Sign in Register

KRC Genk II 0-2 RWDM – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Tue 27 Jan 2026

19:00

Venue

Cegeka Arena

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates RWDM at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this KRC Genk II vs RWDM fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

KRC Genk II host RWDM at Cegeka Arena in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 27 January 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, KRC Genk II have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.60 PPG return. Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for KRC Genk II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

KRC Genk II at Cegeka Arena this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 home games — 0.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

RWDM — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this season — 0.60 PPG. Last five: D W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for RWDM, so this record blends games from this season and last.

RWDM away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 exceeds their overall 0.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form comparison is too close to call — 0.60 PPG (KRC Genk II) versus 0.60 (RWDM). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for KRC Genk II, 2 for RWDM and 2 shared spoils from 5 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

KRC Genk II in-play and half-time data (48 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

RWDM in-play and half-time data (48 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KRC Genk II 62% versus RWDM 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KRC Genk II 71% | RWDM 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KRC Genk II 1.56 xG and RWDM 1.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KRC Genk II attack 0.971 / defence 1.333 | RWDM attack 1.006 / defence 1.166. League average goals — home 1.375 / away 1.368. Data: 48 KRC Genk II games / 49 RWDM games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KRC Genk II 33% | Draw 22% | RWDM 44%. Fair-value odds: KRC Genk II 3.03 | Draw 4.55 | RWDM 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.39. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.39 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.56 / 1.83) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is RWDM at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on RWDM offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.39 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 66% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: KRC Genk II 70% | RWDM 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form KRC Genk II Poisson xG (1.56) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form RWDM Poisson xG (1.83) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 66% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KRC Genk II vs RWDM | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Tuesday 27 Jan 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KRC Genk II 33% | Draw 22% | RWDM 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 66% | xG KRC Genk II 1.56 / RWDM 1.83 • Poisson strength factors: KRC Genk II attack 0.971 / def 1.333 | RWDM attack 1.006 / def 1.166 | league avg home 1.375 / away 1.368 • Poisson stance: RWDM (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

KRC Genk II xG

Expected Goals

1.83

RWDM xG

33%
22%
44%
KRC Genk II Draw RWDM

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

66%

Over 2.5

44%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KRC Genk II vs RWDM kick off?

KRC Genk II vs RWDM kicked off at 19:00 on Tuesday 27 January 2026 at Cegeka Arena.

What was the final score in KRC Genk II vs RWDM?

KRC Genk II 0 - 2 RWDM.

Where is KRC Genk II vs RWDM being played?

The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.

What competition is KRC Genk II vs RWDM part of?

KRC Genk II vs RWDM is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KRC Genk II vs RWDM?

Our statistical model gives KRC Genk II a 33% chance of winning, RWDM a 44% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making RWDM the favourite.

Will both teams score in KRC Genk II vs RWDM?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both KRC Genk II and RWDM will score (BTTS).

Will KRC Genk II vs RWDM have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and RWDM?

Record (5 meetings): KRC Genk II 1W | Draws 2 | RWDM 2W.

What form are KRC Genk II and RWDM in?

KRC Genk II (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. RWDM (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-W-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates KRC Genk II's attack at 0.97x the league average against RWDM's defence at 1.17x — combine the two and it projects 1.56 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, RWDM's attack versus KRC Genk II's defence, projects 1.83 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

RWDM Win

33%

KRC Genk II

3.03

22%

Draw

4.45

44%

RWDM

2.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.8%

Away win

2 – 1

7.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

KRC Genk II xG

Total xG

3.39

1.83

RWDM xG

33%
22%
44%
KRC Genk IIDrawRWDM

3.03

33%

Home win

4.45

22%

Draw

2.25

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

66%

Over 2.5

1.52

34%

Under 2.5

2.94

44%

Over 3.5

2.27

56%

Under 3.5

1.79

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.51

34%

BTTS No

2.97

Clean Sheet

16%

KRC Genk II

6.26

21%

RWDM

4.75

Win to Nil

5%

KRC Genk II

18.94

9%

RWDM

10.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.4 6.2 5.7 3.5 1.6 0.6
1 5.2 9.6 8.8 5.4 2.5 0.9
2 4.1 7.5 6.9 4.2 1.9 0.7
3 2.1 3.9 3.6 2.2 1.0 0.4
4 0.8 1.5 1.4 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.558
λ Away (xG) 1.834
Total xG 3.392
League avg home goals 1.375
League avg away goals 1.368
KRC Genk II attack strength 0.971
KRC Genk II defence strength 1.333
RWDM attack strength 1.006
RWDM defence strength 1.166
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KRC Genk II vs RWDM?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.

How many goals are KRC Genk II and RWDM expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for KRC Genk II and 1.83 for RWDM, a combined total of 3.39.

How confident is the prediction model for KRC Genk II vs RWDM?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 48 outings, KRC Genk II have picked up 0.62 PPG on a 7W 9D 32L record — W-D-L-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for KRC Genk II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

RWDM's form line: 22W 10D 16L from 48 games, 1.58 PPG, last five D-W-L-L-L. The sample for RWDM is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, RWDM are the form team by 0.96 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against KRC Genk II.

Venue Form

On home soil, KRC Genk II have posted 0.70 PPG from 23 outings (4W 4D 15L).

On the road, RWDM have gone 9W 6D 8L from 23 away games — 1.43 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, RWDM come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

KRC Genk II are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 2.12 conceded per game recently; RWDM are on 1.58 scored and 1.31 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: KRC Genk II have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 48 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

Blended
W D L L L
RWDM

RWDM

Blended
D W L L L
48 Played 48
7/9/32 W / D / L 22/10/16
0.62 Points Per Game 1.58
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 1.58
2.12 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
3.21 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
5 Clean Sheets 16
30 BTTS 24
34 Over 2.5 Games 26
KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

L
A Kortrijk
1–4 HT 1–1
23 Jan
L
H Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Dec
D
A Lokeren-Temse
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–2 HT 3–1
09 Dec
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Olympic Charleroi
3–4 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A KAA Gent II
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A RWDM
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A AS Eupen
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Liège
0–5 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
H Patro Eisden
1–4 HT 1–4
26 Sep
L
H Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
A Lommel United
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
H Seraing United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–3 HT 1–3
18 Apr
L
A Liège
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Apr
L
A Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H RAAL La Louvière
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A Club Brugge II
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Lokeren-Temse
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
H AS Eupen
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H SK Beveren
3–3 HT 2–1
02 Feb
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–4 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
A RWDM
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Seraing United
2–2 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
A Francs Borains
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Dec
L
H Patro Eisden
1–3 HT 1–1
15 Dec
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Zulte Waregem
2–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Club Brugge II
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Lokeren-Temse
0–4 HT 0–3
03 Nov
L
H Lommel United
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Deinze
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
A AS Eupen
1–3 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H RWDM
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A SK Beveren
2–3 HT 1–1
15 Sep
L
H Francs Borains
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Liège
4–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
RWDM

RWDM

L
H Patro Eisden
2–4 HT 1–2
24 Jan
L
A Seraing United
1–3 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
H Liège
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H Olympic Charleroi
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Dec
L
H Francs Borains
1–3 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
H KRC Genk II
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Liège
3–4 HT 2–3
25 Oct
W
H Club Brugge II
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A AS Eupen
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
H Kortrijk
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Sep
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Seraing United
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Lokeren-Temse
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
D
H Lommel United
3–3 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–2 HT 1–0
27 Apr
L
A Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Apr
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Lommel United
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
D
A Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Seraing United
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Mar
W
A SK Beveren
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
H Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Mar
W
H Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H KRC Genk II
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A AS Eupen
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Liège
2–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Dec
W
A Lokeren-Temse
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
A Seraing United
4–4 HT 1–1
01 Dec
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H Deinze
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Oct
D
H RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
A Francs Borains
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A KRC Genk II
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KRC Genk II and RWDM in coming into this match?

KRC Genk II have gone 7W 9D 32L in their last 48 games (0.62 PPG), while RWDM have gone 22W 10D 16L in their last 48 (1.58 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KRC Genk II at home or RWDM away?

RWDM's away record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KRC Genk II at home: 0.70 PPG; RWDM away: 1.43 PPG.

Have KRC Genk II or RWDM been keeping clean sheets recently?

KRC Genk II have kept a clean sheet in 10% of their recent games, RWDM in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 27 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Sep 2024, when RWDM won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

KRC Genk II's record when hosting RWDM specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

KRC Genk II

1

KRC Genk II

2

Draws

RWDM

3

RWDM

Recent Meetings

KRC Genk II
0–2
27 Jan 26
RWDM
RWDM
1–1
01 Nov 25
KRC Genk II
RWDM
1–0
24 Jan 25
KRC Genk II
KRC Genk II
0–3
21 Sep 24
RWDM
KRC Genk II
2–0
25 Nov 22
RWDM
RWDM
1–1
17 Sep 22
KRC Genk II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and RWDM?

From 6 meetings on record, KRC Genk II have won 1, RWDM have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did KRC Genk II and RWDM last play each other?

They last met on 27 January 2026, when KRC Genk II 0-2 RWDM.

Who has won more matches between KRC Genk II and RWDM?

RWDM have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

KRC Genk II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches.

RWDM are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KRC Genk II 65%, RWDM 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for KRC Genk II and 52% for RWDM. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: RWDM in 35%; KRC Genk II have failed to score in 30% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KRC Genk II home games / RWDM away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KRC Genk II KRC Genk II Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/48
(83.3%)
20/23
(87%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/48
(39.6%)
11/23
(47.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/8
(25%)
0/3
(0%)
Winning at HT 11/48
(22.9%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/48
(14.6%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/48
(4.2%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/48
(62.5%)
15/23
(65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/48
(70.8%)
17/23
(73.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/48
(47.9%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Clean Sheet 5/48
(10.4%)
3/23
(13%)
Failed to Score 16/48
(33.3%)
7/23
(30.4%)
RWDM RWDM Blended
Metric All
(48 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/48
(72.9%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/48
(41.7%)
12/23
(52.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 18/48
(37.5%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/48
(10.4%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/48
(2.1%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/48
(50%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/48
(54.2%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/48
(31.2%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 16/48
(33.3%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Failed to Score 10/48
(20.8%)
5/23
(21.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KRC Genk II play RWDM?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of KRC Genk II's games and 52% of RWDM's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KRC Genk II vs RWDM usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of KRC Genk II's matches and 52% of RWDM's.

Do KRC Genk II and RWDM tend to score early?

KRC Genk II have had a goal before half-time in 87% of their recent matches, RWDM in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

RWDM cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over KRC Genk II.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

RWDM beat KRC Genk II 0-2 at Cegeka Arena, Regular Season - 22, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting KRC Genk II 1.56 xG and RWDM 1.83 xG, a combined 3.39. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. KRC Genk II fell 1.6 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of KRC Genk II attack 0.97 / defence 1.33 against RWDM attack 1.01 / defence 1.17, drawn from 48/49 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it KRC Genk II 33% | Draw 22% | RWDM 44%, with RWDM to win its most likely call at 44%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 66%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 44% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (KRC Genk II 71%, RWDM 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

KRC Genk II's trading profile (48 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 33% of games, a blank that repeated today.

RWDM's trading profile (48 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, RWDM arrived the stronger side — 1.58 PPG against 0.62. The form guide was vindicated by the result. KRC Genk II (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.26 scoring average — below par going forward. RWDM (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.30 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 66% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 66% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 62% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.