FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Jeju United FC at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a K League 1 clash, Relegation Group - 37 as FC Anyang welcome Jeju United FC to Anyang Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 05:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all K League 1 games this season, FC Anyang have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: W W D D W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Anyang have posted 4W 2D 4L at Anyang Stadium — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Jeju United FC stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 K League 1 matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Jeju United FC's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in K League 1 this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: FC Anyang 1.60 PPG, Jeju United FC 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of FC Anyang: 5 wins from 7 previous clashes against 2 for Jeju United FC, with 0 draws across those contests.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2026, ended 0–2 with Jeju United FC winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC Anyang and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 2.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
FC Anyang in-play and half-time data (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Jeju United FC in-play and half-time data (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Anyang 65% and Jeju United FC 56% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Anyang 51% | Jeju United FC 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Anyang 1.37 xG and Jeju United FC 1.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Anyang attack 0.949 / defence 1.286 | Jeju United FC attack 1.015 / defence 1.136. League average goals — home 1.269 / away 1.328. Data: 66 FC Anyang games / 66 Jeju United FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Anyang 28% | Draw 29% | Jeju United FC 44%. Fair-value odds: FC Anyang 3.57 | Draw 3.45 | Jeju United FC 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.10. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.10 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.37 / 1.73) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Jeju United FC at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Jeju United FC offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.10 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 64% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Anyang 80% | Jeju United FC 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC | Competition: K League 1, Relegation Group - 37 | Venue: Anyang Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 05:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Anyang 28% | Draw 29% | Jeju United FC 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 64% | xG FC Anyang 1.37 / Jeju United FC 1.73 • Poisson strength factors: FC Anyang attack 0.949 / def 1.286 | Jeju United FC attack 1.015 / def 1.136 | league avg home 1.269 / away 1.328 • Poisson stance: Jeju United FC (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
FC Anyang xG
Expected Goals
1.73
Jeju United FC xG
64%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC kick off?
FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC is scheduled to kick off at 05:00 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Anyang Stadium.
Where is FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC being played?
The match is being played at Anyang Stadium.
What competition is FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC part of?
FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC is a Relegation Group - 37 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).
Who is favourite to win FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC?
Our statistical model gives FC Anyang a 28% chance of winning, Jeju United FC a 44% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Jeju United FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both FC Anyang and Jeju United FC will score (BTTS).
Will FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Anyang and Jeju United FC?
Record (7 meetings): FC Anyang 5W | Draws 0 | Jeju United FC 2W.
What form are FC Anyang and Jeju United FC in?
FC Anyang (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. Jeju United FC (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
FC Anyang's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against Jeju United FC's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. The same calculation in reverse, Jeju United FC's attack versus FC Anyang's defence, projects 1.73 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 2-1 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Jeju United FC Win
28%
3.59
29%
3.50
44%
2.29
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.2%
Away win
0 β 1
7.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
FC Anyang xG
Total xG
3.10
1.73
Jeju United FC xG
3.59
28%
Home win
3.50
29%
Draw
2.29
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.77
Clean Sheet
18%
5.66
25%
3.92
Win to Nil
5%
20.32
11%
9.00
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 7.8 | 6.8 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 6.2 | 10.7 | 9.2 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 7.3 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.
How many goals are FC Anyang and Jeju United FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for FC Anyang and 1.73 for Jeju United FC, a combined total of 3.10.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 72 outings, FC Anyang have picked up 1.32 PPG on a 25W 20D 27L record — W-W-D-D-W across the most recent five.
Jeju United FC's form line: 23W 20D 29L from 72 games, 1.24 PPG, last five W-L-L-L-D.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Anyang on 1.32 PPG, Jeju United FC on 1.24. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC Anyang have posted 1.36 PPG from 36 outings (13W 10D 13L).
On the road, Jeju United FC have gone 12W 8D 16L from 36 away games — 1.22 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
FC Anyang are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Jeju United FC are on 1.10 scored and 1.22 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Anyang have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.
Last 72 Results — K League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Anyang
Current Season
Jeju United FC
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Anyang and Jeju United FC in coming into this match?
FC Anyang have gone 25W 20D 27L in their last 72 games (1.32 PPG), while Jeju United FC have gone 23W 20D 29L in their last 72 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Anyang at home or Jeju United FC away?
FC Anyang's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Anyang at home: 1.36 PPG; Jeju United FC away: 1.22 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC Anyang and Jeju United FC runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
FC Anyang's record when hosting Jeju United FC specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
5
FC Anyang
0
Draws
2
Jeju United FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Anyang and Jeju United FC?
From 7 meetings on record, FC Anyang have won 5, Jeju United FC have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did FC Anyang and Jeju United FC last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when Jeju United FC 2-0 FC Anyang.
Who has won more matches between FC Anyang and Jeju United FC?
FC Anyang have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC Anyang are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Jeju United FC see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Anyang at 67%, Jeju United FC at 64%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (FC Anyang) and 47% (Jeju United FC).
On the defensive side: FC Anyang have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Anyang home games / Jeju United FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Anyang play Jeju United FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of FC Anyang's games and 64% of Jeju United FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Anyang vs Jeju United FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of FC Anyang's recent games and 47% of Jeju United FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Anyang and Jeju United FC tend to score early?
FC Anyang have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Jeju United FC in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.