Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates GO Ahead Eagles at 48% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Eredivisie encounter, Regular Season - 34 sees GO Ahead Eagles travel to Koning Willem II Stadion to take on Willem II. The game is scheduled for Sunday 23 May 2027, 12:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Willem II stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W L L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Willem II have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Willem II's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Koning Willem II Stadion this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Eredivisie games this season, GO Ahead Eagles have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. GO Ahead Eagles have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Eredivisie this season, GO Ahead Eagles have posted 1W 5D 4L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Willem II 1.70 PPG, GO Ahead Eagles 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Willem II register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, GO Ahead Eagles in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The previous 5 encounters between these sides heavily favour GO Ahead Eagles, who boast 4 victories compared to 1 for Willem II.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Aug 2026, ended 1–4 with GO Ahead Eagles winning.
It is worth noting that GO Ahead Eagles have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 5 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Willem II trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
GO Ahead Eagles trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 53%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Willem II 58% and GO Ahead Eagles 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Willem II 58% | GO Ahead Eagles 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Willem II 1.86 xG and GO Ahead Eagles 2.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Willem II attack 0.889 / defence 1.273 | GO Ahead Eagles attack 0.952 / defence 1.249. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. GO Ahead Eagles bring a strong defensive rating of 1.249 — this is suppressing Willem II's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 3 Willem II games / 38 GO Ahead Eagles games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Willem II 32% | Draw 21% | GO Ahead Eagles 48%. Fair-value odds: Willem II 3.12 | Draw 4.76 | GO Ahead Eagles 2.08. GO Ahead Eagles hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 76% | Total xG 4.14. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.14 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 76% reflects that both xG figures (1.86 / 2.28) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, GO Ahead Eagles are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 4.14 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 78% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 76%. Form rates corroborate: Willem II 60% | GO Ahead Eagles 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Koning Willem II Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 23 May 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Willem II 32% | Draw 21% | GO Ahead Eagles 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 76% | xG Willem II 1.86 / GO Ahead Eagles 2.28 • Poisson strength factors: Willem II attack 0.889 / def 1.273 | GO Ahead Eagles attack 0.952 / def 1.249 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: GO Ahead Eagles (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.86
Willem II xG
Expected Goals
2.28
GO Ahead Eagles xG
76%
BTTS
92%
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
59%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles kick off?
Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 23 May 2027 at Koning Willem II Stadion.
Where is Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles being played?
The match is being played at Koning Willem II Stadion.
What competition is Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles part of?
Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles?
Our statistical model gives Willem II a 32% chance of winning, GO Ahead Eagles a 48% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making GO Ahead Eagles the favourite.
Will both teams score in Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles?
Our model estimates a 76% probability that both Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles will score (BTTS).
Will Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.
What is the head-to-head record between Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles?
Record (5 meetings): Willem II 1W | Draws 0 | GO Ahead Eagles 4W.
What form are Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles in?
Willem II (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-L-L-D. GO Ahead Eagles (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Willem II's attack at 0.89x the league average against GO Ahead Eagles's defence at 1.25x — combine the two and it projects 1.86 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, GO Ahead Eagles's attack versus Willem II's defence, projects 2.28 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 3/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 7.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (7.6%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
GO Ahead Eagles Win
32%
3.15
21%
4.83
48%
2.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
7.7%
Away win
Most likely
2 β 2
7.2%
Draw
1 β 1
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.86
Willem II xG
Total xG
4.14
2.28
GO Ahead Eagles xG
3.15
32%
Home win
4.83
21%
Draw
2.10
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
92%
Over 1.5
1.09
8%
Under 1.5
12.50
78%
Over 2.5
1.28
22%
Under 2.5
4.55
59%
Over 3.5
1.69
41%
Under 3.5
2.44
40%
Over 4.5
2.50
60%
Under 4.5
1.67
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
76%
BTTS Yes
1.31
24%
BTTS No
4.19
Clean Sheet
10%
9.75
16%
6.42
Win to Nil
3%
30.70
7%
13.50
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 7.7 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 1.5 |
| 2 | 2.8 | 6.3 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 1.4 |
| 3 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.7%.
How many goals are Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles expected to score?
The model projects 1.86 expected goals for Willem II and 2.28 for GO Ahead Eagles, a combined total of 4.14.
How confident is the prediction model for Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Willem II come into this having played 38 games, going 19W 8D 11L for 1.71 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Willem II, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, GO Ahead Eagles sit at 1.18 PPG from 38 outings (10W 15D 13L), a run that reads L-W-D-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for GO Ahead Eagles, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Willem II carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of GO Ahead Eagles — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Willem II's home form reads 8W 6D 5L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.58 PPG return.
Away from home, GO Ahead Eagles have taken 0.74 points per game from 19 outings (2W 8D 9L). That's a step down from their 1.18 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of GO Ahead Eagles's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Willem II come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Willem II are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.18 conceded per game recently; GO Ahead Eagles are on 1.71 scored and 1.63 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: GO Ahead Eagles in 63%.
Last 38 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Willem II
Early Season
GO Ahead Eagles
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles in coming into this match?
Willem II have gone 19W 8D 11L in their last 38 games (1.71 PPG), while GO Ahead Eagles have gone 10W 15D 13L in their last 38 (1.18 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Willem II at home or GO Ahead Eagles away?
Willem II's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Willem II at home: 1.58 PPG; GO Ahead Eagles away: 0.74 PPG.
Have Willem II or GO Ahead Eagles been keeping clean sheets recently?
Willem II have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, GO Ahead Eagles in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
GO Ahead Eagles have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Apr 2022, when GO Ahead Eagles won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Willem II's record when hosting GO Ahead Eagles specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
1
Willem II
0
Draws
4
GO Ahead Eagles
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles?
From 5 meetings on record, Willem II have won 1, GO Ahead Eagles have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when GO Ahead Eagles 4-1 Willem II.
Who has won more matches between Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles?
GO Ahead Eagles have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Willem II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
GO Ahead Eagles are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Willem II 58%, GO Ahead Eagles 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Willem II) and 58% (GO Ahead Eagles).
On the defensive side: GO Ahead Eagles in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Willem II home games / GO Ahead Eagles away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Willem II play GO Ahead Eagles?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Willem II's games and 63% of GO Ahead Eagles's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Willem II vs GO Ahead Eagles usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Willem II's recent games and 58% of GO Ahead Eagles's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Willem II and GO Ahead Eagles tend to score early?
Willem II have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, GO Ahead Eagles in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.