SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum meet at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 21 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Form
SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D L W L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — SpVgg Greuther Fürth are significantly better at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer than their overall form suggests.
VfL Bochum have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for VfL Bochum, so this record blends games from this season and last.
VfL Bochum's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.20 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
VfL Bochum hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 4 wins from 5 meetings. The hosts have won just 0 times in that span.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Sep 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
It is worth noting that VfL Bochum have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 5 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading
SpVgg Greuther Fürth half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games).
VfL Bochum half-time and goal-timing data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57% and VfL Bochum 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57% | VfL Bochum 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.34 xG and VfL Bochum 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.879 / defence 0.933 | VfL Bochum attack 0.985 / defence 0.924. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. Data: 44 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games / 44 VfL Bochum games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 42% | Draw 28% | VfL Bochum 30%. Fair-value odds: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.38 | Draw 3.57 | VfL Bochum 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.41. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.41 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on SpVgg Greuther Fürth if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.41 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 40% | VfL Bochum 70%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 42% | Draw 28% | VfL Bochum 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 49% | xG SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1.34 / VfL Bochum 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.879 / def 0.933 | VfL Bochum attack 0.985 / def 0.924 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: SpVgg Greuther Fürth (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG
Expected Goals
1.07
VfL Bochum xG
49%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum kick off?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.
Where is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum being played?
The match is being played at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.
What competition is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum part of?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum?
Our statistical model gives SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 42% chance of winning, VfL Bochum a 30% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making SpVgg Greuther Fürth the favourite.
Will both teams score in SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum will score (BTTS).
Will SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum?
Record (5 meetings): SpVgg Greuther Fürth 0W | Draws 1 | VfL Bochum 4W.
What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum in?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-L-W. VfL Bochum (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against VfL Bochum's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.34. Flip it around — VfL Bochum's attack (0.98x) against SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.07.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.7%), 1-0 (10.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
SpVgg Greuther Fürth Win
42%
2.37
28%
3.54
30%
3.39
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.0%
Home win
0 β 1
9.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG
Total xG
2.41
1.07
VfL Bochum xG
2.37
42%
Home win
3.54
28%
Draw
3.39
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.96
Clean Sheet
34%
2.92
26%
3.80
Win to Nil
14%
6.91
8%
12.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.0 | 9.6 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 12.9 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 8.6 | 4.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1.07 for VfL Bochum, a combined total of 2.41.
How confident is the prediction model for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's recent record stands at 13W 10D 21L from 44 games, a 1.11 PPG return, with D-L-W-L-W in the last five. The sample for SpVgg Greuther Fürth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
VfL Bochum, meanwhile, have gone 14W 13D 17L across 44 games — 1.25 PPG, with L-L-L-D-W in their last five. The sample for VfL Bochum is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.11 PPG for SpVgg Greuther Fürth against 1.25 for VfL Bochum. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have managed 8W 6D 8L from 22 games — 1.36 PPG in front of their own supporters.
VfL Bochum's away record stands at 6W 6D 10L across 22 trips, a 1.09 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
SpVgg Greuther Fürth are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.82 conceded per game recently; VfL Bochum are on 1.30 scored and 1.32 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Bochum in 64%.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
Blended
VfL Bochum
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum in coming into this match?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 13W 10D 21L in their last 44 games (1.11 PPG), while VfL Bochum have gone 14W 13D 17L in their last 44 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home or VfL Bochum away?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home: 1.36 PPG; VfL Bochum away: 1.09 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 12 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: VfL Bochum won 0-3 on 29 Nov 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 0W 0D 2L from 2 meetings on their own ground against VfL Bochum — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
0
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1
Draws
4
VfL Bochum
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum?
From 5 meetings on record, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 0, VfL Bochum have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum last play each other?
They last met on 12 September 2026, when VfL Bochum 1-1 SpVgg Greuther Fürth.
Who has won more matches between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum?
VfL Bochum have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.
VfL Bochum are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 46%, VfL Bochum 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (SpVgg Greuther Fürth) and 50% (VfL Bochum).
On the defensive side: SpVgg Greuther Fürth keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; SpVgg Greuther Fürth have failed to score in 27% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SpVgg Greuther Fürth home games / VfL Bochum away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SpVgg Greuther Fürth play VfL Bochum?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 46% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's games and 68% of VfL Bochum's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs VfL Bochum usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's recent games and 50% of VfL Bochum's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do SpVgg Greuther Fürth and VfL Bochum tend to score early?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, VfL Bochum in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.