Dunkerque vs PAU – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Dunkerque at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Dunkerque vs PAU encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 2 encounter, Regular Season - 21 sees PAU travel to Stade Marcel Tribut to take on Dunkerque. The game is scheduled for Friday 12 February 2027, 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dunkerque stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L W D L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Dunkerque have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stade Marcel Tribut, Dunkerque have gone 2W 4D 4L this season (10 games, 1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.
PAU — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. PAU have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
PAU's away record: 5W 1D 4L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 1.60 exceeds their overall 1.00 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Dunkerque 0.80 PPG, PAU 1.00 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Dunkerque have dominated this rivalry, winning 6 of 8 past contests while PAU have managed just 0 wins.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 16 Jan 2026, ended 3–1 with Dunkerque winning.
The historical record gives Dunkerque a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Dunkerque in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games).
PAU in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dunkerque 60% versus PAU 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dunkerque 53% | PAU 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dunkerque 1.48 xG and PAU 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dunkerque attack 1.098 / defence 1.019 | PAU attack 1.061 / defence 1.116. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Dunkerque games / 38 PAU games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dunkerque 39% | Draw 28% | PAU 33%. Fair-value odds: Dunkerque 2.56 | Draw 3.57 | PAU 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.84. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.84 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Dunkerque as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dunkerque offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.84 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Dunkerque 50% | PAU 40%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dunkerque vs PAU | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stade Marcel Tribut • Kick-off: Friday 12 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dunkerque 39% | Draw 28% | PAU 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Dunkerque 1.48 / PAU 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Dunkerque attack 1.098 / def 1.019 | PAU attack 1.061 / def 1.116 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.48
Dunkerque xG
Expected Goals
1.35
PAU xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dunkerque vs PAU kick off?
Dunkerque vs PAU is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 12 February 2027 at Stade Marcel Tribut.
Where is Dunkerque vs PAU being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marcel Tribut.
What competition is Dunkerque vs PAU part of?
Dunkerque vs PAU is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Dunkerque vs PAU?
Our statistical model gives Dunkerque a 39% chance of winning, PAU a 33% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dunkerque vs PAU?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Dunkerque and PAU will score (BTTS).
Will Dunkerque vs PAU have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and PAU?
Record (8 meetings): Dunkerque 6W | Draws 2 | PAU 0W.
What form are Dunkerque and PAU in?
Dunkerque (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. PAU (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Dunkerque's attack at 1.10x the league average against PAU's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 1.48 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, PAU's attack versus Dunkerque's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Dunkerque Win
39%
2.58
28%
3.55
33%
3.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
8.7%
Home win
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.48
Dunkerque xG
Total xG
2.84
1.35
PAU xG
2.58
39%
Home win
3.55
28%
Draw
3.03
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.44
Clean Sheet
26%
3.87
23%
4.41
Win to Nil
10%
9.98
7%
13.37
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 7.9 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 11.8 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 8.7 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dunkerque vs PAU?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Dunkerque and PAU expected to score?
The model projects 1.48 expected goals for Dunkerque and 1.35 for PAU, a combined total of 2.84.
How confident is the prediction model for Dunkerque vs PAU?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 38 outings, Dunkerque have picked up 1.24 PPG on a 12W 11D 15L record — L-W-D-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Dunkerque, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
PAU's form line: 13W 10D 15L from 38 games, 1.29 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for PAU, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Dunkerque on 1.24 PPG, PAU on 1.29. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Dunkerque have posted 1.32 PPG from 19 outings (6W 7D 6L).
On the road, PAU have gone 8W 5D 6L from 19 away games — 1.53 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Dunkerque are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; PAU are on 1.34 scored and 1.74 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dunkerque have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dunkerque
Early Season
PAU
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dunkerque and PAU in coming into this match?
Dunkerque have gone 12W 11D 15L in their last 38 games (1.24 PPG), while PAU have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dunkerque at home or PAU away?
PAU's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dunkerque at home: 1.32 PPG; PAU away: 1.53 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Dunkerque and PAU runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 16 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Dunkerque have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Oct 2025, when Dunkerque won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Dunkerque's record when hosting PAU specifically: 4W 0D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
6
Dunkerque
2
Draws
0
PAU
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and PAU?
From 8 meetings on record, Dunkerque have won 6, PAU have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Dunkerque and PAU last play each other?
They last met on 16 January 2026, when Dunkerque 3-1 PAU.
Who has won more matches between Dunkerque and PAU?
Dunkerque have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dunkerque 53%, PAU 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Dunkerque) and 63% (PAU).
On the defensive side: PAU in 37%; Dunkerque have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dunkerque home games / PAU away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dunkerque play PAU?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Dunkerque's recent matches and 53% of PAU's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dunkerque vs PAU usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Dunkerque's recent games and 63% of PAU's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Dunkerque and PAU tend to score early?
Dunkerque have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, PAU in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.