Sign in Register

Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sun 21 Feb 2027

12:30

Venue

Holstein-Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Holstein Kiel at 62%, yet in-form 1. FC Heidenheim provide a compelling counter-argument — this Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Holstein Kiel host 1. FC Heidenheim at Holstein-Stadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 21 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Holstein Kiel stand at 1W 5D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L D W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Holstein Kiel, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Holstein Kiel's form when playing at home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 games at Holstein-Stadion this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Holstein-Stadion. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Holstein Kiel are significantly better at Holstein-Stadion than their overall form suggests.

1. FC Heidenheim — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D L D L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.80. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Heidenheim, so this record blends games from this season and last.

1. FC Heidenheim's form when playing away from home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. 1. FC Heidenheim are 0.70 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 0.80), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Holstein Kiel, 4 for 1. FC Heidenheim and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2026, ended 0–1 with 1. FC Heidenheim winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Holstein Kiel in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

1. FC Heidenheim in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Holstein Kiel 57% and 1. FC Heidenheim 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Holstein Kiel 50% | 1. FC Heidenheim 66%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Holstein Kiel 1.92 xG and 1. FC Heidenheim 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Holstein Kiel attack 0.978 / defence 0.827 | 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.896 / defence 1.195. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. Data: 44 Holstein Kiel games / 10 1. FC Heidenheim games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Holstein Kiel 62% | Draw 22% | 1. FC Heidenheim 16%. Fair-value odds: Holstein Kiel 1.61 | Draw 4.55 | 1. FC Heidenheim 6.25. The model has a clear lean to Holstein Kiel (62%) — a 46pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Holstein Kiel are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form 1. FC Heidenheim (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.79 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 50%. This conflicts with form data: Holstein Kiel 50% | 1. FC Heidenheim 80% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours 1. FC Heidenheim but Poisson model leans Holstein Kiel — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form 1. FC Heidenheim lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Holstein Kiel Poisson xG (1.92) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form 1. FC Heidenheim Poisson xG (0.86) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours 1. FC Heidenheim but Poisson leans Holstein Kiel (62%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Holstein Kiel at 62% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Holstein-Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Holstein Kiel 62% | Draw 22% | 1. FC Heidenheim 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 50% | xG Holstein Kiel 1.92 / 1. FC Heidenheim 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Holstein Kiel attack 0.978 / def 0.827 | 1. FC Heidenheim attack 0.896 / def 1.195 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: Holstein Kiel (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.92

Holstein Kiel xG

Expected Goals

0.86

1. FC Heidenheim xG

62%
22%
16%
Holstein Kiel Draw 1. FC Heidenheim

50%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim kick off?

Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at Holstein-Stadion.

Where is Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim being played?

The match is being played at Holstein-Stadion.

What competition is Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim part of?

Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim?

Our statistical model gives Holstein Kiel a 62% chance of winning, 1. FC Heidenheim a 16% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Holstein Kiel the favourite.

Will both teams score in Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim will score (BTTS).

Will Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim?

Record (7 meetings): Holstein Kiel 2W | Draws 1 | 1. FC Heidenheim 4W.

What form are Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim in?

Holstein Kiel (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-D-W-L. 1. FC Heidenheim (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Holstein Kiel's attack at 0.98x the league average against 1. FC Heidenheim's defence at 1.20x — combine the two and it projects 1.92 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, 1. FC Heidenheim's attack versus Holstein Kiel's defence, projects 0.86 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-0 (11.4%), 1-0 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Holstein Kiel Win

62%

Holstein Kiel

1.62

22%

Draw

4.49

16%

1. FC Heidenheim

6.29

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.8%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

11.4%

Home win

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.92

Holstein Kiel xG

Total xG

2.79

0.86

1. FC Heidenheim xG

62%
22%
16%
Holstein KielDraw1. FC Heidenheim

1.62

62%

Home win

4.49

22%

Draw

6.29

16%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.01

50%

BTTS No

1.99

Clean Sheet

42%

Holstein Kiel

2.38

15%

1. FC Heidenheim

6.83

Win to Nil

26%

Holstein Kiel

3.84

2%

1. FC Heidenheim

42.96

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.2 5.3 2.3 0.7 0.1 –
1 11.8 10.2 4.4 1.3 0.3 –
2 11.4 9.8 4.3 1.2 0.3 –
3 7.3 6.3 2.7 0.8 0.2 –
4 3.5 3.0 1.3 0.4 0.1 –
5 1.3 1.2 0.5 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.922
λ Away (xG) 0.865
Total xG 2.787
League avg home goals 1.645
League avg away goals 1.167
Holstein Kiel attack strength 0.978
Holstein Kiel defence strength 0.827
1. FC Heidenheim attack strength 0.896
1. FC Heidenheim defence strength 1.195
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 10

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.

How many goals are Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim expected to score?

The model projects 1.92 expected goals for Holstein Kiel and 0.86 for 1. FC Heidenheim, a combined total of 2.79.

How confident is the prediction model for Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 44 outings, Holstein Kiel have picked up 1.11 PPG on a 12W 13D 19L record — D-L-D-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Holstein Kiel is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

1. FC Heidenheim's form line: 10W 11D 23L from 44 games, 0.93 PPG, last five D-D-L-D-L. The sample for 1. FC Heidenheim is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Holstein Kiel on 1.11 PPG, 1. FC Heidenheim on 0.93. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Holstein Kiel have posted 1.32 PPG from 22 outings (7W 8D 7L).

On the road, 1. FC Heidenheim have gone 3W 4D 15L from 22 away games — 0.59 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Holstein Kiel come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Holstein Kiel are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.36 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Heidenheim are on 1.32 scored and 2.05 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Heidenheim in 64%.

Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Holstein Kiel

Holstein Kiel

Blended
D L D W L
1. FC Heidenheim

1. FC Heidenheim

Blended
D D L D L
44 Played 44
12/13/19 W / D / L 10/11/23
1.11 Points Per Game 0.93
1.23 Avg Goals Scored 1.32
1.36 Avg Goals Conceded 2.05
2.59 Avg Goals / Game 3.36
11 Clean Sheets 4
25 BTTS 28
22 Over 2.5 Games 29
Holstein Kiel

Holstein Kiel

L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Dynamo Dresden
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Hertha BSC
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A Eintracht Braunschweig
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Oct
D
H VfL Osnabrück
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
A 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
L
A 1. FC Magdeburg
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H FC St. Pauli
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Aug
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 2–0
08 Aug
L
A Dynamo Dresden
1–2 HT 0–2
17 May
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–3 HT 0–2
09 May
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Hertha BSC
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–0 HT 3–0
17 Apr
W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
H Preußen Münster
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A VfL Bochum
3–2 HT 2–1
22 Mar
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–3 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H SV Elversberg
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
A Hannover 96
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Feb
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Jan
W
H SC Paderborn 07
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
A 1. FC Magdeburg
3–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
H Hertha BSC
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–4 HT 1–4
23 Nov
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Karlsruher SC
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
A FC Schalke 04
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Hannover 96
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Aug
L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
1. FC Heidenheim

1. FC Heidenheim

L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
H Energie Cottbus
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
D
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Oct
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Holstein Kiel
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Dynamo Dresden
5–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Hertha BSC
1–4 HT 0–3
15 Aug
W
H VfL Osnabrück
4–3 HT 3–2
08 Aug
L
H FSV Mainz 05
0–2 HT 0–2
16 May
W
A 1. FC Köln
3–1 HT 2–1
10 May
D
A Bayern München
3–3 HT 2–1
02 May
W
H FC St. Pauli
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Union Berlin
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Apr
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–3 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–4 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Werder Bremen
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H VfB Stuttgart
3–3 HT 2–2
22 Feb
L
A FC Augsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Hamburger SV
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
H RB Leipzig
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Jan
D
H 1. FC Köln
2–2 HT 2–1
10 Jan
L
H Bayern München
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Dec
L
A FC St. Pauli
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H SC Freiburg
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
A Union Berlin
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–6 HT 0–5
08 Nov
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–3 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
H Werder Bremen
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H FC Augsburg
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A RB Leipzig
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–3 HT 1–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim in coming into this match?

Holstein Kiel have gone 12W 13D 19L in their last 44 games (1.11 PPG), while 1. FC Heidenheim have gone 10W 11D 23L in their last 44 (0.93 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Holstein Kiel at home or 1. FC Heidenheim away?

Holstein Kiel's home record (1.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Holstein Kiel at home: 1.32 PPG; 1. FC Heidenheim away: 0.59 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — 2. Bundesliga, Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 13 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

1. FC Heidenheim go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 23 Apr 2023, when 1. FC Heidenheim won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Holstein Kiel's record when hosting 1. FC Heidenheim specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Holstein Kiel

2

Holstein Kiel

1

Draws

1. FC Heidenheim

4

1. FC Heidenheim

Recent Meetings

1. FC Heidenheim
1–0
13 Sep 26
Holstein Kiel
1. FC Heidenheim
3–1
16 Mar 25
Holstein Kiel
Holstein Kiel
1–0
02 Nov 24
1. FC Heidenheim
1. FC Heidenheim
3–0
23 Apr 23
Holstein Kiel
Holstein Kiel
3–1
16 Oct 22
1. FC Heidenheim
Holstein Kiel
1–1
23 Apr 22
1. FC Heidenheim
1. FC Heidenheim
2–1
21 Nov 21
Holstein Kiel

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim?

From 7 meetings on record, Holstein Kiel have won 2, 1. FC Heidenheim have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim last play each other?

They last met on 13 September 2026, when 1. FC Heidenheim 1-0 Holstein Kiel.

Who has won more matches between Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim?

1. FC Heidenheim have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Holstein Kiel are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

1. FC Heidenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Holstein Kiel 54%, 1. FC Heidenheim 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Holstein Kiel) and 68% (1. FC Heidenheim). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 18% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Holstein Kiel keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; 1. FC Heidenheim in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Holstein Kiel home games / 1. FC Heidenheim away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Holstein Kiel Holstein Kiel Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/44
(65.9%)
14/22
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/44
(38.6%)
9/22
(40.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 13/44
(29.5%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/44
(56.8%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/44
(50%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/44
(25%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Clean Sheet 11/44
(25%)
8/22
(36.4%)
Failed to Score 10/44
(22.7%)
4/22
(18.2%)
1. FC Heidenheim 1. FC Heidenheim Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/44
(77.3%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/44
(43.2%)
9/22
(40.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 10/44
(22.7%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/44
(11.4%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/44
(63.6%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/44
(65.9%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/44
(43.2%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Clean Sheet 4/44
(9.1%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Failed to Score 13/44
(29.5%)
6/22
(27.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Holstein Kiel play 1. FC Heidenheim?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Holstein Kiel's games and 68% of 1. FC Heidenheim's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Holstein Kiel vs 1. FC Heidenheim usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Holstein Kiel's matches and 68% of 1. FC Heidenheim's.

Do Holstein Kiel and 1. FC Heidenheim tend to score early?

Holstein Kiel have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, 1. FC Heidenheim in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.