Sign in Register

FC Porto 4-0 Estoril – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sat 31 Oct 2026

20:30

Venue

Estádio do Dragão

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours FC Porto (66%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as FC Porto face Estoril.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Estoril make the trip to Estádio do Dragão to face FC Porto in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 10. The match kicks off on Saturday 31 October 2026 at 20:30 UTC.

Current Form

FC Porto's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 10W 0D 0L from 10 games (3.00 PPG). Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.40 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for FC Porto, so this record blends games from this season and last.

FC Porto's home record at Estádio do Dragão: 9W 1D 0L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (2.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estádio do Dragão.

Estoril (all games): 0W 2D 8L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.20 points per game. Last five: D L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Estoril, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Estoril's away record: 1W 2D 7L from 10 road trips in Primeira Liga this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Form favours the hosts. FC Porto's 3.00 PPG return is 2.80 points per game ahead of Estoril's 0.20 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

Head-to-Head

Historically, FC Porto have had the better of this match-up — 6 wins from 9 meetings, with Estoril managing just 2 victories and 1 draws shared.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Apr 2026, ended 3–1 with FC Porto winning.

The historical record gives FC Porto a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

FC Porto goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; they lead at the break 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 60% of the time.

Estoril goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Porto 40% versus Estoril 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Porto 56% | Estoril 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Porto 1.93 xG and Estoril 0.71 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Porto attack 1.335 / defence 0.678 | Estoril attack 0.752 / defence 1.153. League average goals — home 1.254 / away 1.392. FC Porto carry an above-average attack strength of 1.335 — their λ of 1.93 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. FC Porto's defence rating of 0.678 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 FC Porto games / 43 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Porto 66% | Draw 21% | Estoril 13%. Fair-value odds: FC Porto 1.52 | Draw 4.76 | Estoril 7.69. The model has a clear lean to FC Porto (66%) — a 53pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.64. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.64 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, FC Porto are the pick at 66% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.64 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: FC Porto 40% | Estoril 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC Porto hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC Porto — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 66%.
Form FC Porto lead on PPG: 3.00 vs 0.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.64 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Porto — FC Porto at 66% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours FC Porto at 66% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Porto vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Estádio do Dragão • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 20:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Porto 66% | Draw 21% | Estoril 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 43% | xG FC Porto 1.93 / Estoril 0.71 • Poisson strength factors: FC Porto attack 1.335 / def 0.678 | Estoril attack 0.752 / def 1.153 | league avg home 1.254 / away 1.392 • Poisson stance: FC Porto (66%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.93

FC Porto xG

Expected Goals

0.71

Estoril xG

66%
21%
FC Porto Draw Estoril

43%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Porto vs Estoril kick off?

FC Porto vs Estoril kicked off at 20:30 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Estádio do Dragão.

What was the final score in FC Porto vs Estoril?

FC Porto 4 - 0 Estoril.

Where is FC Porto vs Estoril being played?

The match is being played at Estádio do Dragão.

What competition is FC Porto vs Estoril part of?

FC Porto vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win FC Porto vs Estoril?

Our statistical model gives FC Porto a 66% chance of winning, Estoril a 13% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making FC Porto the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Porto vs Estoril?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both FC Porto and Estoril will score (BTTS).

Will FC Porto vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Estoril?

Record (9 meetings): FC Porto 6W | Draws 1 | Estoril 2W.

What form are FC Porto and Estoril in?

FC Porto (all comps): 10W-0D-0L in 10 | 3.00 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 0.40 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Estoril (all comps): 0W-2D-8L in 10 | 0.20 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from FC Porto's attack rating (1.33) and Estoril's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 1.93 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Estoril's attack (0.75x) against FC Porto's defence (0.68x) — and the away total comes out at 0.71.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.5%), 1-1 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Porto Win

66%

FC Porto

1.51

21%

Draw

4.81

13%

Estoril

7.75

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.8%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

13.3%

Home win

1 – 1

9.8%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.93

FC Porto xG

Total xG

2.64

0.71

Estoril xG

66%
21%
13%
FC PortoDrawEstoril

1.51

66%

Home win

4.81

21%

Draw

7.75

13%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.30

57%

BTTS No

1.77

Clean Sheet

49%

FC Porto

2.03

15%

Estoril

6.90

Win to Nil

33%

FC Porto

3.07

2%

Estoril

53.46

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.1 5.1 1.8 0.4 0.1 –
1 13.8 9.8 3.5 0.8 0.1 –
2 13.3 9.4 3.4 0.8 0.1 –
3 8.6 6.1 2.2 0.5 0.1 –
4 4.1 2.9 1.0 0.2 – –
5 1.6 1.1 0.4 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.931
λ Away (xG) 0.710
Total xG 2.641
League avg home goals 1.254
League avg away goals 1.392
FC Porto attack strength 1.335
FC Porto defence strength 0.678
Estoril attack strength 0.752
Estoril defence strength 1.153
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Porto vs Estoril?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.

How many goals are FC Porto and Estoril expected to score?

The model projects 1.93 expected goals for FC Porto and 0.71 for Estoril, a combined total of 2.64.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Porto vs Estoril?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 43 outings, FC Porto have picked up 2.67 PPG on a 37W 4D 2L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for FC Porto is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Estoril's form line: 10W 11D 22L from 43 games, 0.95 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-L. The sample for Estoril is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, FC Porto are the form team by 1.72 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Estoril.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, FC Porto have posted 2.71 PPG from 21 outings (18W 3D 0L).

On the road, Estoril have gone 4W 4D 13L from 21 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Porto come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

FC Porto are averaging 2.02 goals scored and 0.51 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 1.37 scored and 1.67 conceded.

Defensively: FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 60% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Porto

FC Porto

Blended
W W W W W
Estoril

Estoril

Blended
D L L L L
43 Played 43
37/4/2 W / D / L 10/11/22
2.67 Points Per Game 0.95
2.02 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
0.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.67
2.53 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
26 Clean Sheets 6
17 BTTS 25
24 Over 2.5 Games 25
FC Porto

FC Porto

W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Maritimo
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H Benfica
3–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Casa Pia
4–1 HT 1–1
12 Sep
W
H Moreirense
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Sep
W
A Academico Viseu
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Aug
W
H Arouca
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Rio Ave
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H Alverca
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A AVS
1–3 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Estrela
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
H Tondela
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Estoril
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
W
A SC Braga
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Moreirense
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
H Rio Ave
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Sporting CP
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Casa Pia
1–2 HT 0–2
02 Feb
W
H GIL Vicente
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
A Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H AVS
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Alverca
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
W
H Estrela
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Dec
W
A Tondela
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Estoril
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A Famalicao
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Moreirense
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
D
H Benfica
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A Arouca
4–0 HT 1–0
29 Sep
W
A Rio Ave
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Sep
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Sporting CP
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Casa Pia
4–0 HT 3–0
24 Aug
W
A GIL Vicente
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
W
H Vitória SC
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Aug
Estoril

Estoril

L
H Moreirense
1–3 HT 0–3
25 Oct
L
A Academico Viseu
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
H Casa Pia
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
H Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
A Benfica
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Rio Ave
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Aug
L
H Benfica
1–3 HT 0–3
16 May
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
D
A SC Braga
1–1 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Moreirense
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
H FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
A Arouca
2–3 HT 2–2
06 Apr
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
A AVS
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Tondela
2–2 HT 2–2
07 Feb
W
A Santa Clara
4–2 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Vitória SC
4–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Estrela
5–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
L
A Benfica
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
W
H Alverca
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
H SC Braga
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
L
A Famalicao
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
D
H Moreirense
3–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
A FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Arouca
4–3 HT 2–2
07 Nov
W
A Rio Ave
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A Casa Pia
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
A Tondela
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Vitória SC
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
D
H Estrela
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Porto and Estoril in coming into this match?

FC Porto have gone 37W 4D 2L in their last 43 games (2.67 PPG), while Estoril have gone 10W 11D 22L in their last 43 (0.95 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Porto at home or Estoril away?

FC Porto's home record (2.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Porto at home: 2.71 PPG; Estoril away: 0.76 PPG.

Have FC Porto or Estoril been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Porto have kept a clean sheet in 60% of their recent games, Estoril in 14%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since May 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: FC Porto have taken the last 5 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Porto won 4-0 on 3 Nov 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Porto have gone 5W 0D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Estoril — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Porto

7

FC Porto

1

Draws

Estoril

2

Estoril

Recent Meetings

FC Porto
4–0
31 Oct 26
Estoril
Estoril
1–3
12 Apr 26
FC Porto
FC Porto
1–0
30 Nov 25
Estoril
Estoril
1–2
30 Mar 25
FC Porto
FC Porto
4–0
03 Nov 24
Estoril
Estoril
1–0
30 Mar 24
FC Porto
FC Porto
0–1
03 Nov 23
Estoril
FC Porto
3–2
10 Mar 23
Estoril
Estoril
1–1
17 Sep 22
FC Porto
FC Porto
2–0
14 May 22
Estoril

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Porto and Estoril?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Porto have won 7, Estoril have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did FC Porto and Estoril last play each other?

They last met on 31 October 2026, when FC Porto 4-0 Estoril.

Who has won more matches between FC Porto and Estoril?

FC Porto have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

FC Porto are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time.

Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Porto 33%, Estoril 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (FC Porto) and 62% (Estoril).

On the defensive side: FC Porto keep a clean sheet in 67% of their matches; Estoril in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Porto home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Porto FC Porto Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/43
(69.8%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/43
(32.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 24/43
(55.8%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/43
(0%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/43
(39.5%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/43
(55.8%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/43
(23.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 26/43
(60.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Failed to Score 1/43
(2.3%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Estoril Estoril Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/43
(81.4%)
18/21
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/43
(41.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/8
(37.5%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 10/43
(23.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/43
(58.1%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/43
(58.1%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/43
(44.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 6/43
(14%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 14/43
(32.6%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Porto play Estoril?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of FC Porto's recent matches and 48% of Estoril's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is FC Porto vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of FC Porto's recent games and 62% of Estoril's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do FC Porto and Estoril tend to score early?

FC Porto have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Estoril in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant FC Porto run riot with a 4-0 hammering of Estoril.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Porto beat Estoril 4-0 at Estádio do Dragão, Regular Season - 10, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Porto 1.93 xG and Estoril 0.71 xG, a combined 2.64. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. FC Porto beat their projection by 2.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Porto attack 1.33 / defence 0.68 against Estoril attack 0.75 / defence 1.15, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC Porto 66% | Draw 21% | Estoril 13%, with FC Porto to win its most likely call at 66%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 27% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Porto 56%, Estoril 58%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC Porto's trading profile (43 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 60% of the time, and duly kept one.

Estoril's trading profile (43 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 33% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, FC Porto arrived the stronger side — 2.67 PPG against 0.95. Form held, and they took the win. FC Porto (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 2.00 average — above their attacking norm. Estoril (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.29 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.81 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 49% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 43% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 57% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.