FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Schalke 04 at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 8 sees RB Leipzig travel to Veltins Arena to take on FC Schalke 04. The game is scheduled for Saturday 31 October 2026, 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, FC Schalke 04 have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: D W D L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. FC Schalke 04 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Schalke 04 at Veltins Arena this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Veltins Arena. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — FC Schalke 04 are significantly better at Veltins Arena than their overall form suggests.
RB Leipzig — All Games: 5W 0D 5L from 10 Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L W L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. RB Leipzig have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Bundesliga this season, RB Leipzig have posted 4W 0D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: FC Schalke 04 1.40 PPG, RB Leipzig 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
RB Leipzig have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 4 of the last 4 encounters against FC Schalke 04's 0 victories.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 5.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 27 May 2023, ended 2–4 with RB Leipzig winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. RB Leipzig have won 4 of 4 previous encounters, and at 5.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Profile
FC Schalke 04 in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
RB Leipzig in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Schalke 04 45% versus RB Leipzig 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Schalke 04 48% | RB Leipzig 72%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Schalke 04 1.14 xG and RB Leipzig 0.91 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.467 / defence 0.760 | RB Leipzig attack 0.855 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 2.023 / away 1.400. FC Schalke 04's attack strength of 0.467 is below the league average — the 1.14 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. RB Leipzig bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing FC Schalke 04's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. FC Schalke 04's defence rating of 0.760 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 6 FC Schalke 04 games / 40 RB Leipzig games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 41% | Draw 30% | RB Leipzig 29%. Fair-value odds: FC Schalke 04 2.44 | Draw 3.33 | RB Leipzig 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.05. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.05 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, FC Schalke 04 are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Schalke 04 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.05 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 34% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging only 5.0 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 41% on No. Form rates are neutral: FC Schalke 04 30% | RB Leipzig 80%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: Veltins Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Schalke 04 41% | Draw 30% | RB Leipzig 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 41% | xG FC Schalke 04 1.14 / RB Leipzig 0.91 • Poisson strength factors: FC Schalke 04 attack 0.467 / def 0.760 | RB Leipzig attack 0.855 / def 1.203 | league avg home 2.023 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: FC Schalke 04 (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.14
FC Schalke 04 xG
Expected Goals
0.91
RB Leipzig xG
41%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig kick off?
FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Veltins Arena.
Where is FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig being played?
The match is being played at Veltins Arena.
What competition is FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig part of?
FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?
Our statistical model gives FC Schalke 04 a 41% chance of winning, RB Leipzig a 29% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making FC Schalke 04 the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?
Our model estimates a 41% probability that both FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig will score (BTTS).
Will FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig?
Record (4 meetings): FC Schalke 04 0W | Draws 0 | RB Leipzig 4W.
What form are FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig in?
FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-L-L. RB Leipzig (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from FC Schalke 04's attack rating (0.47) and RB Leipzig's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.14 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, RB Leipzig's attack versus FC Schalke 04's defence, projects 0.91 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 6/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.7%), 1-0 (12.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Schalke 04 Win
41%
2.45
30%
3.31
29%
3.44
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
0 β 0
12.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.14
FC Schalke 04 xG
Total xG
2.05
0.91
RB Leipzig xG
2.45
41%
Home win
3.31
30%
Draw
3.44
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
41%
BTTS Yes
2.47
59%
BTTS No
1.68
Clean Sheet
40%
2.48
32%
3.11
Win to Nil
16%
6.09
9%
10.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.9 | 11.8 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.7 | 13.4 | 6.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 7.6 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig expected to score?
The model projects 1.14 expected goals for FC Schalke 04 and 0.91 for RB Leipzig, a combined total of 2.05.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
FC Schalke 04's recent record stands at 22W 9D 9L from 40 games, a 1.88 PPG return, with D-W-D-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
RB Leipzig, meanwhile, have gone 23W 5D 12L across 40 games — 1.85 PPG, with L-W-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for RB Leipzig, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC Schalke 04 on 1.88 PPG, RB Leipzig on 1.85. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, FC Schalke 04 have managed 13W 5D 2L from 20 games — 2.20 PPG in front of their own supporters.
RB Leipzig's away record stands at 8W 3D 9L across 20 trips, a 1.35 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.85 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of RB Leipzig's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Schalke 04 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
FC Schalke 04 are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 0.95 conceded per game recently; RB Leipzig are on 2.05 scored and 1.45 conceded. RB Leipzig's attacking output running into FC Schalke 04's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
Defensively: FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games; RB Leipzig in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Schalke 04
Early Season
RB Leipzig
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig in coming into this match?
FC Schalke 04 have gone 22W 9D 9L in their last 40 games (1.88 PPG), while RB Leipzig have gone 23W 5D 12L in their last 40 (1.85 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Schalke 04 at home or RB Leipzig away?
FC Schalke 04's home record (2.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Schalke 04 at home: 2.20 PPG; RB Leipzig away: 1.35 PPG.
Have FC Schalke 04 or RB Leipzig been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Schalke 04 have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, RB Leipzig in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2020. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 27 May 2023, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Streaks & Records
RB Leipzig have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Jan 2023, when RB Leipzig won 1-6 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Schalke 04's record when hosting RB Leipzig specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
0
FC Schalke 04
0
Draws
4
RB Leipzig
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig?
From 4 meetings on record, FC Schalke 04 have won 0, RB Leipzig have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig last play each other?
They last met on 27 May 2023, when RB Leipzig 4-2 FC Schalke 04.
Who has won more matches between FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig?
RB Leipzig have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
RB Leipzig are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Schalke 04 40%, RB Leipzig 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (FC Schalke 04) and 65% (RB Leipzig).
On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Schalke 04 home games / RB Leipzig away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Schalke 04 play RB Leipzig?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of FC Schalke 04's recent matches and 60% of RB Leipzig's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of FC Schalke 04's recent games and 65% of RB Leipzig's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Schalke 04 and RB Leipzig tend to score early?
FC Schalke 04 have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, RB Leipzig in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.