Sign in Register

KV Mechelen vs Gent – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

Achter de Kazerne

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Gent (54%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as KV Mechelen face Gent.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 28 as KV Mechelen welcome Gent to Achter de Kazerne. Kick-off is set for Saturday 10 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, KV Mechelen stand at 1W 4D 5L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L D L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. KV Mechelen have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Achter de Kazerne, KV Mechelen have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Gent — All Games: 5W 4D 1L from 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Gent have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Gent have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Gent's 1.90 PPG return is 1.20 points per game ahead of KV Mechelen's 0.70 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Head to Head

Gent have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 10 encounters against KV Mechelen's 2 victories.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 0–2 with Gent winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Gent have won 5 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Patterns

KV Mechelen in-play and half-time data (45 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Gent in-play and half-time data (45 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KV Mechelen 60% versus Gent 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KV Mechelen 49% | Gent 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KV Mechelen 1.33 xG and Gent 2.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KV Mechelen attack 0.924 / defence 1.382 | Gent attack 1.074 / defence 0.945. League average goals — home 1.523 / away 1.386. Data: 35 KV Mechelen games / 34 Gent games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KV Mechelen 25% | Draw 21% | Gent 54%. Fair-value odds: KV Mechelen 4.00 | Draw 4.76 | Gent 1.85. Gent hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.39. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.39 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.33 / 2.06) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Gent at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

Poisson projects 3.39 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 64%. Form rates corroborate: KV Mechelen 60% | Gent 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Gent have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Gent — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 54%.
Goals H2H (3.20 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.39) both back Over 2.5 goals (66% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 64% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Gent lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Gent Poisson xG (2.06) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.30) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gent — Gent at 54% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KV Mechelen vs Gent | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Achter de Kazerne • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KV Mechelen 25% | Draw 21% | Gent 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 64% | xG KV Mechelen 1.33 / Gent 2.06 • Poisson strength factors: KV Mechelen attack 0.924 / def 1.382 | Gent attack 1.074 / def 0.945 | league avg home 1.523 / away 1.386 • Poisson stance: Gent (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.33

KV Mechelen xG

Expected Goals

2.06

Gent xG

25%
21%
54%
KV Mechelen Draw Gent

64%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KV Mechelen vs Gent kick off?

KV Mechelen vs Gent is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Achter de Kazerne.

Where is KV Mechelen vs Gent being played?

The match is being played at Achter de Kazerne.

What competition is KV Mechelen vs Gent part of?

KV Mechelen vs Gent is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KV Mechelen vs Gent?

Our statistical model gives KV Mechelen a 25% chance of winning, Gent a 54% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Gent the favourite.

Will both teams score in KV Mechelen vs Gent?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both KV Mechelen and Gent will score (BTTS).

Will KV Mechelen vs Gent have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between KV Mechelen and Gent?

Record (10 meetings): KV Mechelen 2W | Draws 3 | Gent 5W.

What form are KV Mechelen and Gent in?

KV Mechelen (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-L. Gent (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from KV Mechelen's attack rating (0.92) and Gent's defence rating (0.94), the model arrives at 1.33 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Gent's attack versus KV Mechelen's defence, projects 2.06 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 35/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Gent Win

25%

KV Mechelen

4.07

21%

Draw

4.70

54%

Gent

1.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.5%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

9.3%

Draw

0 – 2

7.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.33

KV Mechelen xG

Total xG

3.39

2.06

Gent xG

25%
21%
54%
KV MechelenDrawGent

4.07

25%

Home win

4.70

21%

Draw

1.85

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.56

36%

BTTS No

2.79

Clean Sheet

13%

KV Mechelen

7.81

26%

Gent

3.78

Win to Nil

3%

KV Mechelen

31.81

14%

Gent

6.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 7.0 7.2 4.9 2.5 1.0
1 4.5 9.3 9.5 6.5 3.3 1.4
2 3.0 6.2 6.3 4.3 2.2 0.9
3 1.3 2.7 2.8 1.9 1.0 0.4
4 0.4 0.9 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.330
λ Away (xG) 2.055
Total xG 3.385
League avg home goals 1.523
League avg away goals 1.386
KV Mechelen attack strength 0.924
KV Mechelen defence strength 1.382
Gent attack strength 1.074
Gent defence strength 0.945
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 35 / 34

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KV Mechelen vs Gent?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.5%.

How many goals are KV Mechelen and Gent expected to score?

The model projects 1.33 expected goals for KV Mechelen and 2.06 for Gent, a combined total of 3.39.

How confident is the prediction model for KV Mechelen vs Gent?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

KV Mechelen's recent record stands at 13W 14D 18L from 45 games, a 1.18 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for KV Mechelen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Gent, meanwhile, have gone 18W 13D 14L across 45 games — 1.49 PPG, with W-W-W-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Gent, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: KV Mechelen on 1.18 PPG, Gent on 1.49. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, KV Mechelen have managed 6W 8D 7L from 21 games — 1.24 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gent's away record stands at 7W 6D 8L across 21 trips, a 1.29 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

KV Mechelen are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Gent are on 1.38 scored and 1.24 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: KV Mechelen have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 45 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

Early Season
L D L D L
Gent

Gent

Early Season
W W W W W
45 Played 45
13/14/18 W / D / L 18/13/14
1.18 Points Per Game 1.49
1.18 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
1.64 Avg Goals Conceded 1.24
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
9 Clean Sheets 14
27 BTTS 23
22 Over 2.5 Games 22
KV Mechelen

KV Mechelen

L
H KVC Westerlo
0–4 HT 0–2
05 Sep
D
A RAAL La Louvière
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Charleroi
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
H Standard Liege
3–3 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A St. Truiden
0–3 HT 0–2
24 May
D
H Club Brugge KV
2–2 HT 0–1
21 May
D
A Anderlecht
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–3 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Gent
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
L
H St. Truiden
1–4 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–6 HT 1–1
22 Apr
L
H Anderlecht
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–4 HT 0–3
22 Mar
W
H Anderlecht
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Gent
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
H Genk
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Feb
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A OH Leuven
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
H KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
H Dender
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Dec
L
A St. Truiden
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Standard Liege
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
A Genk
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–2
01 Nov
D
H OH Leuven
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
H St. Truiden
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A Charleroi
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
D
H Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H RAAL La Louvière
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Antwerp
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Aug
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
D
A Zulte Waregem
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Jul
Gent

Gent

W
A Cercle Brugge
3–0
06 Sep
W
H OH Leuven
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Sep
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
A RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H KV Mechelen
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
H Genk
0–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–5 HT 0–3
24 May
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
21 May
D
A St. Truiden
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
D
H Anderlecht
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
D
H St. Truiden
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Anderlecht
1–3 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
H KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A Dender
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Mar
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
H KV Mechelen
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Genk
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
W
A Charleroi
3–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H OH Leuven
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
A RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
W
A Standard Liege
4–0 HT 2–0
23 Jan
W
H Anderlecht
4–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Antwerp
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
D
A Union St. Gilloise
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H St. Truiden
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Genk
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A OH Leuven
0–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H Standard Liege
4–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–4 HT 0–3
19 Oct
W
H Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Oct
W
A Cercle Brugge
4–2 HT 2–2
28 Sep
L
A Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Sep
W
H Dender
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
W
A Antwerp
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
H Club Brugge KV
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Union St. Gilloise
2–3 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H RAAL La Louvière
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KV Mechelen and Gent in coming into this match?

KV Mechelen have gone 13W 14D 18L in their last 45 games (1.18 PPG), while Gent have gone 18W 13D 14L in their last 45 (1.49 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KV Mechelen at home or Gent away?

Gent's away record (1.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KV Mechelen at home: 1.24 PPG; Gent away: 1.29 PPG.

Have KV Mechelen or Gent been keeping clean sheets recently?

KV Mechelen have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Gent in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between KV Mechelen and Gent runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

KV Mechelen's record when hosting Gent specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

KV Mechelen

2

KV Mechelen

3

Draws

Gent

5

Gent

Recent Meetings

Gent
2–0
09 Aug 26
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
1–0
03 May 26
Gent
Gent
1–1
06 Apr 26
KV Mechelen
Gent
3–1
08 Mar 26
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
1–1
16 Aug 25
Gent
KV Mechelen
3–3
07 Feb 25
Gent
Gent
2–0
15 Sep 24
KV Mechelen
KV Mechelen
2–4
04 May 24
Gent
Gent
3–1
20 Apr 24
KV Mechelen
Gent
1–2
19 Jan 24
KV Mechelen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KV Mechelen and Gent?

From 10 meetings on record, KV Mechelen have won 2, Gent have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did KV Mechelen and Gent last play each other?

They last met on 9 August 2026, when Gent 2-0 KV Mechelen.

Who has won more matches between KV Mechelen and Gent?

Gent have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

KV Mechelen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Gent are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KV Mechelen 62%, Gent 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (KV Mechelen) and 62% (Gent).

On the defensive side: Gent in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KV Mechelen home games / Gent away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KV Mechelen KV Mechelen Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/45
(84.4%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/45
(33.3%)
4/21
(19%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 16/45
(35.6%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/45
(11.1%)
4/21
(19%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/45
(13.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/45
(60%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/45
(48.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/45
(35.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/45
(20%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 10/45
(22.2%)
4/21
(19%)
Gent Gent Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/44
(77.3%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/44
(38.6%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/10
(20%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 13/44
(29.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/45
(51.1%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/45
(48.9%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/45
(28.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 14/45
(31.1%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 13/45
(28.9%)
7/21
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KV Mechelen play Gent?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of KV Mechelen's games and 57% of Gent's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KV Mechelen vs Gent usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of KV Mechelen's recent games and 62% of Gent's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do KV Mechelen and Gent tend to score early?

KV Mechelen have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Gent in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.