Sign in Register

Montpellier vs Dunkerque – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 27

Kick-off

Fri 2 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

Stade de la Mosson

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Montpellier at 40% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Montpellier vs Dunkerque encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Dunkerque make the trip to Stade de la Mosson to face Montpellier in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 27. The match kicks off on Friday 2 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Montpellier have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 4W 5D 1L. Last five: D D W W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Montpellier have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stade de la Mosson, Montpellier have gone 4W 4D 2L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Dunkerque's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L W D L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Dunkerque have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Dunkerque away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The points-per-game gap of 0.90 in Montpellier's favour (1.70 vs 0.80) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Montpellier register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Dunkerque in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Montpellier lead 2W to 1W over the last 3 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Aug 2026, ended 1–0 with Montpellier winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Montpellier goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Dunkerque goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Montpellier 40% versus Dunkerque 60%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Montpellier 26% | Dunkerque 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Montpellier 1.44 xG and Dunkerque 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Montpellier attack 0.911 / defence 0.885 | Dunkerque attack 1.134 / defence 1.301. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Dunkerque bring a strong defensive rating of 1.301 — this is suppressing Montpellier's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 Montpellier games / 38 Dunkerque games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Montpellier 40% | Draw 29% | Dunkerque 31%. Fair-value odds: Montpellier 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Dunkerque 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Montpellier as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Montpellier if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.69 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Montpellier 70% | Dunkerque 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Montpellier lead on PPG: 1.70 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Dunkerque Poisson xG (1.26) is below their form scoring rate (1.80) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Montpellier 7/10, Dunkerque 7/10) and Poisson model (56%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Montpellier — Montpellier at 40% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Montpellier vs Dunkerque | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Stade de la Mosson • Kick-off: Friday 2 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Montpellier 40% | Draw 29% | Dunkerque 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 56% | xG Montpellier 1.44 / Dunkerque 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Montpellier attack 0.911 / def 0.885 | Dunkerque attack 1.134 / def 1.301 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Montpellier (40%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.44

Montpellier xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Dunkerque xG

40%
29%
31%
Montpellier Draw Dunkerque

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Montpellier vs Dunkerque kick off?

Montpellier vs Dunkerque is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 2 April 2027 at Stade de la Mosson.

Where is Montpellier vs Dunkerque being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Mosson.

What competition is Montpellier vs Dunkerque part of?

Montpellier vs Dunkerque is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Montpellier vs Dunkerque?

Our statistical model gives Montpellier a 40% chance of winning, Dunkerque a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Montpellier the favourite.

Will both teams score in Montpellier vs Dunkerque?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Montpellier and Dunkerque will score (BTTS).

Will Montpellier vs Dunkerque have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and Dunkerque?

Record (3 meetings): Montpellier 2W | Draws 0 | Dunkerque 1W.

What form are Montpellier and Dunkerque in?

Montpellier (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-W-W-D. Dunkerque (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Montpellier's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against Dunkerque's defensive record (1.30x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.44. Flip it around — Dunkerque's attack (1.13x) against Montpellier's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.26.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 0-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Montpellier Win

40%

Montpellier

2.53

29%

Draw

3.44

31%

Dunkerque

3.18

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.7%

Home win

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.44

Montpellier xG

Total xG

2.69

1.26

Dunkerque xG

40%
29%
31%
MontpellierDrawDunkerque

2.53

40%

Home win

3.44

29%

Draw

3.18

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.78

44%

BTTS No

2.28

Clean Sheet

28%

Montpellier

3.52

24%

Dunkerque

4.20

Win to Nil

11%

Montpellier

8.89

7%

Dunkerque

13.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.8 8.5 5.4 2.2 0.7 0.2
1 9.7 12.2 7.7 3.2 1.0 0.3
2 7.0 8.8 5.5 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 3.3 4.2 2.6 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.2 1.5 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.435
λ Away (xG) 1.258
Total xG 2.693
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Montpellier attack strength 0.911
Montpellier defence strength 0.885
Dunkerque attack strength 1.134
Dunkerque defence strength 1.301
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Montpellier vs Dunkerque?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Montpellier and Dunkerque expected to score?

The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Montpellier and 1.26 for Dunkerque, a combined total of 2.69.

How confident is the prediction model for Montpellier vs Dunkerque?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Montpellier's recent record stands at 16W 11D 11L from 38 games, a 1.55 PPG return, with D-D-W-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Montpellier, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Dunkerque, meanwhile, have gone 12W 11D 15L across 38 games — 1.24 PPG, with L-W-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Dunkerque, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.55 PPG for Montpellier against 1.24 for Dunkerque. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Montpellier have managed 8W 6D 5L from 19 games — 1.58 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Dunkerque's away record stands at 6W 4D 9L across 19 trips, a 1.16 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Montpellier come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Montpellier are averaging 1.16 goals scored and 0.84 conceded per game recently; Dunkerque are on 1.58 scored and 1.39 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dunkerque in 61%.

Defensively: Montpellier have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Montpellier

Montpellier

Early Season
D D W W D
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

Early Season
L W D L L
38 Played 38
16/11/11 W / D / L 12/11/15
1.55 Points Per Game 1.24
1.16 Avg Goals Scored 1.58
0.84 Avg Goals Conceded 1.39
2.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.97
15 Clean Sheets 6
15 BTTS 23
10 Over 2.5 Games 20
Montpellier

Montpellier

D
H Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
H Dijon
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–2
02 May
W
A Amiens
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Grenoble
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
D
A Annecy
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
H Estac Troyes
2–2 HT 2–1
04 Apr
D
A PAU
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Laval
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Nancy
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
D
H Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
H Le Mans
4–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
L
A Saint Etienne
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Guingamp
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Jan
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Jan
L
A Boulogne
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Dunkerque
1–3 HT 0–1
05 Jan
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H PAU
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Reims
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
H Annecy
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
H Rodez
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
W
H Nancy
4–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Saint Etienne
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
A Laval
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Boulogne
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
H Bastia
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Amiens
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Le Mans
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
H RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
Dunkerque

Dunkerque

L
A Nancy
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
D
A Reims
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
H Grenoble
4–2 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
A Nancy
2–3 HT 0–2
09 May
L
H Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Boulogne
6–2 HT 2–1
27 Apr
L
H Laval
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A Saint Etienne
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Rodez
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Estac Troyes
1–5 HT 1–2
21 Mar
L
A RED Star FC 93
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Mar
L
A Clermont Foot
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
D
H Bastia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
A Amiens
4–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
H Guingamp
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Annecy
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H PAU
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Jan
W
A Montpellier
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Jan
W
A Laval
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Dec
W
H Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Nov
D
H Boulogne
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
W
A Reims
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H RED Star FC 93
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A PAU
3–0 HT 2–0
24 Oct
L
H Montpellier
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
A Bastia
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Amiens
6–2 HT 4–0
27 Sep
L
A Guingamp
1–2 HT 1–2
23 Sep
D
H Le Mans
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
A Grenoble
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Nancy
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Aug
D
A Annecy
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
D
H Clermont Foot
2–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Montpellier and Dunkerque in coming into this match?

Montpellier have gone 16W 11D 11L in their last 38 games (1.55 PPG), while Dunkerque have gone 12W 11D 15L in their last 38 (1.24 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Montpellier at home or Dunkerque away?

Montpellier's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Montpellier at home: 1.58 PPG; Dunkerque away: 1.16 PPG.

Have Montpellier or Dunkerque been keeping clean sheets recently?

Montpellier have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Dunkerque in 16%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 3 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 21 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 3 Meetings

Montpellier

2

Montpellier

0

Draws

Dunkerque

1

Dunkerque

Recent Meetings

Dunkerque
0–1
21 Aug 26
Montpellier
Montpellier
1–3
05 Jan 26
Dunkerque
Dunkerque
0–1
18 Oct 25
Montpellier

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Montpellier and Dunkerque?

From 3 meetings on record, Montpellier have won 2, Dunkerque have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Montpellier and Dunkerque last play each other?

They last met on 21 August 2026, when Dunkerque 0-1 Montpellier.

Who has won more matches between Montpellier and Dunkerque?

Montpellier have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Montpellier are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Montpellier 58%, Dunkerque 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Montpellier) and 68% (Dunkerque). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Montpellier keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Dunkerque in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Montpellier home games / Dunkerque away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Montpellier Montpellier Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/38
(57.9%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/38
(23.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/38
(39.5%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/38
(26.3%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/38
(15.8%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 15/38
(39.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 12/38
(31.6%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Dunkerque Dunkerque Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/38
(76.3%)
17/19
(89.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/38
(44.7%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/9
(22.2%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 10/38
(26.3%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/38
(60.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/38
(52.6%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/38
(34.2%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 6/38
(15.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 11/38
(28.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Montpellier play Dunkerque?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Montpellier's games and 68% of Dunkerque's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Montpellier vs Dunkerque usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 42% of Montpellier's matches and 68% of Dunkerque's.

Do Montpellier and Dunkerque tend to score early?

Montpellier have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Dunkerque in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.