Sign in Register

Everton 1-1 Wolves – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Wed 7 Jan 2026

19:30

Venue

Hill Dickinson Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Everton at 45% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Everton vs Wolves encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Everton and Wolves meet at Hill Dickinson Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 7 January 2026 at 19:30 UTC.

Form

Everton (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L L D W L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. This season is still relatively young for Everton, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Hill Dickinson Stadium, Everton have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Wolves's overall Premier League record this term: 1W 1D 8L from 10 games (0.40 PPG). Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Wolves, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Wolves have gone 0W 2D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward Everton. A 1.20 PPG lead over Wolves (1.60 vs 0.40) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

Across the last 9 meetings, Wolves have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Everton's 2, with 2 draws in the mix.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Aug 2025, ended 3–2 with Everton winning.

It is worth noting that Wolves have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading Data

Everton goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

Wolves goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Everton 40% versus Wolves 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Everton 36% | Wolves 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Everton 1.51 xG and Wolves 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Everton attack 0.949 / defence 1.217 | Wolves attack 0.702 / defence 1.060. League average goals — home 1.497 / away 1.257. Data: 58 Everton games / 58 Wolves games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Everton 45% | Draw 30% | Wolves 25%. Fair-value odds: Everton 2.22 | Draw 3.33 | Wolves 4.00. Everton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Wolves lead the H2H ledger, but Everton carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

Poisson rates Everton as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Everton if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.58 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Everton 40% | Wolves 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Wolves have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Wolves but Poisson model leans Everton — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Everton lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Wolves Poisson xG (1.07) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Everton — Everton at 45% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Contradiction Wolves lead the H2H ledger, but Everton carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Everton vs Wolves | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Hill Dickinson Stadium • Kick-off: Wednesday 7 Jan 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Everton 45% | Draw 30% | Wolves 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Everton 1.51 / Wolves 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: Everton attack 0.949 / def 1.217 | Wolves attack 0.702 / def 1.060 | league avg home 1.497 / away 1.257 • Poisson stance: Everton (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.51

Everton xG

Expected Goals

1.07

Wolves xG

45%
30%
25%
Everton Draw Wolves

53%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Everton vs Wolves kick off?

Everton vs Wolves kicked off at 19:30 on Wednesday 7 January 2026 at Hill Dickinson Stadium.

What was the final score in Everton vs Wolves?

Everton 1 - 1 Wolves.

Where is Everton vs Wolves being played?

The match is being played at Hill Dickinson Stadium.

What competition is Everton vs Wolves part of?

Everton vs Wolves is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Everton vs Wolves?

Our statistical model gives Everton a 45% chance of winning, Wolves a 25% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Everton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Everton vs Wolves?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Everton and Wolves will score (BTTS).

Will Everton vs Wolves have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Everton and Wolves?

Record (9 meetings): Everton 2W | Draws 2 | Wolves 5W.

What form are Everton and Wolves in?

Everton (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-W-L. Wolves (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Everton's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against Wolves's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.51. Flip it around — Wolves's attack (0.70x) against Everton's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.07.

These ratings are built from 58/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.8%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.8%), 2-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Everton Win

45%

Everton

2.21

30%

Draw

3.38

25%

Wolves

3.97

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.4%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.51

Everton xG

Total xG

2.58

1.07

Wolves xG

45%
30%
25%
EvertonDrawWolves

2.21

45%

Home win

3.38

30%

Draw

3.97

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.88

47%

BTTS No

2.13

Clean Sheet

34%

Everton

2.93

22%

Wolves

4.51

Win to Nil

15%

Everton

6.47

6%

Wolves

17.92

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.6 8.1 4.4 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 11.4 12.3 6.6 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 8.6 9.2 5.0 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 4.3 4.6 2.5 0.9 0.2 0.1
4 1.6 1.7 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.506
λ Away (xG) 1.075
Total xG 2.581
League avg home goals 1.497
League avg away goals 1.257
Everton attack strength 0.949
Everton defence strength 1.217
Wolves attack strength 0.702
Wolves defence strength 1.060
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 58 / 58

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Everton vs Wolves?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Everton and Wolves expected to score?

The model projects 1.51 expected goals for Everton and 1.07 for Wolves, a combined total of 2.58.

How confident is the prediction model for Everton vs Wolves?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 58 outings, Everton have picked up 1.31 PPG on a 19W 19D 20L record — L-L-D-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Everton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Wolves's form line: 13W 9D 36L from 58 games, 0.83 PPG, last five L-L-L-D-W. The sample for Wolves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Everton are the form team by 0.48 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Wolves.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Everton have posted 1.31 PPG from 29 outings (9W 11D 9L).

On the road, Wolves have gone 6W 5D 18L from 29 away games — 0.79 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Everton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Everton are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; Wolves are on 1.17 scored and 1.88 conceded.

Last 58 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Everton

Everton

Blended
L L D W L
Wolves

Wolves

Blended
L L L D W
58 Played 58
19/19/20 W / D / L 13/9/36
1.31 Points Per Game 0.83
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.17
1.17 Avg Goals Conceded 1.88
2.28 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
20 Clean Sheets 9
23 BTTS 32
21 Over 2.5 Games 35
Everton

Everton

L
H Brentford
2–4 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
A Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Dec
D
A Burnley
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
W
A Bournemouth
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
H Newcastle
1–4 HT 0–3
29 Nov
W
A Manchester United
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Nov
W
H Fulham
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Sunderland
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
H Tottenham
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A Manchester City
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
H Aston Villa
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Wolves
3–2 HT 2–1
30 Aug
W
H Brighton
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Leeds
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
W
A Newcastle
1–0
25 May
W
H Southampton
2–0
18 May
W
A Fulham
3–1
10 May
D
H Ipswich
2–2
03 May
L
A Chelsea
0–1
26 Apr
L
H Manchester City
0–2
19 Apr
W
A Nottingham Forest
1–0
12 Apr
D
H Arsenal
1–1
05 Apr
L
A Liverpool
0–1
02 Apr
D
H West Ham
1–1
15 Mar
D
A Wolves
1–1
08 Mar
D
A Brentford
1–1
26 Feb
D
H Manchester United
2–2
22 Feb
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1
15 Feb
D
H Liverpool
2–2
12 Feb
W
H Leicester
4–0
01 Feb
W
A Brighton
1–0
25 Jan
W
H Tottenham
3–2
19 Jan
L
H Aston Villa
0–1
15 Jan
L
A Bournemouth
0–1
04 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–2
29 Dec
D
A Manchester City
1–1
26 Dec
D
H Chelsea
0–0
22 Dec
D
A Arsenal
0–0
14 Dec
W
H Wolves
4–0
04 Dec
L
A Manchester United
0–4
01 Dec
D
H Brentford
0–0
23 Nov
D
A West Ham
0–0
09 Nov
L
A Southampton
0–1
02 Nov
D
H Fulham
1–1
26 Oct
W
A Ipswich
2–0
19 Oct
D
H Newcastle
0–0
05 Oct
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1
28 Sep
D
A Leicester
1–1
21 Sep
L
A Aston Villa
2–3
14 Sep
L
H Bournemouth
2–3
31 Aug
L
A Tottenham
0–4
24 Aug
L
H Brighton
0–3
17 Aug
Wolves

Wolves

W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 3–0
03 Jan
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
L
A Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Manchester United
1–4 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
H Brentford
1–1
25 May
L
A Crystal Palace
2–4
20 May
L
H Brighton
0–2
10 May
L
A Manchester City
0–1
02 May
W
H Leicester
3–0
26 Apr
W
A Manchester United
1–0
20 Apr
W
H Tottenham
4–2
13 Apr
W
A Ipswich
2–1
05 Apr
W
H West Ham
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Southampton
2–1
15 Mar
D
H Everton
1–1
08 Mar
L
H Fulham
1–2
25 Feb
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
22 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–2
16 Feb
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
01 Feb
L
H Arsenal
0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
1–3
20 Jan
L
A Newcastle
0–3
15 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3
06 Jan
D
A Tottenham
2–2
29 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–0
26 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–0
22 Dec
L
H Ipswich
1–2
14 Dec
L
A West Ham
1–2
09 Dec
L
A Everton
0–4
04 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
2–4
30 Nov
W
A Fulham
4–1
23 Nov
W
H Southampton
2–0
09 Nov
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2
02 Nov
D
A Brighton
2–2
26 Oct
L
H Manchester City
1–2
20 Oct
L
A Brentford
3–5
05 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2
28 Sep
L
A Aston Villa
1–3
21 Sep
L
H Newcastle
1–2
15 Sep
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–6
25 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–2
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Everton and Wolves in coming into this match?

Everton have gone 19W 19D 20L in their last 58 games (1.31 PPG), while Wolves have gone 13W 9D 36L in their last 58 (0.83 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Everton at home or Wolves away?

Everton's home record (1.31 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Everton at home: 1.31 PPG; Wolves away: 0.79 PPG.

Have Everton or Wolves been keeping clean sheets recently?

Everton have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Wolves in 16%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 7 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Everton won 4-0 on 4 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Everton have gone 1W 1D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Wolves — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Everton

2

Everton

3

Draws

Wolves

5

Wolves

Recent Meetings

Everton
1–1
07 Jan 26
Wolves
Wolves
2–3
30 Aug 25
Everton
Wolves
1–1
08 Mar 25
Everton
Everton
4–0
04 Dec 24
Wolves
Wolves
3–0
30 Dec 23
Everton
Everton
0–1
26 Aug 23
Wolves
Wolves
1–1
20 May 23
Everton
Everton
1–2
26 Dec 22
Wolves
Everton
0–1
13 Mar 22
Wolves
Wolves
2–1
01 Nov 21
Everton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Everton and Wolves?

From 10 meetings on record, Everton have won 2, Wolves have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Everton and Wolves last play each other?

They last met on 7 January 2026, when Everton 1-1 Wolves.

Who has won more matches between Everton and Wolves?

Wolves have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Everton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Everton 45%, Wolves 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Everton) and 62% (Wolves). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 31% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Everton keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Everton have failed to score in 34% of games; Wolves in 34%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Everton home games / Wolves away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Everton Everton Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 15/20
(75%)
9/10
(90%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/20
(30%)
3/10
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/5
(20%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 8/20
(40%)
4/10
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/20
(10%)
1/10
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/20
(5%)
1/10
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/58
(39.7%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/58
(36.2%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/58
(24.1%)
9/29
(31%)
Clean Sheet 20/58
(34.5%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Failed to Score 22/58
(37.9%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Wolves Wolves Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 13/20
(65%)
6/10
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/20
(40%)
2/10
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 2/20
(10%)
0/10
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/20
(5%)
0/10
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/20
(0%)
0/10
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/58
(55.2%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/58
(60.3%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/58
(29.3%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/58
(15.5%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Failed to Score 17/58
(29.3%)
10/29
(34.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Everton play Wolves?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Everton's recent matches and 55% of Wolves's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Everton vs Wolves usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of Everton's matches and 62% of Wolves's.

Do Everton and Wolves tend to score early?

Everton have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, Wolves in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Everton and Wolves share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Hill Dickinson Stadium, Regular Season - 21, as Everton and Wolves drew 1-1 in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Everton 1.51 xG and Wolves 1.07 xG, a combined 2.58. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Everton attack 0.95 / defence 1.22 against Wolves attack 0.70 / defence 1.06, drawn from 58/58 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Everton 45% | Draw 30% | Wolves 25%, with Everton to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Everton 36%, Wolves 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Everton's trading profile (58 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 34% of the time, and conceded here.

Wolves's trading profile (58 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Everton arrived the stronger side — 1.31 PPG against 0.83. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Wolves (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.86 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 53% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 48% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.