Sign in Register

FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Tue 12 Jan 2027

19:30

Venue

Mewa Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FSV Mainz 05 at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

FSV Mainz 05 host 1899 Hoffenheim at Mewa Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 12 January 2027 at 19:30 UTC.

Form Guide

FSV Mainz 05 — All Games: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.60 points per game. Last five: W L W L W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FSV Mainz 05 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, FSV Mainz 05 have posted 2W 3D 5L at Mewa Arena — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Mewa Arena this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, 1899 Hoffenheim stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 2.20. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. 1899 Hoffenheim have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Bundesliga this season, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — FSV Mainz 05 at 1.60 PPG versus 1899 Hoffenheim's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of FSV Mainz 05: 6 wins from 10 previous clashes against 2 for 1899 Hoffenheim, with 2 draws across those contests.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with FSV Mainz 05 winning.

The historical record gives FSV Mainz 05 a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Patterns

FSV Mainz 05 in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

1899 Hoffenheim in-play and half-time data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FSV Mainz 05 60% and 1899 Hoffenheim 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FSV Mainz 05 55% | 1899 Hoffenheim 75%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FSV Mainz 05 2.04 xG and 1899 Hoffenheim 1.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FSV Mainz 05 attack 0.817 / defence 1.287 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 0.994 / defence 1.236. League average goals — home 2.023 / away 1.400. 1899 Hoffenheim bring a strong defensive rating of 1.236 — this is suppressing FSV Mainz 05's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 40 FSV Mainz 05 games / 39 1899 Hoffenheim games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FSV Mainz 05 44% | Draw 21% | 1899 Hoffenheim 35%. Fair-value odds: FSV Mainz 05 2.27 | Draw 4.76 | 1899 Hoffenheim 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 21% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.83. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.83 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.04 / 1.79) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is FSV Mainz 05 at 44% — marginal model lean. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.83 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 74% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 73% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FSV Mainz 05 70% | 1899 Hoffenheim 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FSV Mainz 05 hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FSV Mainz 05 — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 44%.
Form FSV Mainz 05 Poisson xG (2.04) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FSV Mainz 05 7/10, 1899 Hoffenheim 8/10) and Poisson model (73%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 74% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 73% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Mewa Arena • Kick-off: Tuesday 12 Jan 2027, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FSV Mainz 05 44% | Draw 21% | 1899 Hoffenheim 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 73% | xG FSV Mainz 05 2.04 / 1899 Hoffenheim 1.79 • Poisson strength factors: FSV Mainz 05 attack 0.817 / def 1.287 | 1899 Hoffenheim attack 0.994 / def 1.236 | league avg home 2.023 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: FSV Mainz 05 (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

2.04

FSV Mainz 05 xG

Expected Goals

1.79

1899 Hoffenheim xG

44%
21%
35%
FSV Mainz 05 Draw 1899 Hoffenheim

73%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

74%

Over 2.5

53%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?

FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim is scheduled to kick off at 19:30 on Tuesday 12 January 2027 at Mewa Arena.

Where is FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim being played?

The match is being played at Mewa Arena.

What competition is FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim part of?

FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our statistical model gives FSV Mainz 05 a 44% chance of winning, 1899 Hoffenheim a 35% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making FSV Mainz 05 the favourite.

Will both teams score in FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our model estimates a 73% probability that both FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim will score (BTTS).

Will FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.

What is the head-to-head record between FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim?

Record (10 meetings): FSV Mainz 05 6W | Draws 2 | 1899 Hoffenheim 2W.

What form are FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim in?

FSV Mainz 05 (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-W-L-W. 1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from FSV Mainz 05's attack rating (0.82) and 1899 Hoffenheim's defence rating (1.24), the model arrives at 2.04 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, 1899 Hoffenheim's attack versus FSV Mainz 05's defence, projects 1.79 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FSV Mainz 05 Win

44%

FSV Mainz 05

2.25

21%

Draw

4.75

35%

1899 Hoffenheim

2.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.9%

Draw

2 – 2

7.2%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.04

FSV Mainz 05 xG

Total xG

3.83

1.79

1899 Hoffenheim xG

44%
21%
35%
FSV Mainz 05Draw1899 Hoffenheim

2.25

44%

Home win

4.75

21%

Draw

2.90

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

90%

Over 1.5

1.11

10%

Under 1.5

10.00

74%

Over 2.5

1.35

26%

Under 2.5

3.85

53%

Over 3.5

1.89

47%

Under 3.5

2.13

34%

Over 4.5

2.94

66%

Under 4.5

1.52

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

73%

BTTS Yes

1.38

27%

BTTS No

3.64

Clean Sheet

17%

FSV Mainz 05

6.00

13%

1899 Hoffenheim

7.71

Win to Nil

7%

FSV Mainz 05

13.49

4%

1899 Hoffenheim

22.34

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.2 3.9 3.5 2.1 0.9 0.3
1 4.4 7.9 7.1 4.2 1.9 0.7
2 4.5 8.1 7.2 4.3 1.9 0.7
3 3.1 5.5 4.9 2.9 1.3 0.5
4 1.6 2.8 2.5 1.5 0.7 0.2
5 0.6 1.1 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.043
λ Away (xG) 1.791
Total xG 3.834
League avg home goals 2.023
League avg away goals 1.400
FSV Mainz 05 attack strength 0.817
FSV Mainz 05 defence strength 1.287
1899 Hoffenheim attack strength 0.994
1899 Hoffenheim defence strength 1.236
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.9%.

How many goals are FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim expected to score?

The model projects 2.04 expected goals for FSV Mainz 05 and 1.79 for 1899 Hoffenheim, a combined total of 3.83.

How confident is the prediction model for FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

FSV Mainz 05 come into this having played 40 games, going 13W 11D 16L for 1.25 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for FSV Mainz 05, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, 1899 Hoffenheim sit at 1.68 PPG from 40 outings (20W 7D 13L), a run that reads L-W-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for 1899 Hoffenheim, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

1899 Hoffenheim carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.43 PPG clear of FSV Mainz 05 — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

FSV Mainz 05's home form reads 4W 6D 10L across 20 games on their own ground, a 0.90 PPG return.

Away from home, 1899 Hoffenheim have taken 1.60 points per game from 20 outings (9W 5D 6L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1899 Hoffenheim come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

FSV Mainz 05 are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; 1899 Hoffenheim are on 1.90 scored and 1.65 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FSV Mainz 05 have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; 1899 Hoffenheim in 70%.

Last 40 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FSV Mainz 05

FSV Mainz 05

Early Season
W L W L W
1899 Hoffenheim

1899 Hoffenheim

Early Season
L W L L W
40 Played 40
13/11/16 W / D / L 20/7/13
1.25 Points Per Game 1.68
1.45 Avg Goals Scored 1.90
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.65
3.02 Avg Goals / Game 3.55
7 Clean Sheets 7
24 BTTS 28
22 Over 2.5 Games 30
FSV Mainz 05

FSV Mainz 05

W
A FC Schalke 04
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–4 HT 2–2
10 Oct
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
4–3 HT 2–1
19 Sep
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
A Hamburger SV
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Sep
D
H SC Paderborn 07
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
2–0 HT 2–0
16 May
L
H Union Berlin
1–3 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A FC St. Pauli
2–1 HT 2–0
03 May
L
H Bayern München
3–4 HT 3–0
25 Apr
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
H SC Freiburg
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Mar
W
A Werder Bremen
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H VfB Stuttgart
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Hamburger SV
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–4 HT 0–3
13 Feb
W
H FC Augsburg
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A RB Leipzig
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
3–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A 1. FC Köln
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Jan
D
A Union Berlin
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Jan
D
H FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A Bayern München
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A SC Freiburg
0–4 HT 0–2
30 Nov
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H Werder Bremen
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A VfB Stuttgart
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–4 HT 1–3
18 Oct
L
A Hamburger SV
0–4 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
H Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
W
A FC Augsburg
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
H RB Leipzig
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H 1. FC Köln
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
1899 Hoffenheim

1899 Hoffenheim

W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–1
18 Oct
L
H Hamburger SV
2–3 HT 1–1
10 Oct
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
H Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
A 1. FC Köln
2–3 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–4 HT 0–2
16 May
W
H Werder Bremen
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
H VfB Stuttgart
3–3 HT 2–1
02 May
W
A Hamburger SV
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Apr
W
H Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
A FC Augsburg
2–2 HT 2–2
10 Apr
L
H FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
L
A RB Leipzig
0–5 HT 0–4
20 Mar
D
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–2 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
H SC Freiburg
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Bayern München
1–5 HT 1–3
08 Feb
W
H Union Berlin
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
A Werder Bremen
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
5–1 HT 4–0
14 Jan
D
A VfB Stuttgart
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Hamburger SV
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H FC Augsburg
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Nov
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
W
H RB Leipzig
3–1 HT 2–1
08 Nov
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A FC St. Pauli
3–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H 1. FC Köln
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A SC Freiburg
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
H Bayern München
1–4 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Union Berlin
4–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Bayer Leverkusen
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim in coming into this match?

FSV Mainz 05 have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 games (1.25 PPG), while 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 20W 7D 13L in their last 40 (1.68 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FSV Mainz 05 at home or 1899 Hoffenheim away?

1899 Hoffenheim's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FSV Mainz 05 at home: 0.90 PPG; 1899 Hoffenheim away: 1.60 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Sep 2022, when 1899 Hoffenheim won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

FSV Mainz 05's record when hosting 1899 Hoffenheim specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

FSV Mainz 05

6

FSV Mainz 05

2

Draws

1899 Hoffenheim

2

1899 Hoffenheim

Recent Meetings

1899 Hoffenheim
1–2
04 Apr 26
FSV Mainz 05
FSV Mainz 05
1–1
21 Nov 25
1899 Hoffenheim
1899 Hoffenheim
2–0
12 Apr 25
FSV Mainz 05
FSV Mainz 05
2–0
01 Dec 24
1899 Hoffenheim
FSV Mainz 05
4–1
13 Apr 24
1899 Hoffenheim
1899 Hoffenheim
1–1
26 Nov 23
FSV Mainz 05
FSV Mainz 05
1–0
04 Mar 23
1899 Hoffenheim
1899 Hoffenheim
4–1
10 Sep 22
FSV Mainz 05
FSV Mainz 05
2–0
05 Feb 22
1899 Hoffenheim
1899 Hoffenheim
0–2
11 Sep 21
FSV Mainz 05

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim?

From 10 meetings on record, FSV Mainz 05 have won 6, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim last play each other?

They last met on 4 April 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 1-2 FSV Mainz 05.

Who has won more matches between FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim?

FSV Mainz 05 have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

FSV Mainz 05 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FSV Mainz 05 at 60%, 1899 Hoffenheim at 70%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 45% for FSV Mainz 05 and 75% for 1899 Hoffenheim. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 55% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FSV Mainz 05 have failed to score in 35% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FSV Mainz 05 home games / 1899 Hoffenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FSV Mainz 05 FSV Mainz 05 Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/40
(82.5%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/40
(45%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/7
(14.3%)
0/5
(0%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/40
(15%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/40
(60%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 7/40
(17.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 11/40
(27.5%)
7/20
(35%)
1899 Hoffenheim 1899 Hoffenheim Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/39
(89.7%)
17/19
(89.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/39
(56.4%)
12/19
(63.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 18/39
(46.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/39
(10.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/39
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/40
(70%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/40
(75%)
15/20
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Clean Sheet 7/40
(17.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 6/40
(15%)
4/20
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FSV Mainz 05 play 1899 Hoffenheim?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of FSV Mainz 05's games and 70% of 1899 Hoffenheim's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FSV Mainz 05 vs 1899 Hoffenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 45% of FSV Mainz 05's matches and 75% of 1899 Hoffenheim's.

Do FSV Mainz 05 and 1899 Hoffenheim tend to score early?

FSV Mainz 05 have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, 1899 Hoffenheim in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.