Toulouse vs Rennes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Rennes at 45% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Toulouse vs Rennes encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadium de Toulouse plays host to Toulouse versus Rennes in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off: Saturday 28 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Toulouse's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: W W L D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Toulouse have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Toulouse have posted 3W 3D 4L at Stadium de Toulouse — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
Rennes (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: L W L D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rennes have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Rennes have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
On a straight form reading, Rennes are the stronger side — 0.90 PPG clear of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Toulouse lead 4W to 2W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with Rennes winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Toulouse half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
Rennes half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 78% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 53%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Toulouse 47% versus Rennes 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Toulouse 53% | Rennes 72%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Toulouse 1.23 xG and Rennes 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Toulouse attack 0.747 / defence 1.030 | Rennes attack 1.187 / defence 1.100. League average goals — home 1.502 / away 1.327. Toulouse's attack strength of 0.747 is below the league average — the 1.23 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 36 Toulouse games / 36 Rennes games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Toulouse 27% | Draw 28% | Rennes 45%. Fair-value odds: Toulouse 3.70 | Draw 3.57 | Rennes 2.22. Rennes hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Toulouse dominate the H2H record, yet Rennes are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Rennes at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rennes if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.86 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Toulouse 40% | Rennes 50%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Toulouse vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Stadium de Toulouse • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Toulouse 27% | Draw 28% | Rennes 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Toulouse 1.23 / Rennes 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: Toulouse attack 0.747 / def 1.030 | Rennes attack 1.187 / def 1.100 | league avg home 1.502 / away 1.327 • Poisson stance: Rennes (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.23
Toulouse xG
Expected Goals
1.62
Rennes xG
59%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Toulouse vs Rennes kick off?
Toulouse vs Rennes is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Stadium de Toulouse.
Where is Toulouse vs Rennes being played?
The match is being played at Stadium de Toulouse.
What competition is Toulouse vs Rennes part of?
Toulouse vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Toulouse vs Rennes?
Our statistical model gives Toulouse a 27% chance of winning, Rennes a 45% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Rennes the favourite.
Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Rennes?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Toulouse and Rennes will score (BTTS).
Will Toulouse vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Rennes?
Record (8 meetings): Toulouse 4W | Draws 2 | Rennes 2W.
What form are Toulouse and Rennes in?
Toulouse (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-W-L-D-L. Rennes (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Toulouse's attack at 0.75x the league average against Rennes's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.23 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rennes's attack (1.19x) against Toulouse's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.62.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 0-1 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rennes Win
27%
3.65
28%
3.60
45%
2.23
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.3%
Away win
1 β 2
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.23
Toulouse xG
Total xG
2.86
1.62
Rennes xG
3.65
27%
Home win
3.60
28%
Draw
2.23
45%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.71
41%
BTTS No
2.41
Clean Sheet
20%
5.06
29%
3.43
Win to Nil
5%
18.46
13%
7.67
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 9.3 | 7.6 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 7.1 | 11.5 | 9.3 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.4 | 7.1 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Toulouse vs Rennes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Toulouse and Rennes expected to score?
The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Toulouse and 1.62 for Rennes, a combined total of 2.86.
How confident is the prediction model for Toulouse vs Rennes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 36 outings, Toulouse have picked up 1.25 PPG on a 12W 9D 15L record — W-W-L-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Toulouse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Rennes's form line: 18W 9D 9L from 36 games, 1.75 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Rennes, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Rennes are the form team by 0.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Toulouse.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Toulouse have posted 1.17 PPG from 18 outings (5W 6D 7L).
On the road, Rennes have gone 7W 5D 6L from 18 away games — 1.44 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Toulouse are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.78 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Rennes in 61%.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Toulouse
Early Season
Rennes
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Toulouse and Rennes in coming into this match?
Toulouse have gone 12W 9D 15L in their last 36 games (1.25 PPG), while Rennes have gone 18W 9D 9L in their last 36 (1.75 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Toulouse at home or Rennes away?
Rennes's away record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Toulouse at home: 1.17 PPG; Rennes away: 1.44 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since November 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Toulouse have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Rennes — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Toulouse
2
Draws
2
Rennes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Rennes?
From 8 meetings on record, Toulouse have won 4, Rennes have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Toulouse and Rennes last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when Rennes 1-0 Toulouse.
Who has won more matches between Toulouse and Rennes?
Toulouse have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Toulouse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Toulouse 39%, Rennes 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Toulouse and 78% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Rennes in 33%; Toulouse have failed to score in 44% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Toulouse home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Toulouse play Rennes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Toulouse's recent matches and 50% of Rennes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Toulouse vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Toulouse's matches and 78% of Rennes's.
Do Toulouse and Rennes tend to score early?
Toulouse have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Rennes in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.