Sign in Register

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Fri 6 Nov 2026

19:00

Venue

Cegeka Arena

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates KRC Genk II at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

KAA Gent II make the trip to Cegeka Arena to face KRC Genk II in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 10. The match kicks off on Friday 6 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

KRC Genk II have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: D L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. KRC Genk II have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

KRC Genk II's home record at Cegeka Arena: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

KAA Gent II's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L D L W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. KAA Gent II have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

KAA Gent II away from home this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.40 PPG for KRC Genk II against 0.90 for KAA Gent II. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 0 wins for KRC Genk II, 0 for KAA Gent II and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.0 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 17 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

KRC Genk II half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

KAA Gent II half-time and goal-timing data (35 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%; they fail to score in 34% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — KRC Genk II 69% and KAA Gent II 51% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KRC Genk II 69% | KAA Gent II 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KRC Genk II 1.91 xG and KAA Gent II 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KRC Genk II attack 1.180 / defence 1.073 | KAA Gent II attack 0.918 / defence 1.090. League average goals — home 1.487 / away 1.299. Data: 36 KRC Genk II games / 35 KAA Gent II games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: KRC Genk II 52% | Draw 22% | KAA Gent II 26%. Fair-value odds: KRC Genk II 1.92 | Draw 4.55 | KAA Gent II 3.85. KRC Genk II hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.19. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.19 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 1.28) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates KRC Genk II as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on KRC Genk II if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.19 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates are neutral: KRC Genk II 40% | KAA Gent II 50%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.19 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form KRC Genk II Poisson xG (1.91) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Cegeka Arena • Kick-off: Friday 6 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KRC Genk II 52% | Draw 22% | KAA Gent II 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 62% | xG KRC Genk II 1.91 / KAA Gent II 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: KRC Genk II attack 1.180 / def 1.073 | KAA Gent II attack 0.918 / def 1.090 | league avg home 1.487 / away 1.299 • Poisson stance: KRC Genk II (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.91

KRC Genk II xG

Expected Goals

1.28

KAA Gent II xG

52%
22%
26%
KRC Genk II Draw KAA Gent II

62%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II kick off?

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 6 November 2026 at Cegeka Arena.

Where is KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II being played?

The match is being played at Cegeka Arena.

What competition is KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II part of?

KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II?

Our statistical model gives KRC Genk II a 52% chance of winning, KAA Gent II a 26% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making KRC Genk II the favourite.

Will both teams score in KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II will score (BTTS).

Will KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II?

Record (2 meetings): KRC Genk II 0W | Draws 2 | KAA Gent II 0W.

What form are KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II in?

KRC Genk II (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-L-W-W. KAA Gent II (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates KRC Genk II's attack at 1.18x the league average against KAA Gent II's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.91 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — KAA Gent II's attack (0.92x) against KRC Genk II's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.

The sample (36/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

KRC Genk II Win

52%

KRC Genk II

1.91

22%

Draw

4.49

26%

KAA Gent II

3.92

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

7.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.91

KRC Genk II xG

Total xG

3.19

1.28

KAA Gent II xG

52%
22%
26%
KRC Genk IIDrawKAA Gent II

1.91

52%

Home win

4.49

22%

Draw

3.92

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.63

38%

BTTS No

2.60

Clean Sheet

28%

KRC Genk II

3.59

15%

KAA Gent II

6.77

Win to Nil

15%

KRC Genk II

6.88

4%

KAA Gent II

26.56

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 5.3 3.4 1.4 0.5 0.1
1 7.9 10.1 6.4 2.7 0.9 0.2
2 7.5 9.6 6.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 4.8 6.1 3.9 1.7 0.5 0.1
4 2.3 2.9 1.9 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.913
λ Away (xG) 1.279
Total xG 3.192
League avg home goals 1.487
League avg away goals 1.299
KRC Genk II attack strength 1.180
KRC Genk II defence strength 1.073
KAA Gent II attack strength 0.918
KAA Gent II defence strength 1.090
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II expected to score?

The model projects 1.91 expected goals for KRC Genk II and 1.28 for KAA Gent II, a combined total of 3.19.

How confident is the prediction model for KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

KRC Genk II come into this having played 35 games, going 9W 10D 16L for 1.06 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for KRC Genk II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, KAA Gent II sit at 1.29 PPG from 35 outings (13W 6D 16L), a run that reads L-D-L-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for KAA Gent II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.06 PPG for KRC Genk II against 1.29 for KAA Gent II. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

KRC Genk II's home form reads 5W 4D 9L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.06 PPG return.

Away from home, KAA Gent II have taken 1.39 points per game from 18 outings (8W 1D 9L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

KRC Genk II are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.91 conceded per game recently; KAA Gent II are on 1.31 scored and 1.63 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: KRC Genk II have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.

Last 35 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

Early Season
D L L W W
KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

Early Season
L D L W D
35 Played 35
9/10/16 W / D / L 13/6/16
1.06 Points Per Game 1.29
1.49 Avg Goals Scored 1.31
1.91 Avg Goals Conceded 1.63
3.40 Avg Goals / Game 2.94
6 Clean Sheets 7
24 BTTS 18
24 Over 2.5 Games 20
KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

W
H Sporting Hasselt
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Sep
W
A Lokeren-Temse
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Aug
L
H Liège
2–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
A AS Eupen
1–4 HT 1–1
15 Aug
D
H KAA Gent II
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Francs Borains
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Lokeren-Temse
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Mar
D
A Seraing United
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
H Club Brugge II
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
A Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Mar
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
W
H Liège
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Patro Eisden
4–4 HT 1–2
06 Feb
W
H AS Eupen
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Kortrijk
1–4 HT 1–1
23 Jan
L
H Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Dec
D
A Lokeren-Temse
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
3–2 HT 3–1
09 Dec
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Olympic Charleroi
3–4 HT 2–1
30 Nov
D
A KAA Gent II
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A RWDM
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A AS Eupen
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Liège
0–5 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
H Patro Eisden
1–4 HT 1–4
26 Sep
L
H Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
A Lommel United
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
H Seraing United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Sep
W
A Sporting Hasselt
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
A Beerschot VA
0–4 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Liège
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Club Brugge II
3–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Lokeren-Temse
1–4 HT 0–3
15 Mar
D
H Lommel United
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
L
A AS Eupen
0–4 HT 0–2
06 Mar
W
H Patro Eisden
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Olympic Charleroi
1–3 HT 1–1
24 Feb
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A RWDM
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H SK Beveren
2–4 HT 2–0
28 Jan
W
H Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Seraing United
3–1 HT 2–1
19 Dec
W
A Beerschot VA
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Dec
L
A Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Dec
L
H Lokeren-Temse
1–3 HT 1–3
07 Dec
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Liège
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Francs Borains
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
H Kortrijk
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A Club Brugge II
4–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A SK Beveren
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II in coming into this match?

KRC Genk II have gone 9W 10D 16L in their last 35 games (1.06 PPG), while KAA Gent II have gone 13W 6D 16L in their last 35 (1.29 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KRC Genk II at home or KAA Gent II away?

KAA Gent II's away record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KRC Genk II at home: 1.06 PPG; KAA Gent II away: 1.39 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

KRC Genk II

0

KRC Genk II

2

Draws

KAA Gent II

0

KAA Gent II

Recent Meetings

KRC Genk II
1–1
17 Apr 26
KAA Gent II
KAA Gent II
0–0
22 Nov 25
KRC Genk II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II?

From 2 meetings on record, KRC Genk II have won 0, KAA Gent II have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when KRC Genk II 1-1 KAA Gent II.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

KRC Genk II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

KAA Gent II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KRC Genk II 56%, KAA Gent II 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (KRC Genk II) and 56% (KAA Gent II). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: KRC Genk II have failed to score in 28% of games; KAA Gent II in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KRC Genk II home games / KAA Gent II away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KRC Genk II KRC Genk II Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/35
(80%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/35
(57.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 9/35
(25.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/35
(5.7%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/35
(68.6%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/35
(68.6%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/35
(45.7%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/35
(17.1%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Failed to Score 8/35
(22.9%)
5/18
(27.8%)
KAA Gent II KAA Gent II Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/35
(68.6%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/35
(40%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
5/5
(100%)
Winning at HT 11/35
(31.4%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/35
(11.4%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/35
(51.4%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/35
(57.1%)
10/18
(55.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/35
(40%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 7/35
(20%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 12/35
(34.3%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KRC Genk II play KAA Gent II?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of KRC Genk II's recent matches and 39% of KAA Gent II's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is KRC Genk II vs KAA Gent II usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of KRC Genk II's matches and 56% of KAA Gent II's.

Do KRC Genk II and KAA Gent II tend to score early?

KRC Genk II have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, KAA Gent II in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.