), the model arrives at 2.31 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Emmen's attack (1.10x) against FC Eindhoven's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 2.06.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (6.9%), 1-1 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Eindhoven Win
45%
2.23
20%
5.10
36%
2.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 2
7.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
6.9%
Home win
1 β 2
6.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.31
FC Eindhoven xG
Total xG
4.38
2.06
Emmen xG
2.23
45%
Home win
5.10
20%
Draw
2.81
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
93%
Over 1.5
1.08
7%
Under 1.5
14.29
81%
Over 2.5
1.23
19%
Under 2.5
5.26
64%
Over 3.5
1.56
36%
Under 3.5
2.78
44%
Over 4.5
2.27
56%
Under 4.5
1.79
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
79%
BTTS Yes
1.27
21%
BTTS No
4.68
Clean Sheet
13%
7.86
10%
10.12
Win to Nil
6%
17.52
4%
28.50
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 6.2 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| 5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Eindhoven vs Emmen?
Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.2%.
How many goals are FC Eindhoven and Emmen expected to score?
The model projects 2.31 expected goals for FC Eindhoven and 2.06 for Emmen, a combined total of 4.38.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Eindhoven vs Emmen?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FC Eindhoven's recent record stands at 15W 5D 22L from 42 games, a 1.19 PPG return, with W-W-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC Eindhoven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Emmen, meanwhile, have gone 15W 9D 18L across 42 games — 1.29 PPG, with W-W-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Emmen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.19 PPG for FC Eindhoven against 1.29 for Emmen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, FC Eindhoven have managed 9W 3D 9L from 21 games — 1.43 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Emmen's away record stands at 5W 4D 12L across 21 trips, a 0.90 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Eindhoven are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game recently; Emmen are on 1.62 scored and 1.93 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Eindhoven
Early Season
Emmen
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Eindhoven and Emmen in coming into this match?
FC Eindhoven have gone 15W 5D 22L in their last 42 games (1.19 PPG), while Emmen have gone 15W 9D 18L in their last 42 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Eindhoven at home or Emmen away?
FC Eindhoven's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Eindhoven at home: 1.43 PPG; Emmen away: 0.90 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 28 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Emmen won 6-0 on 11 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Eindhoven have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Emmen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
5
FC Eindhoven
1
Draws
2
Emmen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Eindhoven and Emmen?
From 8 meetings on record, FC Eindhoven have won 5, Emmen have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Eindhoven and Emmen last play each other?
They last met on 28 March 2026, when FC Eindhoven 1-0 Emmen.
Who has won more matches between FC Eindhoven and Emmen?
FC Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Eindhoven 52%, Emmen 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for FC Eindhoven and 67% for Emmen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 62% and 57% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Emmen in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Eindhoven home games / Emmen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Eindhoven play Emmen?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of FC Eindhoven's recent matches and 57% of Emmen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Eindhoven vs Emmen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of FC Eindhoven's matches and 67% of Emmen's.
Do FC Eindhoven and Emmen tend to score early?
FC Eindhoven have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Emmen in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.