Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Groningen at 45% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam meet at Euroborg in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 11. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 1 November 2026 at 15:45 UTC.
Form
Groningen (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Eredivisie fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Groningen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Groningen's home record at Euroborg: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Sparta Rotterdam's overall Eredivisie record this term: 1W 3D 6L from 10 games (0.60 PPG). Last five: L L W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Sparta Rotterdam have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Sparta Rotterdam have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Form favours the hosts. Groningen's 1.30 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Sparta Rotterdam's 0.60 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Groningen have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Sparta Rotterdam in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head ledger leans to Sparta Rotterdam, who have claimed 6 wins from 8 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 1 draws.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 0–2 with Sparta Rotterdam winning.
It is worth noting that Sparta Rotterdam have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Data
Groningen goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games).
Sparta Rotterdam goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Groningen 58% versus Sparta Rotterdam 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Groningen 58% | Sparta Rotterdam 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Groningen 1.90 xG and Sparta Rotterdam 1.60 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Groningen attack 1.045 / defence 0.936 | Sparta Rotterdam attack 0.909 / defence 1.085. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 38 Groningen games / 38 Sparta Rotterdam games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Groningen 45% | Draw 23% | Sparta Rotterdam 32%. Fair-value odds: Groningen 2.22 | Draw 4.35 | Sparta Rotterdam 3.12. Groningen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.50. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.50 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.90 / 1.60) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Sparta Rotterdam lead the H2H ledger, but Groningen carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Poisson rates Groningen as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Groningen if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.50 combined xG gives a 68% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 68%. Form rates corroborate: Groningen 80% | Sparta Rotterdam 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Euroborg • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 15:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Groningen 45% | Draw 23% | Sparta Rotterdam 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 68% | xG Groningen 1.90 / Sparta Rotterdam 1.60 • Poisson strength factors: Groningen attack 1.045 / def 0.936 | Sparta Rotterdam attack 0.909 / def 1.085 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Groningen (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.90
Groningen xG
Expected Goals
1.60
Sparta Rotterdam xG
68%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam kick off?
Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam is scheduled to kick off at 15:45 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Euroborg.
Where is Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam being played?
The match is being played at Euroborg.
What competition is Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam part of?
Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?
Our statistical model gives Groningen a 45% chance of winning, Sparta Rotterdam a 32% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Groningen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam will score (BTTS).
Will Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.
What is the head-to-head record between Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam?
Record (8 meetings): Groningen 1W | Draws 1 | Sparta Rotterdam 6W.
What form are Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam in?
Groningen (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Sparta Rotterdam (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Groningen's attack rating (1.04) and Sparta Rotterdam's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.90 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sparta Rotterdam's attack (0.91x) against Groningen's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 1.60.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Groningen Win
45%
2.24
23%
4.33
32%
3.09
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
1 β 2
7.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.90
Groningen xG
Total xG
3.50
1.60
Sparta Rotterdam xG
2.24
45%
Home win
4.33
23%
Draw
3.09
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
68%
Over 2.5
1.47
32%
Under 2.5
3.12
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.46
32%
BTTS No
3.16
Clean Sheet
20%
4.95
15%
6.67
Win to Nil
9%
11.10
5%
20.60
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 9.2 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 8.7 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam expected to score?
The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Groningen and 1.60 for Sparta Rotterdam, a combined total of 3.50.
How confident is the prediction model for Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Groningen's recent record stands at 16W 6D 16L from 38 games, a 1.42 PPG return, with L-W-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Groningen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Sparta Rotterdam, meanwhile, have gone 13W 8D 17L across 38 games — 1.24 PPG, with L-L-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Sparta Rotterdam, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.42 PPG for Groningen against 1.24 for Sparta Rotterdam. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Groningen have managed 8W 4D 7L from 19 games — 1.47 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Sparta Rotterdam's away record stands at 7W 2D 10L across 19 trips, a 1.21 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Groningen are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Sparta Rotterdam are on 1.24 scored and 1.82 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Groningen
Early Season
Sparta Rotterdam
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam in coming into this match?
Groningen have gone 16W 6D 16L in their last 38 games (1.42 PPG), while Sparta Rotterdam have gone 13W 8D 17L in their last 38 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Groningen at home or Sparta Rotterdam away?
Groningen's home record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Groningen at home: 1.47 PPG; Sparta Rotterdam away: 1.21 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Sparta Rotterdam have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sparta Rotterdam won 0-5 on 28 May 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Groningen have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Sparta Rotterdam — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Groningen
1
Draws
6
Sparta Rotterdam
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam?
From 8 meetings on record, Groningen have won 1, Sparta Rotterdam have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Sparta Rotterdam 2-0 Groningen.
Who has won more matches between Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam?
Sparta Rotterdam have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Groningen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.
Sparta Rotterdam are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Groningen 58%, Sparta Rotterdam 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for Groningen and 68% for Sparta Rotterdam. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Groningen keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Sparta Rotterdam in 32%; Sparta Rotterdam in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Groningen home games / Sparta Rotterdam away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Groningen play Sparta Rotterdam?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Groningen's recent matches and 47% of Sparta Rotterdam's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Groningen vs Sparta Rotterdam usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of Groningen's matches and 68% of Sparta Rotterdam's.
Do Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam tend to score early?
Groningen have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Sparta Rotterdam in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.