Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Dynamo Dresden at 46% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Dynamo Dresden host FC St. Pauli at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 28 November 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Dynamo Dresden — All Games: 5W 0D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Dynamo Dresden have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Dynamo Dresden at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC St. Pauli stand at 0W 4D 6L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. FC St. Pauli have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, FC St. Pauli have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Dynamo Dresden are in the better shape of the two on current 2. Bundesliga data — 1.10 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 0.40). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Dynamo Dresden have won 0, FC St. Pauli 1, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Mar 2022, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Dynamo Dresden in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (home games).
FC St. Pauli in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dynamo Dresden 68% and FC St. Pauli 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dynamo Dresden 71% | FC St. Pauli 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dynamo Dresden 1.80 xG and FC St. Pauli 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dynamo Dresden attack 0.917 / defence 0.864 | FC St. Pauli attack 1.023 / defence 1.126. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 38 Dynamo Dresden games / 4 FC St. Pauli games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dynamo Dresden 46% | Draw 23% | FC St. Pauli 31%. Fair-value odds: Dynamo Dresden 2.17 | Draw 4.35 | FC St. Pauli 3.23. Dynamo Dresden hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.25. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.25 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.80 / 1.45) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Dynamo Dresden as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dynamo Dresden offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.25 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 63% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Dynamo Dresden 50% | FC St. Pauli 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dynamo Dresden 46% | Draw 23% | FC St. Pauli 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 64% | xG Dynamo Dresden 1.80 / FC St. Pauli 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Dynamo Dresden attack 0.917 / def 0.864 | FC St. Pauli attack 1.023 / def 1.126 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: Dynamo Dresden (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.80
Dynamo Dresden xG
Expected Goals
1.45
FC St. Pauli xG
64%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli kick off?
Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion.
Where is Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli being played?
The match is being played at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion.
What competition is Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli part of?
Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli?
Our statistical model gives Dynamo Dresden a 46% chance of winning, FC St. Pauli a 31% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Dynamo Dresden the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli?
Our model estimates a 64% probability that both Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli will score (BTTS).
Will Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli?
Record (2 meetings): Dynamo Dresden 0W | Draws 1 | FC St. Pauli 1W.
What form are Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli in?
Dynamo Dresden (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. FC St. Pauli (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Dynamo Dresden's attack at 0.92x the league average against FC St. Pauli's defence at 1.13x — combine the two and it projects 1.80 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, FC St. Pauli's attack versus Dynamo Dresden's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Dynamo Dresden Win
46%
2.18
23%
4.37
31%
3.19
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
1 β 2
7.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.80
Dynamo Dresden xG
Total xG
3.25
1.45
FC St. Pauli xG
2.18
46%
Home win
4.37
23%
Draw
3.19
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
64%
BTTS Yes
1.56
36%
BTTS No
2.77
Clean Sheet
23%
4.28
17%
6.03
Win to Nil
11%
9.34
5%
19.26
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.0 | 10.1 | 7.4 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 9.1 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.
How many goals are Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli expected to score?
The model projects 1.80 expected goals for Dynamo Dresden and 1.45 for FC St. Pauli, a combined total of 3.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Dynamo Dresden come into this having played 38 games, going 12W 8D 18L for 1.16 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Dynamo Dresden, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, FC St. Pauli sit at 0.76 PPG from 38 outings (6W 11D 21L), a run that reads L-D-D-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for FC St. Pauli, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Dynamo Dresden on 1.16 PPG, FC St. Pauli on 0.76. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Dynamo Dresden's home form reads 8W 3D 8L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.42 PPG return.
Away from home, FC St. Pauli have taken 0.58 points per game from 19 outings (2W 5D 12L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Dynamo Dresden come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Dynamo Dresden are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.66 conceded per game recently; FC St. Pauli are on 0.92 scored and 1.76 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo Dresden have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; FC St. Pauli in 61%.
Last 38 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dynamo Dresden
Early Season
FC St. Pauli
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli in coming into this match?
Dynamo Dresden have gone 12W 8D 18L in their last 38 games (1.16 PPG), while FC St. Pauli have gone 6W 11D 21L in their last 38 (0.76 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dynamo Dresden at home or FC St. Pauli away?
Dynamo Dresden's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dynamo Dresden at home: 1.42 PPG; FC St. Pauli away: 0.58 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 12 March 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Dynamo Dresden
1
Draws
1
FC St. Pauli
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli?
From 2 meetings on record, Dynamo Dresden have won 0, FC St. Pauli have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli last play each other?
They last met on 12 March 2022, when Dynamo Dresden 1-1 FC St. Pauli.
Who has won more matches between Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli?
FC St. Pauli have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Dynamo Dresden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.
FC St. Pauli are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dynamo Dresden 63%, FC St. Pauli 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 63% (Dynamo Dresden) and 47% (FC St. Pauli). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC St. Pauli in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dynamo Dresden home games / FC St. Pauli away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dynamo Dresden play FC St. Pauli?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Dynamo Dresden's games and 53% of FC St. Pauli's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Dynamo Dresden vs FC St. Pauli usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of Dynamo Dresden's matches and 47% of FC St. Pauli's.
Do Dynamo Dresden and FC St. Pauli tend to score early?
Dynamo Dresden have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, FC St. Pauli in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.