Sign in Register

AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sun 16 May 2027

12:30

Venue

AFAS Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours AZ Alkmaar (59%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as AZ Alkmaar face PEC Zwolle.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

PEC Zwolle make the trip to AFAS Stadion to face AZ Alkmaar in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Sunday 16 May 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

AZ Alkmaar have collected 2.20 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 6W 4D 0L. Last five: D W W W W. They are averaging 2.40 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. AZ Alkmaar have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

AZ Alkmaar's home record at AFAS Stadion: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

PEC Zwolle's overall Eredivisie record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. PEC Zwolle have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, PEC Zwolle have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 1.40 in AZ Alkmaar's favour (2.20 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — AZ Alkmaar have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, PEC Zwolle in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — AZ Alkmaar lead 4W to 2W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with PEC Zwolle winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

AZ Alkmaar goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%.

PEC Zwolle goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 88% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 90% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — AZ Alkmaar 63% and PEC Zwolle 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (AZ Alkmaar 63% | PEC Zwolle 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects AZ Alkmaar 2.55 xG and PEC Zwolle 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: AZ Alkmaar attack 1.352 / defence 0.859 | PEC Zwolle attack 0.949 / defence 1.125. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. AZ Alkmaar carry an above-average attack strength of 1.352 — their λ of 2.55 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 38 AZ Alkmaar games / 38 PEC Zwolle games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: AZ Alkmaar 59% | Draw 19% | PEC Zwolle 22%. Fair-value odds: AZ Alkmaar 1.69 | Draw 5.26 | PEC Zwolle 4.55. The model has a clear lean to AZ Alkmaar (59%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 77% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 4.08. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 77% — a total xG of 4.08 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (2.55 / 1.53) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, AZ Alkmaar are the pick at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.08 combined xG gives a 77% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 73%. Form rates corroborate: AZ Alkmaar 60% | PEC Zwolle 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to AZ Alkmaar — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 59%.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.08) both back Over 2.5 goals (77% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 73% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form AZ Alkmaar lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Goals Form averages (~2.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.08) both support Over 2.5 goals at 77%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (AZ Alkmaar 6/10, PEC Zwolle 8/10) and Poisson model (73%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour AZ Alkmaar — AZ Alkmaar at 59% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours AZ Alkmaar at 59% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 77% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 73% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: AFAS Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 16 May 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: AZ Alkmaar 59% | Draw 19% | PEC Zwolle 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 77% | BTTS 73% | xG AZ Alkmaar 2.55 / PEC Zwolle 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: AZ Alkmaar attack 1.352 / def 0.859 | PEC Zwolle attack 0.949 / def 1.125 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: AZ Alkmaar (59%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.55

AZ Alkmaar xG

Expected Goals

1.53

PEC Zwolle xG

59%
19%
22%
AZ Alkmaar Draw PEC Zwolle

73%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

77%

Over 2.5

58%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle kick off?

AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 16 May 2027 at AFAS Stadion.

Where is AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle being played?

The match is being played at AFAS Stadion.

What competition is AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle part of?

AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle?

Our statistical model gives AZ Alkmaar a 59% chance of winning, PEC Zwolle a 22% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making AZ Alkmaar the favourite.

Will both teams score in AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle?

Our model estimates a 73% probability that both AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle will score (BTTS).

Will AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 77%.

What is the head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle?

Record (8 meetings): AZ Alkmaar 4W | Draws 2 | PEC Zwolle 2W.

What form are AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle in?

AZ Alkmaar (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-W-W-W. PEC Zwolle (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates AZ Alkmaar's attack at 1.35x the league average against PEC Zwolle's defence at 1.12x — combine the two and it projects 2.55 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — PEC Zwolle's attack (0.95x) against AZ Alkmaar's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 1.53.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-1 carries the highest individual probability at 8.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (7.5%), 3-1 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

AZ Alkmaar Win

59%

AZ Alkmaar

1.69

19%

Draw

5.25

22%

PEC Zwolle

4.61

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.4%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

7.1%

Home win

1 – 1

6.6%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.55

AZ Alkmaar xG

Total xG

4.08

1.53

PEC Zwolle xG

59%
19%
22%
AZ AlkmaarDrawPEC Zwolle

1.69

59%

Home win

5.25

19%

Draw

4.61

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

91%

Over 1.5

1.10

9%

Under 1.5

11.11

77%

Over 2.5

1.30

23%

Under 2.5

4.35

58%

Over 3.5

1.72

42%

Under 3.5

2.38

39%

Over 4.5

2.56

61%

Under 4.5

1.64

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

73%

BTTS Yes

1.38

27%

BTTS No

3.65

Clean Sheet

22%

AZ Alkmaar

4.63

8%

PEC Zwolle

12.78

Win to Nil

13%

AZ Alkmaar

7.82

2%

PEC Zwolle

58.93

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.7 2.6 2.0 1.0 0.4 0.1
1 4.3 6.6 5.1 2.6 1.0 0.3
2 5.5 8.4 6.4 3.3 1.3 0.4
3 4.7 7.1 5.5 2.8 1.1 0.3
4 3.0 4.5 3.5 1.8 0.7 0.2
5 1.5 2.3 1.8 0.9 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.548
λ Away (xG) 1.533
Total xG 4.081
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
AZ Alkmaar attack strength 1.352
AZ Alkmaar defence strength 0.859
PEC Zwolle attack strength 0.949
PEC Zwolle defence strength 1.125
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.4%.

How many goals are AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle expected to score?

The model projects 2.55 expected goals for AZ Alkmaar and 1.53 for PEC Zwolle, a combined total of 4.08.

How confident is the prediction model for AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

AZ Alkmaar come into this having played 38 games, going 18W 10D 10L for 1.68 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for AZ Alkmaar, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, PEC Zwolle sit at 1.00 PPG from 38 outings (9W 11D 18L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for PEC Zwolle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

AZ Alkmaar carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.68 PPG clear of PEC Zwolle — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

AZ Alkmaar's home form reads 10W 7D 2L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.95 PPG return.

Away from home, PEC Zwolle have taken 0.53 points per game from 19 outings (1W 7D 11L). That's a step down from their 1.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of PEC Zwolle's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, AZ Alkmaar come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

AZ Alkmaar are averaging 1.87 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; PEC Zwolle are on 1.29 scored and 2.13 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: AZ Alkmaar have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; PEC Zwolle in 68%.

Last 38 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

Early Season
D W W W W
PEC Zwolle

PEC Zwolle

Early Season
L L W L D
38 Played 38
18/10/10 W / D / L 9/11/18
1.68 Points Per Game 1.00
1.87 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 2.13
3.29 Avg Goals / Game 3.42
11 Clean Sheets 6
24 BTTS 26
24 Over 2.5 Games 24
AZ Alkmaar

AZ Alkmaar

W
H GO Ahead Eagles
5–2 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Utrecht
4–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H NAC Breda
3–3 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H Twente
2–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
W
H Heerenveen
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
W
H Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
A Groningen
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Heracles
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Excelsior
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
D
H Ajax
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H NEC Nijmegen
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
A Telstar
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
H FC Volendam
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Jan
L
A Fortuna Sittard
3–4 HT 2–2
21 Dec
D
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 2–1
07 Dec
L
A Twente
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Heerenveen
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–3
09 Nov
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Utrecht
4–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
A Ajax
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H Telstar
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
A NEC Nijmegen
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Sep
D
H Feyenoord
3–3 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Heracles
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A FC Volendam
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
H Groningen
4–1 HT 3–1
10 Aug
PEC Zwolle

PEC Zwolle

D
A Sparta Rotterdam
2–2
04 Sep
L
H NEC Nijmegen
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
A Heerenveen
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Twente
1–3 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
H Ajax
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H Feyenoord
0–2 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H Heracles
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–6 HT 0–1
23 Apr
D
H Excelsior
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–5 HT 0–3
05 Apr
W
H NAC Breda
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
H Groningen
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Heerenveen
2–4 HT 2–1
15 Feb
L
H FC Volendam
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Telstar
4–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A NEC Nijmegen
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
D
A Twente
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Excelsior
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Fortuna Sittard
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Feyenoord
1–6 HT 0–4
06 Dec
W
H Heerenveen
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Nov
D
A Groningen
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Heracles
2–8 HT 1–4
02 Nov
D
H NEC Nijmegen
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
A NAC Breda
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
H PSV Eindhoven
0–4 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
A FC Volendam
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Sep
L
H GO Ahead Eagles
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Ajax
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
H Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–2
31 Aug
W
A Telstar
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle in coming into this match?

AZ Alkmaar have gone 18W 10D 10L in their last 38 games (1.68 PPG), while PEC Zwolle have gone 9W 11D 18L in their last 38 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — AZ Alkmaar at home or PEC Zwolle away?

AZ Alkmaar's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — AZ Alkmaar at home: 1.95 PPG; PEC Zwolle away: 0.53 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: AZ Alkmaar won 0-3 on 24 Sep 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, AZ Alkmaar have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against PEC Zwolle — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

AZ Alkmaar

4

AZ Alkmaar

2

Draws

PEC Zwolle

2

PEC Zwolle

Recent Meetings

PEC Zwolle
3–1
17 Jan 26
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
2–2
24 Sep 25
PEC Zwolle
AZ Alkmaar
2–0
09 Feb 25
PEC Zwolle
PEC Zwolle
1–2
20 Sep 24
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
2–2
20 Jan 24
PEC Zwolle
PEC Zwolle
0–3
24 Sep 23
AZ Alkmaar
PEC Zwolle
2–1
10 Apr 22
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
3–2
30 Oct 21
PEC Zwolle

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle?

From 8 meetings on record, AZ Alkmaar have won 4, PEC Zwolle have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle last play each other?

They last met on 17 January 2026, when PEC Zwolle 3-1 AZ Alkmaar.

Who has won more matches between AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle?

AZ Alkmaar have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

AZ Alkmaar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

PEC Zwolle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 74% for AZ Alkmaar, 90% for PEC Zwolle — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for AZ Alkmaar and 79% for PEC Zwolle. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 63% and 63% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = AZ Alkmaar home games / PEC Zwolle away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/38
(73.7%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/38
(57.9%)
14/19
(73.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 14/38
(36.8%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/38
(10.5%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/38
(63.2%)
14/19
(73.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/38
(63.2%)
14/19
(73.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 4/38
(10.5%)
0/19
(0%)
PEC Zwolle PEC Zwolle Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
15/18
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/37
(54.1%)
11/18
(61.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
3/3
(100%)
Winning at HT 9/37
(24.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/38
(68.4%)
17/19
(89.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/38
(63.2%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Failed to Score 7/38
(18.4%)
1/19
(5.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when AZ Alkmaar play PEC Zwolle?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 74% of AZ Alkmaar's games and 90% of PEC Zwolle's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is AZ Alkmaar vs PEC Zwolle usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of AZ Alkmaar's matches and 79% of PEC Zwolle's.

Do AZ Alkmaar and PEC Zwolle tend to score early?

AZ Alkmaar have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, PEC Zwolle in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.