Sign in Register

Excelsior 1-2 PSV Eindhoven – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sat 15 Aug 2026

18:00

Venue

Stadion Woudestein

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates PSV Eindhoven at 40% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 2 as Excelsior welcome PSV Eindhoven to Stadion Woudestein. Kick-off is set for Saturday 15 August 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Eredivisie games this season, Excelsior have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: W W D W W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Excelsior have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Excelsior's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Stadion Woudestein this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadion Woudestein this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, PSV Eindhoven stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D W W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. PSV Eindhoven have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

PSV Eindhoven away from home this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 away games — 2.20 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form points away from home here. PSV Eindhoven's 2.00 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Excelsior's 1.50 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Excelsior register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, PSV Eindhoven in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

Despite the anticipated home advantage, PSV Eindhoven have the better historical record — 6 wins from 6 previous contests against 0 for Excelsior.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 4.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 10 Jan 2026, ended 1–5 with PSV Eindhoven winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. PSV Eindhoven have won 6 of 6 previous encounters, and at 4.3 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Data

Excelsior trading profile (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).

PSV Eindhoven trading profile (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 94% of fixtures in away games; they lead at the break 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 60%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Excelsior 63% and PSV Eindhoven 77% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Excelsior 63% | PSV Eindhoven 86%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior 1.46 xG and PSV Eindhoven 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior attack 0.990 / defence 0.984 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.196 / defence 0.929. League average goals — home 1.588 / away 1.379. Data: 35 Excelsior games / 35 PSV Eindhoven games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Excelsior 33% | Draw 26% | PSV Eindhoven 40%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior 3.03 | Draw 3.85 | PSV Eindhoven 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.08. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.08 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.46 / 1.62) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is PSV Eindhoven at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on PSV Eindhoven offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.08 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 60% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 63% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior 60% | PSV Eindhoven 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H PSV Eindhoven have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to PSV Eindhoven — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 40%.
Goals H2H (4.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 63% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form PSV Eindhoven lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form PSV Eindhoven Poisson xG (1.62) is below their form scoring rate (2.10) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Excelsior 6/10, PSV Eindhoven 8/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour PSV Eindhoven — PSV Eindhoven at 40% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Stadion Woudestein • Kick-off: Saturday 15 Aug 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior 33% | Draw 26% | PSV Eindhoven 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 63% | xG Excelsior 1.46 / PSV Eindhoven 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior attack 0.990 / def 0.984 | PSV Eindhoven attack 1.196 / def 0.929 | league avg home 1.588 / away 1.379 • Poisson stance: PSV Eindhoven (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.46

Excelsior xG

Expected Goals

1.62

PSV Eindhoven xG

33%
26%
40%
Excelsior Draw PSV Eindhoven

63%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven kick off?

Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven kicked off at 18:00 on Saturday 15 August 2026 at Stadion Woudestein.

What was the final score in Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven?

Excelsior 1 - 2 PSV Eindhoven.

Where is Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven being played?

The match is being played at Stadion Woudestein.

What competition is Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven part of?

Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our statistical model gives Excelsior a 33% chance of winning, PSV Eindhoven a 40% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making PSV Eindhoven the favourite.

Will both teams score in Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven will score (BTTS).

Will Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven?

Record (6 meetings): Excelsior 0W | Draws 0 | PSV Eindhoven 6W.

What form are Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven in?

Excelsior (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. PSV Eindhoven (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 3.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Excelsior's attack rating (0.99) and PSV Eindhoven's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.46 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, PSV Eindhoven's attack versus Excelsior's defence, projects 1.62 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-1 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

PSV Eindhoven Win

33%

Excelsior

3.00

26%

Draw

3.81

40%

PSV Eindhoven

2.47

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.8%

Away win

2 – 1

7.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.46

Excelsior xG

Total xG

3.08

1.62

PSV Eindhoven xG

33%
26%
40%
ExcelsiorDrawPSV Eindhoven

3.00

33%

Home win

3.81

26%

Draw

2.47

40%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.69

Clean Sheet

20%

Excelsior

5.07

23%

PSV Eindhoven

4.31

Win to Nil

7%

Excelsior

15.21

9%

PSV Eindhoven

10.66

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.6 7.4 6.0 3.3 1.3 0.4
1 6.7 10.9 8.8 4.8 1.9 0.6
2 4.9 7.9 6.4 3.5 1.4 0.5
3 2.4 3.9 3.1 1.7 0.7 0.2
4 0.9 1.4 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.461
λ Away (xG) 1.624
Total xG 3.085
League avg home goals 1.588
League avg away goals 1.379
Excelsior attack strength 0.990
Excelsior defence strength 0.984
PSV Eindhoven attack strength 1.196
PSV Eindhoven defence strength 0.929
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 35 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.

How many goals are Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven expected to score?

The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Excelsior and 1.62 for PSV Eindhoven, a combined total of 3.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 35 outings, Excelsior have picked up 1.17 PPG on a 11W 8D 16L record — W-W-D-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Excelsior, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

PSV Eindhoven's form line: 27W 4D 4L from 35 games, 2.43 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for PSV Eindhoven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, PSV Eindhoven are the form team by 1.26 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Excelsior.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Excelsior have posted 1.06 PPG from 17 outings (5W 3D 9L).

On the road, PSV Eindhoven have gone 14W 1D 2L from 17 away games — 2.53 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, PSV Eindhoven come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Excelsior are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; PSV Eindhoven are on 2.94 scored and 1.34 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Excelsior have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; PSV Eindhoven in 77%.

Last 35 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Excelsior

Excelsior

Early Season
W W D W W
PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

Early Season
W D W W D
35 Played 35
11/8/16 W / D / L 27/4/4
1.17 Points Per Game 2.43
1.34 Avg Goals Scored 2.94
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 1.34
2.94 Avg Goals / Game 4.29
7 Clean Sheets 7
22 BTTS 27
22 Over 2.5 Games 30
Excelsior

Excelsior

W
A Cambuur
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Aug
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
H FC Volendam
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Groningen
3–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Utrecht
5–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
H NEC Nijmegen
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Heracles
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Heerenveen
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H GO Ahead Eagles
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Fortuna Sittard
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Feb
L
H AZ Alkmaar
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A NAC Breda
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Twente
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A AZ Alkmaar
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
D
H Telstar
2–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–4
10 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
H Groningen
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Heracles
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Heerenveen
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Twente
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Aug
L
H Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–5 HT 0–1
09 Aug
PSV Eindhoven

PSV Eindhoven

D
H Fortuna Sittard
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug
W
H Twente
5–1 HT 2–1
17 May
W
A GO Ahead Eagles
4–1 HT 2–1
10 May
D
A Ajax
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H PEC Zwolle
6–1 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H Utrecht
4–3 HT 1–2
04 Apr
L
A Telstar
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
H NEC Nijmegen
2–3 HT 1–2
14 Mar
W
H AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
A Heracles
3–1 HT 3–0
28 Feb
W
H Heerenveen
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A Groningen
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Feyenoord
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Feb
D
H NAC Breda
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Excelsior
5–1 HT 4–1
10 Jan
W
A Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Heracles
4–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
A Heerenveen
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Nov
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A AZ Alkmaar
5–1 HT 3–1
09 Nov
W
H Fortuna Sittard
5–2 HT 3–0
31 Oct
W
A Feyenoord
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A PEC Zwolle
4–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A NEC Nijmegen
5–3 HT 3–1
13 Sep
L
H Telstar
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Groningen
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A Twente
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
6–1 HT 3–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven in coming into this match?

Excelsior have gone 11W 8D 16L in their last 35 games (1.17 PPG), while PSV Eindhoven have gone 27W 4D 4L in their last 35 (2.43 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior at home or PSV Eindhoven away?

PSV Eindhoven's away record (2.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior at home: 1.06 PPG; PSV Eindhoven away: 2.53 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: PSV Eindhoven have taken the last 7 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 Aug 2022, when PSV Eindhoven won 1-6 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Excelsior's record when hosting PSV Eindhoven specifically: 0W 0D 4L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Excelsior

0

Excelsior

0

Draws

PSV Eindhoven

7

PSV Eindhoven

Recent Meetings

Excelsior
1–2
15 Aug 26
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
5–1
10 Jan 26
Excelsior
Excelsior
1–2
27 Sep 25
PSV Eindhoven
Excelsior
0–2
02 Apr 24
PSV Eindhoven
PSV Eindhoven
3–1
13 Jan 24
Excelsior
PSV Eindhoven
4–0
08 Apr 23
Excelsior
Excelsior
1–6
28 Aug 22
PSV Eindhoven

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven?

From 7 meetings on record, Excelsior have won 0, PSV Eindhoven have won 7, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Excelsior 1-2 PSV Eindhoven.

Who has won more matches between Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven?

PSV Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

PSV Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 94% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Excelsior 53%, PSV Eindhoven 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 53% for Excelsior and 76% for PSV Eindhoven. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 18% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Excelsior home games / PSV Eindhoven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Excelsior Excelsior Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/35
(77.1%)
12/17
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/35
(37.1%)
5/17
(29.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 12/35
(34.3%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/35
(11.4%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/35
(62.9%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/35
(62.9%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/35
(31.4%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Clean Sheet 7/35
(20%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Failed to Score 7/35
(20%)
4/17
(23.5%)
PSV Eindhoven PSV Eindhoven Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/35
(97.1%)
16/17
(94.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/35
(65.7%)
9/17
(52.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 19/35
(54.3%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/35
(0%)
0/17
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/35
(14.3%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/35
(77.1%)
12/17
(70.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/35
(85.7%)
13/17
(76.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/35
(60%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/35
(20%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Failed to Score 1/35
(2.9%)
0/17
(0%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Excelsior play PSV Eindhoven?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Excelsior's games and 71% of PSV Eindhoven's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Excelsior vs PSV Eindhoven usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Excelsior's matches and 76% of PSV Eindhoven's.

Do Excelsior and PSV Eindhoven tend to score early?

Excelsior have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, PSV Eindhoven in 94% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as PSV Eindhoven edge out Excelsior 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

PSV Eindhoven beat Excelsior 1-2 at Stadion Woudestein, Regular Season - 2, in the Eredivisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Excelsior 1.46 xG and PSV Eindhoven 1.62 xG, a combined 3.08. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Excelsior attack 0.99 / defence 0.98 against PSV Eindhoven attack 1.20 / defence 0.93, drawn from 35/35 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Excelsior 33% | Draw 26% | PSV Eindhoven 40%, with PSV Eindhoven to win its most likely call at 40%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 74% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Excelsior 63%, PSV Eindhoven 86%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 70%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Excelsior's trading profile (35 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did.

PSV Eindhoven's trading profile (35 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 77% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, PSV Eindhoven arrived the stronger side — 2.43 PPG against 1.17. Form held, and they took the win.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 60% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 63% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 74% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.