Strasbourg vs Lorient – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Strasbourg at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Strasbourg vs Lorient encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade de la Meinau plays host to Strasbourg versus Lorient in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off: Saturday 5 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Strasbourg (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Strasbourg have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Strasbourg's home record at Stade de la Meinau: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Lorient's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lorient's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
The points-per-game gap of 1.00 in Strasbourg's favour (1.90 vs 0.90) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Strasbourg, 2 for Lorient and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 3–2 with Strasbourg winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Strasbourg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Lorient goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Strasbourg 64% versus Lorient 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Strasbourg 67% | Lorient 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Strasbourg 1.43 xG and Lorient 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Strasbourg attack 1.116 / defence 1.005 | Lorient attack 0.879 / defence 0.842. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Strasbourg games / 36 Lorient games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Strasbourg 40% | Draw 31% | Lorient 29%. Fair-value odds: Strasbourg 2.50 | Draw 3.23 | Lorient 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Strasbourg at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Strasbourg if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.61 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 55%. Form rates corroborate: Strasbourg 80% | Lorient 40% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Strasbourg vs Lorient | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade de la Meinau • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Strasbourg 40% | Draw 31% | Lorient 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 55% | xG Strasbourg 1.43 / Lorient 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Strasbourg attack 1.116 / def 1.005 | Lorient attack 0.879 / def 0.842 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Strasbourg (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.43
Strasbourg xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Lorient xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Strasbourg vs Lorient kick off?
Strasbourg vs Lorient is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Stade de la Meinau.
Where is Strasbourg vs Lorient being played?
The match is being played at Stade de la Meinau.
What competition is Strasbourg vs Lorient part of?
Strasbourg vs Lorient is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Strasbourg vs Lorient?
Our statistical model gives Strasbourg a 40% chance of winning, Lorient a 29% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Strasbourg the favourite.
Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Lorient?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Strasbourg and Lorient will score (BTTS).
Will Strasbourg vs Lorient have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Lorient?
Record (8 meetings): Strasbourg 3W | Draws 3 | Lorient 2W.
What form are Strasbourg and Lorient in?
Strasbourg (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Lorient (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Strasbourg's attack rating (1.12) and Lorient's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 1.43 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lorient's attack (0.88x) against Strasbourg's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.0%), 1-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Strasbourg Win
40%
2.47
31%
3.27
29%
3.45
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.5%
Home win
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.43
Strasbourg xG
Total xG
2.61
1.18
Lorient xG
2.47
40%
Home win
3.27
31%
Draw
3.45
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.22
Clean Sheet
31%
3.26
24%
4.16
Win to Nil
12%
8.06
7%
14.34
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 8.7 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.5 | 12.4 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.5 | 8.9 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Strasbourg vs Lorient?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Strasbourg and Lorient expected to score?
The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Strasbourg and 1.18 for Lorient, a combined total of 2.61.
How confident is the prediction model for Strasbourg vs Lorient?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Strasbourg's recent record stands at 16W 8D 12L from 36 games, a 1.56 PPG return, with D-W-W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Strasbourg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lorient, meanwhile, have gone 11W 13D 12L across 36 games — 1.28 PPG, with D-W-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.56 PPG for Strasbourg against 1.28 for Lorient. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Strasbourg have managed 10W 3D 5L from 18 games — 1.83 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Lorient's away record stands at 3W 7D 8L across 18 trips, a 0.89 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Strasbourg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Strasbourg are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.44 conceded per game recently; Lorient are on 1.36 scored and 1.47 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Strasbourg
Early Season
Lorient
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Strasbourg and Lorient in coming into this match?
Strasbourg have gone 16W 8D 12L in their last 36 games (1.56 PPG), while Lorient have gone 11W 13D 12L in their last 36 (1.28 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Strasbourg at home or Lorient away?
Strasbourg's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Strasbourg at home: 1.83 PPG; Lorient away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Strasbourg won 4-0 on 31 Oct 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Strasbourg have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Lorient — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
3
Strasbourg
3
Draws
2
Lorient
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Lorient?
From 8 meetings on record, Strasbourg have won 3, Lorient have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Strasbourg and Lorient last play each other?
They last met on 26 April 2026, when Lorient 2-3 Strasbourg.
Who has won more matches between Strasbourg and Lorient?
Strasbourg have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Lorient see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Strasbourg 56%, Lorient 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Strasbourg) and 33% (Lorient).
On the defensive side: Strasbourg keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Lorient in 56%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Strasbourg home games / Lorient away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Strasbourg play Lorient?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Strasbourg's recent matches and 33% of Lorient's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Strasbourg vs Lorient usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Strasbourg's recent games and 33% of Lorient's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Strasbourg and Lorient tend to score early?
Strasbourg have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Lorient in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.