SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1-0 Preußen Münster – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Preußen Münster at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 12 sees Preußen Münster travel to Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer to take on SpVgg Greuther Fürth. The game is scheduled for Friday 7 November 2025, 17:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, SpVgg Greuther Fürth stand at 2W 1D 7L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.80 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, Preußen Münster have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.70. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Preußen Münster, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Preußen Münster's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Preußen Münster — 0.70 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.40 vs 0.70). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. SpVgg Greuther Fürth register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Preußen Münster in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 1, Preußen Münster 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2025, ended 1–2 with Preußen Münster winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
SpVgg Greuther Fürth in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Preußen Münster in-play tendencies (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 60% and Preußen Münster 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SpVgg Greuther Fürth 64% | Preußen Münster 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.68 xG and Preußen Münster 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.914 / defence 1.438 | Preußen Münster attack 0.891 / defence 1.246. League average goals — home 1.474 / away 1.381. Preußen Münster bring a strong defensive rating of 1.246 — this is suppressing SpVgg Greuther Fürth's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 45 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games / 45 Preußen Münster games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 37% | Draw 23% | Preußen Münster 40%. Fair-value odds: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.70 | Draw 4.35 | Preußen Münster 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.68 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Preußen Münster are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Preußen Münster offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.45 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 68% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 70% | Preußen Münster 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer • Kick-off: Friday 7 Nov 2025, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 37% | Draw 23% | Preußen Münster 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.68 / Preußen Münster 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.914 / def 1.438 | Preußen Münster attack 0.891 / def 1.246 | league avg home 1.474 / away 1.381 • Poisson stance: Preußen Münster (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.68
SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG
Expected Goals
1.77
Preußen Münster xG
68%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster kick off?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster kicked off at 17:30 on Friday 7 November 2025 at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.
What was the final score in SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1 - 0 Preußen Münster.
Where is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster being played?
The match is being played at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.
What competition is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster part of?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster?
Our statistical model gives SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 37% chance of winning, Preußen Münster a 40% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Preußen Münster the favourite.
Will both teams score in SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster will score (BTTS).
Will SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster?
Record (2 meetings): SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1W | Draws 0 | Preußen Münster 1W.
What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster in?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.80 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. Preußen Münster (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attack at 0.91x the league average against Preußen Münster's defence at 1.25x — combine the two and it projects 1.68 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Preußen Münster's attack versus SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defence, projects 1.77 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Preußen Münster Win
37%
2.73
23%
4.36
40%
2.48
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.4%
Away win
2 β 1
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.68
SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG
Total xG
3.45
1.77
Preußen Münster xG
2.73
37%
Home win
4.36
23%
Draw
2.48
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.48
32%
BTTS No
3.10
Clean Sheet
17%
5.86
19%
5.36
Win to Nil
6%
15.99
8%
13.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 9.4 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 7.9 | 7.0 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.
How many goals are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster expected to score?
The model projects 1.68 expected goals for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1.77 for Preußen Münster, a combined total of 3.45.
How confident is the prediction model for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
SpVgg Greuther Fürth come into this having played 45 games, going 13W 10D 22L for 1.09 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-L. The sample for SpVgg Greuther Fürth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Preußen Münster sit at 1.11 PPG from 45 outings (12W 14D 19L), a run that reads W-L-D-L-W across their last five. The sample for Preußen Münster is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: SpVgg Greuther Fürth on 1.09 PPG, Preußen Münster on 1.11. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's home form reads 7W 6D 9L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.23 PPG return.
Away from home, Preußen Münster have taken 0.91 points per game from 22 outings (5W 5D 12L).
Goals in Recent Form
SpVgg Greuther Fürth are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.98 conceded per game recently; Preußen Münster are on 1.27 scored and 1.40 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: SpVgg Greuther Fürth have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Preußen Münster in 64%.
Last 45 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
Blended
Preußen Münster
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster in coming into this match?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 13W 10D 22L in their last 45 games (1.09 PPG), while Preußen Münster have gone 12W 14D 19L in their last 45 (1.11 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home or Preußen Münster away?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's home record (1.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home: 1.23 PPG; Preußen Münster away: 0.91 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's record when hosting Preußen Münster specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1
Draws
1
Preußen Münster
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster?
From 4 meetings on record, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 2, Preußen Münster have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Preußen Münster 0-0 SpVgg Greuther Fürth.
Who has won more matches between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Preußen Münster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 68%, Preußen Münster at 64%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 64% for Preußen Münster. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SpVgg Greuther Fürth home games / Preußen Münster away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SpVgg Greuther Fürth play Preußen Münster?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's games and 64% of Preußen Münster's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Preußen Münster usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's matches and 64% of Preußen Münster's.
Do SpVgg Greuther Fürth and Preußen Münster tend to score early?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Preußen Münster in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as SpVgg Greuther Fürth defy the odds to beat Preußen Münster 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
SpVgg Greuther Fürth beat Preußen Münster 1-0 at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer, Regular Season - 12, in the 2. Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.68 xG and Preußen Münster 1.77 xG, a combined 3.45. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Preußen Münster landed 1.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.91 / defence 1.44 against Preußen Münster attack 0.89 / defence 1.25, drawn from 45/45 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it SpVgg Greuther Fürth 37% | Draw 23% | Preußen Münster 40%, with Preußen Münster to win its most likely call at 40%. The actual SpVgg Greuther Fürth win had been the model's second-ranked read at 37%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 67%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 86% and missed. Over 3.5 was 45% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 68% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (SpVgg Greuther Fürth 64%, Preußen Münster 53%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's trading profile (45 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.
Preußen Münster's trading profile (45 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.09 PPG, Preußen Münster 1.11 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the SpVgg Greuther Fürth win broke the near-deadlock. SpVgg Greuther Fürth (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.95 average — tighter than their form line. Preußen Münster (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.32 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.