Monaco vs Lorient – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Monaco at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Monaco vs Lorient encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Lorient make the trip to Stade Louis II to face Monaco in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Monaco (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Monaco at Stade Louis II this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Lorient's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Lorient have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Lorient away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
The form ledger tips toward Monaco. A 0.80 PPG lead over Lorient (1.70 vs 0.90) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Monaco 1W, Lorient 3W, 4D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.1 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 16 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Lorient winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Monaco goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
Lorient goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monaco 61% versus Lorient 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monaco 61% | Lorient 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 1.37 xG and Lorient 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.075 / defence 0.838 | Lorient attack 0.879 / defence 0.842. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Monaco games / 36 Lorient games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Monaco 43% | Draw 32% | Lorient 25%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 2.33 | Draw 3.12 | Lorient 4.00. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.36. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.36 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Lorient lead the H2H ledger, but Monaco carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Monaco at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Monaco if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.36 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. Form rates corroborate: Monaco 50% | Lorient 40% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monaco vs Lorient | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 43% | Draw 32% | Lorient 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 49% | xG Monaco 1.37 / Lorient 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.075 / def 0.838 | Lorient attack 0.879 / def 0.842 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Monaco (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
Monaco xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Lorient xG
49%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monaco vs Lorient kick off?
Monaco vs Lorient is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Stade Louis II.
Where is Monaco vs Lorient being played?
The match is being played at Stade Louis II.
What competition is Monaco vs Lorient part of?
Monaco vs Lorient is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Lorient?
Our statistical model gives Monaco a 43% chance of winning, Lorient a 25% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.
Will both teams score in Monaco vs Lorient?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Monaco and Lorient will score (BTTS).
Will Monaco vs Lorient have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Lorient?
Record (8 meetings): Monaco 1W | Draws 4 | Lorient 3W.
What form are Monaco and Lorient in?
Monaco (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Lorient (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Monaco's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against Lorient's defensive record (0.84x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. Flip it around — Lorient's attack (0.88x) against Monaco's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 0.98.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.3%), 0-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Monaco Win
43%
2.30
32%
3.13
25%
4.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
9.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
Monaco xG
Total xG
2.36
0.98
Lorient xG
2.30
43%
Home win
3.13
32%
Draw
4.06
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.96
Clean Sheet
37%
2.68
25%
3.95
Win to Nil
16%
6.15
6%
16.04
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.5 | 9.3 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.0 | 12.8 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 8.8 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Lorient?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Monaco and Lorient expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Monaco and 0.98 for Lorient, a combined total of 2.36.
How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Lorient?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 36 outings, Monaco have picked up 1.67 PPG on a 18W 6D 12L record — W-L-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Lorient's form line: 11W 13D 12L from 36 games, 1.28 PPG, last five D-W-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Lorient, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.67 PPG for Monaco against 1.28 for Lorient. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Monaco have posted 1.94 PPG from 18 outings (11W 2D 5L).
On the road, Lorient have gone 3W 7D 8L from 18 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monaco come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Monaco are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Lorient are on 1.36 scored and 1.47 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monaco
Early Season
Lorient
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monaco and Lorient in coming into this match?
Monaco have gone 18W 6D 12L in their last 36 games (1.67 PPG), while Lorient have gone 11W 13D 12L in their last 36 (1.28 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Lorient away?
Monaco's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.94 PPG; Lorient away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 16 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Lorient have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Monaco have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Lorient — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Monaco
4
Draws
3
Lorient
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Lorient?
From 8 meetings on record, Monaco have won 1, Lorient have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Monaco and Lorient last play each other?
They last met on 16 January 2026, when Monaco 1-3 Lorient.
Who has won more matches between Monaco and Lorient?
Lorient have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Lorient see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 56%, Lorient 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Monaco) and 33% (Lorient).
On the defensive side: Monaco keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Lorient in 56%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monaco home games / Lorient away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Lorient?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Monaco's recent matches and 33% of Lorient's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Monaco vs Lorient usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of Monaco's recent games and 33% of Lorient's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Monaco and Lorient tend to score early?
Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Lorient in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.