Monza vs Atalanta – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Atalanta at 52% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Monza vs Atalanta encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Monza versus Atalanta in Serie A, Regular Season - 11. Kick-off: Sunday 8 November 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Monza have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Serie A outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W W L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monza have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Monza have posted 6W 2D 2L at — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Monza are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Atalanta's overall Serie A record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Atalanta have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atalanta's away record: 3W 5D 2L from 10 road trips in Serie A this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Monza, 1.50 for Atalanta — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Atalanta hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 6 wins from 6 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 6 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 4 May 2025, ended 0–4 with Atalanta winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Atalanta have won 6 of 6 previous encounters, and at 3.5 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Monza — key trading statistics (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Atalanta — key trading statistics (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monza 52% versus Atalanta 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monza 52% | Atalanta 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monza 1.17 xG and Atalanta 1.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monza attack 0.999 / defence 1.341 | Atalanta attack 1.074 / defence 1.004. League average goals — home 1.167 / away 1.233. Data: 2 Monza games / 40 Atalanta games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Monza 25% | Draw 23% | Atalanta 52%. Fair-value odds: Monza 4.00 | Draw 4.35 | Atalanta 1.92. Atalanta hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Atalanta at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Atalanta if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.95 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Monza 50% | Atalanta 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monza vs Atalanta | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monza 25% | Draw 23% | Atalanta 52% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG Monza 1.17 / Atalanta 1.78 • Poisson strength factors: Monza attack 0.999 / def 1.341 | Atalanta attack 1.074 / def 1.004 | league avg home 1.167 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Atalanta (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Monza xG
Expected Goals
1.78
Atalanta xG
57%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monza vs Atalanta kick off?
Monza vs Atalanta is scheduled to kick off at 17:30 on Sunday 8 November 2026.
What competition is Monza vs Atalanta part of?
Monza vs Atalanta is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Monza vs Atalanta?
Our statistical model gives Monza a 25% chance of winning, Atalanta a 52% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Atalanta the favourite.
Will both teams score in Monza vs Atalanta?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Monza and Atalanta will score (BTTS).
Will Monza vs Atalanta have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Atalanta?
Record (6 meetings): Monza 0W | Draws 0 | Atalanta 6W.
What form are Monza and Atalanta in?
Monza (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Atalanta (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Monza's attack rating (1.00) and Atalanta's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Atalanta's attack (1.07x) against Monza's defence (1.34x) — and the away total comes out at 1.78.
The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.7%), 0-2 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Atalanta Win
25%
3.98
23%
4.28
52%
1.94
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.7%
Away win
0 β 1
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Monza xG
Total xG
2.95
1.78
Atalanta xG
3.98
25%
Home win
4.28
23%
Draw
1.94
52%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.74
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
17%
5.91
31%
3.23
Win to Nil
4%
23.52
16%
6.26
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 9.3 | 8.3 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 10.9 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.6 | 6.4 | 5.7 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monza vs Atalanta?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Monza and Atalanta expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Monza and 1.78 for Atalanta, a combined total of 2.95.
How confident is the prediction model for Monza vs Atalanta?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Monza come into this having played 40 games, going 22W 10D 8L for 1.90 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Monza, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Atalanta sit at 1.62 PPG from 40 outings (17W 14D 9L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Atalanta, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.90 PPG for Monza against 1.62 for Atalanta. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Monza's home form reads 13W 4D 2L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.26 PPG return.
Away from home, Atalanta have taken 1.37 points per game from 19 outings (6W 8D 5L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monza come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Monza are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 1.02 conceded per game recently; Atalanta are on 1.35 scored and 0.92 conceded.
Defensively: Monza have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games; Atalanta in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monza
Early Season
Atalanta
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monza and Atalanta in coming into this match?
Monza have gone 22W 10D 8L in their last 40 games (1.90 PPG), while Atalanta have gone 17W 14D 9L in their last 40 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monza at home or Atalanta away?
Monza's home record (2.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monza at home: 2.26 PPG; Atalanta away: 1.37 PPG.
Have Monza or Atalanta been keeping clean sheets recently?
Monza have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Atalanta in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since September 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. It has been a while since the last meeting — 4 May 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
Atalanta go into this on the back of 6 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atalanta won 0-4 on 4 May 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Monza have gone 0W 0D 3L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Atalanta — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
0
Monza
0
Draws
6
Atalanta
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Monza and Atalanta?
From 6 meetings on record, Monza have won 0, Atalanta have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Monza and Atalanta last play each other?
They last met on 4 May 2025, when Monza 0-4 Atalanta.
Who has won more matches between Monza and Atalanta?
Atalanta have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Monza are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Atalanta are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monza 58%, Atalanta 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Monza) and 37% (Atalanta).
On the defensive side: Monza keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Atalanta in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monza home games / Atalanta away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monza play Atalanta?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Monza's games and 63% of Atalanta's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Monza vs Atalanta usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Monza's recent games and 37% of Atalanta's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Monza and Atalanta tend to score early?
Monza have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Atalanta in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.