Sign in Register

Coventry vs Manchester United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

14:00

Venue

Coventry Building Society Arena

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Manchester United at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Coventry vs Manchester United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Coventry host Manchester United at Coventry Building Society Arena in Premier League, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Coventry stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Coventry have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Coventry have posted 6W 2D 2L at Coventry Building Society Arena — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Coventry are significantly better at Coventry Building Society Arena than their overall form suggests.

Across all Premier League games this season, Manchester United have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Manchester United have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Manchester United have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Manchester United — 0.50 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.50). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

In-Play Data

Coventry trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games).

Manchester United trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Coventry 58% and Manchester United 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Coventry 60% | Manchester United 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Coventry 0.99 xG and Manchester United 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Coventry attack 0.679 / defence 1.127 | Manchester United attack 0.946 / defence 0.995. League average goals — home 1.467 / away 1.203. Coventry's attack strength of 0.679 is below the league average — the 0.99 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 3 Coventry games / 40 Manchester United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Coventry 27% | Draw 31% | Manchester United 42%. Fair-value odds: Coventry 3.70 | Draw 3.23 | Manchester United 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Manchester United are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Manchester United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.27 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. Form rates are neutral: Coventry 60% | Manchester United 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Manchester United lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Coventry Poisson xG (0.99) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Manchester United — Manchester United at 42% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Coventry vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Coventry Building Society Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Coventry 27% | Draw 31% | Manchester United 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 47% | xG Coventry 0.99 / Manchester United 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Coventry attack 0.679 / def 1.127 | Manchester United attack 0.946 / def 0.995 | league avg home 1.467 / away 1.203 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.99

Coventry xG

Expected Goals

1.28

Manchester United xG

27%
31%
42%
Coventry Draw Manchester United

47%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Coventry vs Manchester United kick off?

Coventry vs Manchester United is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Coventry Building Society Arena.

Where is Coventry vs Manchester United being played?

The match is being played at Coventry Building Society Arena.

What competition is Coventry vs Manchester United part of?

Coventry vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Coventry vs Manchester United?

Our statistical model gives Coventry a 27% chance of winning, Manchester United a 42% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Coventry vs Manchester United?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Coventry and Manchester United will score (BTTS).

Will Coventry vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Coventry and Manchester United?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Coventry and Manchester United in?

Coventry (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Coventry's attacking strength (0.68x league average) is weighed against Manchester United's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.99. The same calculation in reverse, Manchester United's attack versus Coventry's defence, projects 1.28 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 3/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.0%), 0-1 (11.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Manchester United Win

27%

Coventry

3.69

31%

Draw

3.19

42%

Manchester United

2.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.2%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

0 – 0

10.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.99

Coventry xG

Total xG

2.27

1.28

Manchester United xG

27%
31%
42%
CoventryDrawManchester United

3.69

27%

Home win

3.19

31%

Draw

2.41

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.13

53%

BTTS No

1.89

Clean Sheet

28%

Coventry

3.61

37%

Manchester United

2.69

Win to Nil

8%

Coventry

13.30

15%

Manchester United

6.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.3 13.2 8.5 3.6 1.2 0.3
1 10.2 13.1 8.4 3.6 1.2 0.3
2 5.0 6.5 4.2 1.8 0.6 0.1
3 1.7 2.1 1.4 0.6 0.2
4 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.990
λ Away (xG) 1.283
Total xG 2.273
League avg home goals 1.467
League avg away goals 1.203
Coventry attack strength 0.679
Coventry defence strength 1.127
Manchester United attack strength 0.946
Manchester United defence strength 0.995
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 3 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Coventry vs Manchester United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Coventry and Manchester United expected to score?

The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Coventry and 1.28 for Manchester United, a combined total of 2.27.

How confident is the prediction model for Coventry vs Manchester United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Coventry's recent record stands at 23W 7D 10L from 40 games, a 1.90 PPG return, with W-W-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Coventry, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Manchester United, meanwhile, have gone 21W 11D 8L across 40 games — 1.85 PPG, with D-W-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Manchester United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Coventry on 1.90 PPG, Manchester United on 1.85. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Coventry have managed 15W 2D 3L from 20 games — 2.35 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.90 PPG overall — Coventry are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Manchester United's away record stands at 7W 8D 5L across 20 trips, a 1.45 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.85 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Manchester United's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Coventry come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Coventry are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.85 scored and 1.35 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Manchester United in 70%.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Coventry

Coventry

Early Season
W W L L L
Manchester United

Manchester United

Early Season
D W W L W
40 Played 40
23/7/10 W / D / L 21/11/8
1.90 Points Per Game 1.85
1.75 Avg Goals Scored 1.85
1.08 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 3.20
12 Clean Sheets 8
23 BTTS 28
24 Over 2.5 Games 25
Coventry

Coventry

L
A Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
H Hull City
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Aug
W
A Watford
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Wrexham
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Portsmouth
5–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Derby
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Swansea
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Preston
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Mar
W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
A West Brom
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Middlesbrough
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H Oxford United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
H Millwall
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Birmingham
2–3 HT 1–2
04 Jan
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Ipswich
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Charlton
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
A Middlesbrough
4–2 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H West Brom
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
W
A Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Sheffield Utd
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
L
A Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Watford
3–1 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
Manchester United

Manchester United

W
H Ipswich
5–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Brighton
3–0 HT 2–0
24 May
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–0
03 May
W
H Brentford
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Everton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
A West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Tottenham
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Fulham
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Arsenal
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Manchester City
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H Bournemouth
4–4 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
A Wolves
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Coventry and Manchester United in coming into this match?

Coventry have gone 23W 7D 10L in their last 40 games (1.90 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 21W 11D 8L in their last 40 (1.85 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Coventry at home or Manchester United away?

Coventry's home record (2.35 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Coventry at home: 2.35 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.45 PPG.

Have Coventry or Manchester United been keeping clean sheets recently?

Coventry have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Manchester United in 20%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Coventry are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Coventry at 60%, Manchester United at 70%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Coventry and 65% for Manchester United. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Coventry home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Coventry Coventry Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/40
(57.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/40
(60%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/40
(30%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 12/40
(30%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Manchester United Manchester United Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/40
(70%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Coventry play Manchester United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Coventry's games and 70% of Manchester United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Coventry vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Coventry's matches and 65% of Manchester United's.

Do Coventry and Manchester United tend to score early?

Coventry have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.