Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Kharkiv at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Obolon'-Brovar versus FC Kharkiv in Premier League, Regular Season - 20. Kick-off: Saturday 20 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Obolon'-Brovar's overall Premier League record this term: 1W 5D 4L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L D D D L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Obolon'-Brovar have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Obolon'-Brovar's form when playing at home: 1W 6D 3L across 10 games at this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
FC Kharkiv (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L L W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. FC Kharkiv have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Kharkiv's away record: 4W 4D 2L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
On a straight form reading, FC Kharkiv are the stronger side — 0.70 PPG clear of the hosts (1.50 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Obolon'-Brovar lead 1W to 2W over the last 5 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Sep 2026, ended 0–5 with FC Kharkiv winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Obolon'-Brovar goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 50% of games.
FC Kharkiv goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (34 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Obolon'-Brovar 41% versus FC Kharkiv 35%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Obolon'-Brovar 50% | FC Kharkiv 29%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Obolon'-Brovar 1.08 xG and FC Kharkiv 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Obolon'-Brovar attack 0.967 / defence 1.065 | FC Kharkiv attack 1.173 / defence 0.893. League average goals — home 1.248 / away 1.099. Data: 34 Obolon'-Brovar games / 35 FC Kharkiv games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Obolon'-Brovar 28% | Draw 30% | FC Kharkiv 42%. Fair-value odds: Obolon'-Brovar 3.57 | Draw 3.33 | FC Kharkiv 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates FC Kharkiv as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Kharkiv if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.45 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates are neutral: Obolon'-Brovar 50% | FC Kharkiv 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Obolon'-Brovar 28% | Draw 30% | FC Kharkiv 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 51% | xG Obolon'-Brovar 1.08 / FC Kharkiv 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Obolon'-Brovar attack 0.967 / def 1.065 | FC Kharkiv attack 1.173 / def 0.893 | league avg home 1.248 / away 1.099 • Poisson stance: FC Kharkiv (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.08
Obolon'-Brovar xG
Expected Goals
1.37
FC Kharkiv xG
51%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv kick off?
Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027.
What competition is Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv part of?
Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv?
Our statistical model gives Obolon'-Brovar a 28% chance of winning, FC Kharkiv a 42% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making FC Kharkiv the favourite.
Will both teams score in Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv will score (BTTS).
Will Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv?
Record (5 meetings): Obolon'-Brovar 1W | Draws 2 | FC Kharkiv 2W.
What form are Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv in?
Obolon'-Brovar (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-D-L. FC Kharkiv (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Obolon'-Brovar's attack at 0.97x the league average against FC Kharkiv's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.08 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — FC Kharkiv's attack (1.17x) against Obolon'-Brovar's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.37.
These ratings are built from 34/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.3%), 0-1 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Kharkiv Win
28%
3.60
30%
3.29
42%
2.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.8%
Away win
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.08
Obolon'-Brovar xG
Total xG
2.45
1.37
FC Kharkiv xG
3.60
28%
Home win
3.29
30%
Draw
2.39
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.96
49%
BTTS No
2.04
Clean Sheet
25%
3.95
34%
2.94
Win to Nil
7%
14.23
14%
7.02
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 11.8 | 8.1 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 12.8 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.0 | 6.9 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv expected to score?
The model projects 1.08 expected goals for Obolon'-Brovar and 1.37 for FC Kharkiv, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 34 outings, Obolon'-Brovar have picked up 0.91 PPG on a 6W 13D 15L record — L-D-D-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Obolon'-Brovar, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Kharkiv's form line: 16W 11D 7L from 34 games, 1.74 PPG, last five W-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for FC Kharkiv, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, FC Kharkiv are the form team by 0.83 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Obolon'-Brovar.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Obolon'-Brovar have posted 0.93 PPG from 15 outings (2W 8D 5L).
On the road, FC Kharkiv have gone 6W 7D 2L from 15 away games — 1.67 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Kharkiv come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Obolon'-Brovar are averaging 0.74 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; FC Kharkiv are on 1.35 scored and 0.68 conceded.
Defensively: FC Kharkiv in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 34 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Obolon'-Brovar
Early Season
FC Kharkiv
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv in coming into this match?
Obolon'-Brovar have gone 6W 13D 15L in their last 34 games (0.91 PPG), while FC Kharkiv have gone 16W 11D 7L in their last 34 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Obolon'-Brovar at home or FC Kharkiv away?
FC Kharkiv's away record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Obolon'-Brovar at home: 0.93 PPG; FC Kharkiv away: 1.67 PPG.
Have Obolon'-Brovar or FC Kharkiv been keeping clean sheets recently?
Obolon'-Brovar have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, FC Kharkiv in 50%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since October 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 5 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
FC Kharkiv go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Kharkiv won 5-0 on 5 Sep 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Obolon'-Brovar have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against FC Kharkiv — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
1
Obolon'-Brovar
2
Draws
2
FC Kharkiv
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv?
From 5 meetings on record, Obolon'-Brovar have won 1, FC Kharkiv have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv last play each other?
They last met on 5 September 2026, when FC Kharkiv 5-0 Obolon'-Brovar.
Who has won more matches between Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv?
FC Kharkiv have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Obolon'-Brovar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
FC Kharkiv are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Obolon'-Brovar 47%, FC Kharkiv 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Obolon'-Brovar) and 33% (FC Kharkiv).
On the defensive side: FC Kharkiv in 47%; Obolon'-Brovar have failed to score in 40% of games; FC Kharkiv in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Obolon'-Brovar home games / FC Kharkiv away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Obolon'-Brovar play FC Kharkiv?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Obolon'-Brovar's recent matches and 47% of FC Kharkiv's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Obolon'-Brovar vs FC Kharkiv usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Obolon'-Brovar's recent games and 33% of FC Kharkiv's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Obolon'-Brovar and FC Kharkiv tend to score early?
Obolon'-Brovar have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, FC Kharkiv in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.