VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates VfB Stuttgart at 62% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg meet at MHPArena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 9 January 2027 at 14:30 UTC.
Form
VfB Stuttgart (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W D L W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. VfB Stuttgart have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
VfB Stuttgart's form when playing at home: 7W 2D 1L across 10 games at MHPArena this term (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — VfB Stuttgart are significantly better at MHPArena than their overall form suggests.
FC Augsburg have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: D W W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.80. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Augsburg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Augsburg's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Across 10 previous meetings, VfB Stuttgart are the stronger side on paper — 8 victories to 1, with 1 draws in between.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.6 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 5–2 with VfB Stuttgart winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both VfB Stuttgart and goals. The home side's 8 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.6 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading & In-Play
VfB Stuttgart — key trading statistics (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 57%.
FC Augsburg — key trading statistics (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfB Stuttgart 63% and FC Augsburg 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfB Stuttgart 74% | FC Augsburg 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfB Stuttgart 2.32 xG and FC Augsburg 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.169 / defence 0.899 | FC Augsburg attack 0.974 / defence 0.998. League average goals — home 1.987 / away 1.333. Data: 36 VfB Stuttgart games / 35 FC Augsburg games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 62% | Draw 21% | FC Augsburg 17%. Fair-value odds: VfB Stuttgart 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | FC Augsburg 5.88. The model has a clear lean to VfB Stuttgart (62%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.49. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.49 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (2.32 / 1.17) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, VfB Stuttgart are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.49 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 68% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.6 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: VfB Stuttgart 50% | FC Augsburg 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: MHPArena • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfB Stuttgart 62% | Draw 21% | FC Augsburg 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 63% | xG VfB Stuttgart 2.32 / FC Augsburg 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: VfB Stuttgart attack 1.169 / def 0.899 | FC Augsburg attack 0.974 / def 0.998 | league avg home 1.987 / away 1.333 • Poisson stance: VfB Stuttgart (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.32
VfB Stuttgart xG
Expected Goals
1.17
FC Augsburg xG
63%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg kick off?
VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at MHPArena.
Where is VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg being played?
The match is being played at MHPArena.
What competition is VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg part of?
VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg?
Our statistical model gives VfB Stuttgart a 62% chance of winning, FC Augsburg a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making VfB Stuttgart the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg will score (BTTS).
Will VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg?
Record (10 meetings): VfB Stuttgart 8W | Draws 1 | FC Augsburg 1W.
What form are VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg in?
VfB Stuttgart (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. FC Augsburg (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
VfB Stuttgart's attacking strength (1.17x league average) is weighed against FC Augsburg's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.32. Flip it around — FC Augsburg's attack (0.97x) against VfB Stuttgart's defence (0.90x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.
The sample (36/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 9.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
VfB Stuttgart Win
62%
1.61
21%
4.87
17%
5.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.3%
Draw
2 β 0
8.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.32
VfB Stuttgart xG
Total xG
3.49
1.17
FC Augsburg xG
1.61
62%
Home win
4.87
21%
Draw
5.83
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
68%
Over 2.5
1.47
32%
Under 2.5
3.12
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.69
Clean Sheet
31%
3.21
10%
10.16
Win to Nil
19%
5.16
2%
59.18
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 9.6 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.4 | 7.4 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.7 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.
How many goals are VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg expected to score?
The model projects 2.32 expected goals for VfB Stuttgart and 1.17 for FC Augsburg, a combined total of 3.49.
How confident is the prediction model for VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
VfB Stuttgart's recent record stands at 19W 8D 8L from 35 games, a 1.86 PPG return, with D-W-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for VfB Stuttgart, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Augsburg, meanwhile, have gone 13W 7D 15L across 35 games — 1.31 PPG, with D-W-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Augsburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours VfB Stuttgart by 0.55 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FC Augsburg heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, VfB Stuttgart have managed 12W 3D 2L from 17 games — 2.29 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.86 PPG overall — VfB Stuttgart are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
FC Augsburg's away record stands at 5W 2D 10L across 17 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, VfB Stuttgart come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
VfB Stuttgart are averaging 2.14 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; FC Augsburg are on 1.37 scored and 1.74 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfB Stuttgart have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; FC Augsburg in 60%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfB Stuttgart
Early Season
FC Augsburg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg in coming into this match?
VfB Stuttgart have gone 19W 8D 8L in their last 35 games (1.86 PPG), while FC Augsburg have gone 13W 7D 15L in their last 35 (1.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfB Stuttgart at home or FC Augsburg away?
VfB Stuttgart's home record (2.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfB Stuttgart at home: 2.29 PPG; FC Augsburg away: 1.00 PPG.
Have VfB Stuttgart or FC Augsburg been keeping clean sheets recently?
VfB Stuttgart have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, FC Augsburg in 17%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
VfB Stuttgart have won the last 6 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: VfB Stuttgart won 4-0 on 11 May 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VfB Stuttgart have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against FC Augsburg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
8
VfB Stuttgart
1
Draws
1
FC Augsburg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg?
From 10 meetings on record, VfB Stuttgart have won 8, FC Augsburg have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when FC Augsburg 2-5 VfB Stuttgart.
Who has won more matches between VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg?
VfB Stuttgart have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
VfB Stuttgart are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
FC Augsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfB Stuttgart 47%, FC Augsburg 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 53% for VfB Stuttgart and 71% for FC Augsburg. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VfB Stuttgart keep a clean sheet in 41% of their matches; FC Augsburg in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfB Stuttgart home games / FC Augsburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfB Stuttgart play FC Augsburg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 47% of VfB Stuttgart's games and 65% of FC Augsburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VfB Stuttgart vs FC Augsburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of VfB Stuttgart's matches and 71% of FC Augsburg's.
Do VfB Stuttgart and FC Augsburg tend to score early?
VfB Stuttgart have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, FC Augsburg in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.