Burnley 1-1 Middlesbrough – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Middlesbrough at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Burnley vs Middlesbrough encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Burnley and Middlesbrough meet at Turf Moor in Championship, Regular Season - 4. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 2 September 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Burnley's overall Championship record this term: 0W 3D 7L from 10 games (0.30 PPG). Last five: L D D L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Burnley have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Burnley's form when playing at home: 0W 6D 4L across 10 games at Turf Moor this term (0.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Middlesbrough (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Championship outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: L L W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.20. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Middlesbrough have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Middlesbrough away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Middlesbrough are 1.20 PPG clear of Burnley in recent Championship fixtures (1.50 vs 0.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Burnley have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Middlesbrough in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Burnley, 0 for Middlesbrough and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Dec 2024, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Burnley half-time and goal-timing data (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they fail to score in 34% of games.
Middlesbrough half-time and goal-timing data (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Burnley 61% and Middlesbrough 61% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Burnley 54% | Middlesbrough 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Burnley 1.46 xG and Middlesbrough 1.72 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Burnley attack 0.943 / defence 1.240 | Middlesbrough attack 1.067 / defence 1.066. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Data: 3 Burnley games / 49 Middlesbrough games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Burnley 31% | Draw 28% | Middlesbrough 41%. Fair-value odds: Burnley 3.23 | Draw 3.57 | Middlesbrough 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.18. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.18 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.46 / 1.72) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Burnley dominate the H2H record, yet Middlesbrough are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates Middlesbrough as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Middlesbrough if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.18 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 65% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Burnley 60% | Middlesbrough 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Burnley vs Middlesbrough | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Turf Moor • Kick-off: Wednesday 2 Sep 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Burnley 31% | Draw 28% | Middlesbrough 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 65% | xG Burnley 1.46 / Middlesbrough 1.72 • Poisson strength factors: Burnley attack 0.943 / def 1.240 | Middlesbrough attack 1.067 / def 1.066 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Middlesbrough (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
Burnley xG
Expected Goals
1.72
Middlesbrough xG
65%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Burnley vs Middlesbrough kick off?
Burnley vs Middlesbrough kicked off at 19:00 on Wednesday 2 September 2026 at Turf Moor.
What was the final score in Burnley vs Middlesbrough?
Burnley 1 - 1 Middlesbrough.
Where is Burnley vs Middlesbrough being played?
The match is being played at Turf Moor.
What competition is Burnley vs Middlesbrough part of?
Burnley vs Middlesbrough is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Burnley vs Middlesbrough?
Our statistical model gives Burnley a 31% chance of winning, Middlesbrough a 41% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Middlesbrough the favourite.
Will both teams score in Burnley vs Middlesbrough?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Burnley and Middlesbrough will score (BTTS).
Will Burnley vs Middlesbrough have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between Burnley and Middlesbrough?
Record (4 meetings): Burnley 2W | Draws 2 | Middlesbrough 0W.
What form are Burnley and Middlesbrough in?
Burnley (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-D-L-L. Middlesbrough (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Burnley's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Middlesbrough's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.46. Flip it around — Middlesbrough's attack (1.07x) against Burnley's defence (1.24x) — and the away total comes out at 1.72.
These ratings are built from 3/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Middlesbrough Win
31%
3.28
28%
3.55
41%
2.42
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.0%
Away win
2 β 1
7.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
Burnley xG
Total xG
3.18
1.72
Middlesbrough xG
3.28
31%
Home win
3.55
28%
Draw
2.42
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.89
Clean Sheet
18%
5.56
23%
4.31
Win to Nil
5%
18.23
10%
10.43
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 10.5 | 9.0 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.5 | 7.6 | 6.6 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Burnley vs Middlesbrough?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.
How many goals are Burnley and Middlesbrough expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Burnley and 1.72 for Middlesbrough, a combined total of 3.18.
How confident is the prediction model for Burnley vs Middlesbrough?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Burnley come into this having played 41 games, going 4W 11D 26L for 0.56 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Burnley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Middlesbrough sit at 1.54 PPG from 41 outings (17W 12D 12L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Middlesbrough, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Middlesbrough carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.98 PPG clear of Burnley — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Burnley's home form reads 2W 8D 10L across 20 games on their own ground, a 0.70 PPG return.
Away from home, Middlesbrough have taken 1.35 points per game from 20 outings (7W 6D 7L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Middlesbrough come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Burnley are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 2.05 conceded per game recently; Middlesbrough are on 1.56 scored and 1.15 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Burnley have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Middlesbrough in 61%.
Last 41 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Burnley
Early Season
Middlesbrough
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Burnley and Middlesbrough in coming into this match?
Burnley have gone 4W 11D 26L in their last 41 games (0.56 PPG), while Middlesbrough have gone 17W 12D 12L in their last 41 (1.54 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Burnley at home or Middlesbrough away?
Middlesbrough's away record (1.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Burnley at home: 0.70 PPG; Middlesbrough away: 1.35 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since December 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 2 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Burnley have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Middlesbrough — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Burnley
3
Draws
0
Middlesbrough
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Burnley and Middlesbrough?
From 5 meetings on record, Burnley have won 2, Middlesbrough have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Burnley and Middlesbrough last play each other?
They last met on 2 September 2026, when Burnley 1-1 Middlesbrough.
Who has won more matches between Burnley and Middlesbrough?
Burnley have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Burnley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
Middlesbrough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Burnley 45%, Middlesbrough 70% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (Burnley) and 70% (Middlesbrough).
On the defensive side: Burnley have failed to score in 45% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Burnley home games / Middlesbrough away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Burnley play Middlesbrough?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 45% of Burnley's games and 70% of Middlesbrough's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Burnley vs Middlesbrough usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of Burnley's recent games and 70% of Middlesbrough's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Burnley and Middlesbrough tend to score early?
Burnley have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Middlesbrough in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Burnley and Middlesbrough share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Burnley and Middlesbrough finished level at 1-1 at Turf Moor, Regular Season - 4, in the Championship. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Burnley 1.46 xG and Middlesbrough 1.72 xG, a combined 3.18. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Burnley attack 0.94 / defence 1.24 against Middlesbrough attack 1.07 / defence 1.07, drawn from 3/49 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Burnley 31% | Draw 28% | Middlesbrough 41%, with Middlesbrough to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Burnley 54%, Middlesbrough 58%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Burnley's trading profile (41 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Middlesbrough's trading profile (41 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Middlesbrough arrived the stronger side — 1.54 PPG against 0.56. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.