FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Lugano at 59% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 4 as FC Lugano welcome FC ST. Gallen to AIL Arena. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 16 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Super League games this season, FC Lugano have gone 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.50 PPG return. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Lugano have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Lugano's form when playing at home: 8W 0D 2L across 10 games at AIL Arena this term (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at AIL Arena.
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC ST. Gallen stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Super League matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W D L L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.70. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC ST. Gallen have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, FC ST. Gallen have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On current form, FC Lugano have the edge — a 0.80 PPG advantage (2.50 vs 1.70) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Head to Head
FC ST. Gallen have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 10 encounters against FC Lugano's 2 victories.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 2.8 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 1–2 with FC ST. Gallen winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. FC ST. Gallen have won 5 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
FC Lugano trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games).
FC ST. Gallen trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 82% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Lugano 61% and FC ST. Gallen 73% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Lugano 52% | FC ST. Gallen 70%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Lugano 1.98 xG and FC ST. Gallen 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Lugano attack 1.094 / defence 0.660 | FC ST. Gallen attack 0.905 / defence 0.955. League average goals — home 1.892 / away 1.724. FC Lugano's defence rating of 0.660 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 38 FC Lugano games / 38 FC ST. Gallen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Lugano 59% | Draw 22% | FC ST. Gallen 19%. Fair-value odds: FC Lugano 1.69 | Draw 4.55 | FC ST. Gallen 5.26. The model has a clear lean to FC Lugano (59%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 3.01. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.01 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
FC ST. Gallen lead the H2H ledger, but FC Lugano carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Poisson rates FC Lugano as the most likely outcome at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.01 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 58% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Lugano 50% | FC ST. Gallen 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: AIL Arena • Kick-off: Wednesday 16 Sep 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Lugano 59% | Draw 22% | FC ST. Gallen 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 56% | xG FC Lugano 1.98 / FC ST. Gallen 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: FC Lugano attack 1.094 / def 0.660 | FC ST. Gallen attack 0.905 / def 0.955 | league avg home 1.892 / away 1.724 • Poisson stance: FC Lugano (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.98
FC Lugano xG
Expected Goals
1.03
FC ST. Gallen xG
56%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen kick off?
FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Wednesday 16 September 2026 at AIL Arena.
Where is FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen being played?
The match is being played at AIL Arena.
What competition is FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen part of?
FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen?
Our statistical model gives FC Lugano a 59% chance of winning, FC ST. Gallen a 19% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making FC Lugano the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen will score (BTTS).
Will FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen?
Record (10 meetings): FC Lugano 2W | Draws 3 | FC ST. Gallen 5W.
What form are FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen in?
FC Lugano (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. FC ST. Gallen (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates FC Lugano's attack at 1.09x the league average against FC ST. Gallen's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.98 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, FC ST. Gallen's attack versus FC Lugano's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (10.0%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Lugano Win
59%
1.69
22%
4.53
19%
5.30
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
10.0%
Home win
1 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.98
FC Lugano xG
Total xG
3.01
1.03
FC ST. Gallen xG
1.69
59%
Home win
4.53
22%
Draw
5.30
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.80
44%
BTTS No
2.26
Clean Sheet
36%
2.80
14%
7.22
Win to Nil
21%
4.74
3%
38.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.9 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.8 | 10.1 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.7 | 10.0 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.4 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.
How many goals are FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen expected to score?
The model projects 1.98 expected goals for FC Lugano and 1.03 for FC ST. Gallen, a combined total of 3.01.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 44 outings, FC Lugano have picked up 1.93 PPG on a 25W 10D 9L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC Lugano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC ST. Gallen's form line: 23W 11D 10L from 44 games, 1.82 PPG, last five W-D-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for FC ST. Gallen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Lugano on 1.93 PPG, FC ST. Gallen on 1.82. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC Lugano have posted 2.18 PPG from 22 outings (15W 3D 4L).
On the road, FC ST. Gallen have gone 12W 7D 3L from 22 away games — 1.95 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
FC Lugano are averaging 1.73 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; FC ST. Gallen are on 1.91 scored and 1.32 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Lugano have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; FC ST. Gallen in 73%.
Last 44 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Lugano
Early Season
FC ST. Gallen
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen in coming into this match?
FC Lugano have gone 25W 10D 9L in their last 44 games (1.93 PPG), while FC ST. Gallen have gone 23W 11D 10L in their last 44 (1.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Lugano at home or FC ST. Gallen away?
FC Lugano's home record (2.18 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Lugano at home: 2.18 PPG; FC ST. Gallen away: 1.95 PPG.
Have FC Lugano or FC ST. Gallen been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Lugano have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, FC ST. Gallen in 20%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 Jan 2024, when FC Lugano won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Lugano's record when hosting FC ST. Gallen specifically: 0W 2D 3L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
FC Lugano
3
Draws
5
FC ST. Gallen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Lugano have won 2, FC ST. Gallen have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen last play each other?
They last met on 10 May 2026, when FC Lugano 1-2 FC ST. Gallen.
Who has won more matches between FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen?
FC ST. Gallen have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
FC ST. Gallen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Lugano at 64%, FC ST. Gallen at 82%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for FC Lugano and 68% for FC ST. Gallen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Lugano keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Lugano home games / FC ST. Gallen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Lugano play FC ST. Gallen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of FC Lugano's games and 82% of FC ST. Gallen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Lugano vs FC ST. Gallen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of FC Lugano's matches and 68% of FC ST. Gallen's.
Do FC Lugano and FC ST. Gallen tend to score early?
FC Lugano have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, FC ST. Gallen in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.