KVC Westerlo 1-2 Standard Liege – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Standard Liege at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Standard Liege make the trip to Het Kuipje to face KVC Westerlo in Jupiler Pro League, Conference League Group - 39. The match kicks off on Tuesday 19 May 2026 at 19:30 UTC.
Form
KVC Westerlo (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
KVC Westerlo's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at Het Kuipje this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Standard Liege have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: L D W W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Standard Liege have posted 6W 2D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.40 PPG for KVC Westerlo against 1.60 for Standard Liege. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record favours KVC Westerlo, who have won 4 of the last 9 meetings against Standard Liege — a 4D 1W return for the visitors.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with KVC Westerlo winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both KVC Westerlo and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
KVC Westerlo half-time and goal-timing data (78 games, 39 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games).
Standard Liege half-time and goal-timing data (78 games, 39 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 31% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KVC Westerlo 55% versus Standard Liege 38%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KVC Westerlo 54% | Standard Liege 37%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects KVC Westerlo 1.05 xG and Standard Liege 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KVC Westerlo attack 0.890 / defence 0.980 | Standard Liege attack 0.867 / defence 0.890. League average goals — home 1.332 / away 1.321. Data: 60 KVC Westerlo games / 60 Standard Liege games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 34% | Draw 29% | Standard Liege 37%. Fair-value odds: KVC Westerlo 2.94 | Draw 3.45 | Standard Liege 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.18. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.18 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Standard Liege as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Standard Liege if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.18 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 37% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: KVC Westerlo 60% | Standard Liege 40%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Conference League Group - 39 | Venue: Het Kuipje • Kick-off: Tuesday 19 May 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 34% | Draw 29% | Standard Liege 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 44% | xG KVC Westerlo 1.05 / Standard Liege 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: KVC Westerlo attack 0.890 / def 0.980 | Standard Liege attack 0.867 / def 0.890 | league avg home 1.332 / away 1.321 • Poisson stance: Standard Liege (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.05
KVC Westerlo xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Standard Liege xG
44%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege kick off?
KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege kicked off at 19:30 on Tuesday 19 May 2026 at Het Kuipje.
What was the final score in KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege?
KVC Westerlo 1 - 2 Standard Liege.
Where is KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege being played?
The match is being played at Het Kuipje.
What competition is KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege part of?
KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege is a Conference League Group - 39 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege?
Our statistical model gives KVC Westerlo a 34% chance of winning, Standard Liege a 37% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Standard Liege the favourite.
Will both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege will score (BTTS).
Will KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege?
Record (9 meetings): KVC Westerlo 4W | Draws 4 | Standard Liege 1W.
What form are KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege in?
KVC Westerlo (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Standard Liege (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates KVC Westerlo's attack at 0.89x the league average against Standard Liege's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.05 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Standard Liege's attack (0.87x) against KVC Westerlo's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.1%), 0-1 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Standard Liege Win
34%
2.97
29%
3.41
37%
2.70
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.7%
Away win
1 β 0
11.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.05
KVC Westerlo xG
Total xG
2.18
1.12
Standard Liege xG
2.97
34%
Home win
3.41
29%
Draw
2.70
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.27
56%
BTTS No
1.78
Clean Sheet
33%
3.07
35%
2.87
Win to Nil
11%
9.14
13%
7.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.3 | 12.7 | 7.1 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.9 | 13.4 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 7.1 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege expected to score?
The model projects 1.05 expected goals for KVC Westerlo and 1.12 for Standard Liege, a combined total of 2.18.
How confident is the prediction model for KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
KVC Westerlo come into this having played 78 games, going 27W 22D 29L for 1.32 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-L-W.
On the other side, Standard Liege sit at 1.28 PPG from 78 outings (25W 25D 28L), a run that reads L-D-W-W-D across their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.32 PPG for KVC Westerlo against 1.28 for Standard Liege. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
KVC Westerlo's home form reads 14W 12D 13L across 39 games on their own ground, a 1.38 PPG return.
Away from home, Standard Liege have taken 1.28 points per game from 39 outings (13W 11D 15L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
KVC Westerlo are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Standard Liege are on 0.88 scored and 1.10 conceded.
Last 78 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
KVC Westerlo
Current Season
Standard Liege
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege in coming into this match?
KVC Westerlo have gone 27W 22D 29L in their last 78 games (1.32 PPG), while Standard Liege have gone 25W 25D 28L in their last 78 (1.28 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — KVC Westerlo at home or Standard Liege away?
KVC Westerlo's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KVC Westerlo at home: 1.38 PPG; Standard Liege away: 1.28 PPG.
Have KVC Westerlo or Standard Liege been keeping clean sheets recently?
KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Standard Liege in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since April 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 19 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: KVC Westerlo won 0-5 on 10 May 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, KVC Westerlo have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Standard Liege — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
KVC Westerlo
4
Draws
2
Standard Liege
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege?
From 10 meetings on record, KVC Westerlo have won 4, Standard Liege have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.
When did KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege last play each other?
They last met on 19 May 2026, when KVC Westerlo 1-2 Standard Liege.
Who has won more matches between KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege?
KVC Westerlo have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Standard Liege see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KVC Westerlo 59%, Standard Liege 31% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 62% (KVC Westerlo) and 38% (Standard Liege).
On the defensive side: Standard Liege in 33%; Standard Liege in 49%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = KVC Westerlo home games / Standard Liege away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when KVC Westerlo play Standard Liege?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 59% of KVC Westerlo's recent matches and 31% of Standard Liege's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is KVC Westerlo vs Standard Liege usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 62% of KVC Westerlo's recent games and 38% of Standard Liege's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do KVC Westerlo and Standard Liege tend to score early?
KVC Westerlo have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Standard Liege in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Standard Liege edge out KVC Westerlo 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Standard Liege beat KVC Westerlo 1-2 at Het Kuipje, Conference League Group - 39, in the Jupiler Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting KVC Westerlo 1.05 xG and Standard Liege 1.12 xG, a combined 2.18. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Standard Liege outscored their 1.12 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of KVC Westerlo attack 0.89 / defence 0.98 against Standard Liege attack 0.87 / defence 0.89, drawn from 60/60 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it KVC Westerlo 34% | Draw 29% | Standard Liege 37%, with Standard Liege to win its most likely call at 37%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 64% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (KVC Westerlo 54%, Standard Liege 37%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
KVC Westerlo's trading profile (78 games, 39 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.
Standard Liege's trading profile (78 games, 39 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 38% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — KVC Westerlo 1.32 PPG, Standard Liege 1.28 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Standard Liege win broke the near-deadlock. Standard Liege (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.92 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.