Sign in Register

Newcastle vs Everton – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Mon 2 Nov 2026

20:00

Venue

St. James' Park

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Newcastle at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Newcastle vs Everton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Newcastle host Everton at St. James' Park in Premier League, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is scheduled for Monday 2 November 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Newcastle — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Newcastle have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at St. James' Park, Newcastle have gone 4W 1D 5L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Everton stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Everton have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Everton's away record: 3W 4D 3L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Newcastle 1.10 PPG, Everton 1.00 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Newcastle have won 4, Everton 4, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 2–3 with Everton winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Newcastle trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

Everton trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Newcastle 65% versus Everton 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Newcastle 62% | Everton 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Newcastle 1.59 xG and Everton 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Newcastle attack 1.097 / defence 1.140 | Everton attack 0.960 / defence 0.908. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 40 Newcastle games / 40 Everton games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Newcastle 44% | Draw 24% | Everton 32%. Fair-value odds: Newcastle 2.27 | Draw 4.17 | Everton 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.91. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.91 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Newcastle as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Newcastle offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.91 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Newcastle 90% | Everton 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Newcastle Poisson xG (1.59) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Newcastle 9/10, Everton 7/10) and Poisson model (58%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Newcastle vs Everton | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: St. James' Park • Kick-off: Monday 2 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Newcastle 44% | Draw 24% | Everton 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 58% | xG Newcastle 1.59 / Everton 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Newcastle attack 1.097 / def 1.140 | Everton attack 0.960 / def 0.908 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Newcastle (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.59

Newcastle xG

Expected Goals

1.32

Everton xG

44%
24%
32%
Newcastle Draw Everton

58%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Newcastle vs Everton kick off?

Newcastle vs Everton is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Monday 2 November 2026 at St. James' Park.

Where is Newcastle vs Everton being played?

The match is being played at St. James' Park.

What competition is Newcastle vs Everton part of?

Newcastle vs Everton is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Newcastle vs Everton?

Our statistical model gives Newcastle a 44% chance of winning, Everton a 32% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Newcastle the favourite.

Will both teams score in Newcastle vs Everton?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Newcastle and Everton will score (BTTS).

Will Newcastle vs Everton have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Newcastle and Everton?

Record (10 meetings): Newcastle 4W | Draws 2 | Everton 4W.

What form are Newcastle and Everton in?

Newcastle (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-D-W. Everton (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Newcastle's attacking strength (1.10x league average) is weighed against Everton's defensive record (0.91x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.59. The same calculation in reverse, Everton's attack versus Newcastle's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Newcastle Win

44%

Newcastle

2.30

24%

Draw

4.08

32%

Everton

3.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 0

8.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.59

Newcastle xG

Total xG

2.91

1.32

Everton xG

44%
24%
32%
NewcastleDrawEverton

2.30

44%

Home win

4.08

24%

Draw

3.13

32%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.71

42%

BTTS No

2.40

Clean Sheet

27%

Newcastle

3.76

20%

Everton

4.88

Win to Nil

12%

Newcastle

8.64

7%

Everton

15.29

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 7.2 4.8 2.1 0.7 0.2
1 8.6 11.4 7.6 3.3 1.1 0.3
2 6.8 9.1 6.0 2.7 0.9 0.2
3 3.6 4.8 3.2 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.4 1.9 1.3 0.6 0.2
5 0.5 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.586
λ Away (xG) 1.325
Total xG 2.911
League avg home goals 1.593
League avg away goals 1.210
Newcastle attack strength 1.097
Newcastle defence strength 1.140
Everton attack strength 0.960
Everton defence strength 0.908
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Newcastle vs Everton?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Newcastle and Everton expected to score?

The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Newcastle and 1.32 for Everton, a combined total of 2.91.

How confident is the prediction model for Newcastle vs Everton?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 40 outings, Newcastle have picked up 1.32 PPG on a 15W 8D 17L record — D-W-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Newcastle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Everton's form line: 14W 11D 15L from 40 games, 1.32 PPG, last five D-L-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Everton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Newcastle on 1.32 PPG, Everton on 1.32. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Newcastle have posted 1.65 PPG from 20 outings (10W 3D 7L).

On the road, Everton have gone 7W 6D 7L from 20 away games — 1.35 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Newcastle are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Everton are on 1.25 scored and 1.27 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Newcastle have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Newcastle

Newcastle

Early Season
D W L D W
Everton

Everton

Early Season
D L L W D
40 Played 40
15/8/17 W / D / L 14/11/15
1.32 Points Per Game 1.32
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.25
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.85 Avg Goals / Game 2.52
9 Clean Sheets 12
26 BTTS 20
25 Over 2.5 Games 17
Newcastle

Newcastle

W
A Tottenham
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Fulham
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H West Ham
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Brighton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bournemouth
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Manchester United
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A Manchester City
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
H Brentford
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–4 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Aston Villa
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A Wolves
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Leeds
4–3 HT 1–2
07 Jan
W
H Crystal Palace
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Burnley
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Dec
L
A Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Burnley
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
H Tottenham
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
W
A Everton
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Manchester City
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A West Ham
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
H Fulham
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Arsenal
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Liverpool
2–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
D
A Aston Villa
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Everton

Everton

D
A Bournemouth
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
H Crystal Palace
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Tottenham
0–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H Sunderland
1–3 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Crystal Palace
2–2 HT 1–1
10 May
D
H Manchester City
3–3 HT 0–1
04 May
L
A West Ham
1–2 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
H Chelsea
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Burnley
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 2–1
28 Feb
L
H Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
H Bournemouth
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
A Fulham
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
A Brighton
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Jan
L
H Brentford
2–4 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
A Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Dec
D
A Burnley
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
W
A Bournemouth
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
H Newcastle
1–4 HT 0–3
29 Nov
W
A Manchester United
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
H Fulham
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Sunderland
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
H Tottenham
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A Manchester City
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
H Aston Villa
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Wolves
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
W
H Brighton
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Leeds
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Newcastle and Everton in coming into this match?

Newcastle have gone 15W 8D 17L in their last 40 games (1.32 PPG), while Everton have gone 14W 11D 15L in their last 40 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Newcastle at home or Everton away?

Newcastle's home record (1.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Newcastle at home: 1.65 PPG; Everton away: 1.35 PPG.

Have Newcastle or Everton been keeping clean sheets recently?

Newcastle have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Everton in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 27 Apr 2023, when Newcastle won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Newcastle's record when hosting Everton specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Newcastle

4

Newcastle

2

Draws

Everton

4

Everton

Recent Meetings

Newcastle
2–3
28 Feb 26
Everton
Everton
1–4
29 Nov 25
Newcastle
Newcastle
0–1
25 May 25
Everton
Everton
0–0
05 Oct 24
Newcastle
Newcastle
1–1
02 Apr 24
Everton
Everton
3–0
07 Dec 23
Newcastle
Everton
1–4
27 Apr 23
Newcastle
Newcastle
1–0
19 Oct 22
Everton
Everton
1–0
17 Mar 22
Newcastle
Newcastle
3–1
08 Feb 22
Everton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Newcastle and Everton?

From 10 meetings on record, Newcastle have won 4, Everton have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Newcastle and Everton last play each other?

They last met on 28 February 2026, when Newcastle 2-3 Everton.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Everton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Newcastle at 80%, Everton at 50%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 80% (Newcastle) and 35% (Everton). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 45% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Everton in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Newcastle home games / Everton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Newcastle Newcastle Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/40
(15%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/40
(65%)
16/20
(80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
16/20
(80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/40
(35%)
9/20
(45%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 9/40
(22.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Everton Everton Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/40
(75%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/40
(22.5%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/40
(12.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/40
(50%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/40
(42.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 12/40
(30%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 10/40
(25%)
6/20
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Newcastle play Everton?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Newcastle's games and 50% of Everton's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Newcastle vs Everton usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Newcastle's matches and 35% of Everton's.

Do Newcastle and Everton tend to score early?

Newcastle have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Everton in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.