York vs Northampton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates York at 53% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this York vs Northampton encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Northampton travel to York Community Stadium to take on York. The game is scheduled for Saturday 10 October 2026, 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, York stand at 2W 1D 1L from 4 League Two matches — 1.75 PPG. Last five: W D W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. York have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Northampton — All Games: 0W 3D 7L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Northampton have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Northampton have gone 0W 2D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
York are in the better shape of the two on current League Two data — 1.45 PPG ahead (1.75 vs 0.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
In-Play Data
York trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; when trailing at the break they recover to draw or win in 25% of cases; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.
Northampton trading profile (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 0% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — York 100% and Northampton 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (York 75% | Northampton 0%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects York 1.66 xG and Northampton 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: York attack 1.146 / defence 1.225 | Northampton attack 0.708 / defence 1.035. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 4 York games / 4 Northampton games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: York 53% | Draw 27% | Northampton 21%. Fair-value odds: York 1.89 | Draw 3.70 | Northampton 4.76. York hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is York at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on York offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.63 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: York 100% | Northampton 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: York vs Northampton | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: York Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: York 53% | Draw 27% | Northampton 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 51% | xG York 1.66 / Northampton 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: York attack 1.146 / def 1.225 | Northampton attack 0.708 / def 1.035 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: York (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.66
York xG
Expected Goals
0.96
Northampton xG
51%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does York vs Northampton kick off?
York vs Northampton is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at York Community Stadium.
Where is York vs Northampton being played?
The match is being played at York Community Stadium.
What competition is York vs Northampton part of?
York vs Northampton is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win York vs Northampton?
Our statistical model gives York a 53% chance of winning, Northampton a 21% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making York the favourite.
Will both teams score in York vs Northampton?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both York and Northampton will score (BTTS).
Will York vs Northampton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between York and Northampton?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are York and Northampton in?
York (all comps): 2W-1D-1L in 4 | 1.75 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.75 | L5 W-D-W-L. Northampton (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from York's attack rating (1.15) and Northampton's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.66 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Northampton's attack versus York's defence, projects 0.96 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.5%), 2-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
York Win
53%
1.90
27%
3.73
21%
4.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
2 β 0
10.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.66
York xG
Total xG
2.63
0.96
Northampton xG
1.90
53%
Home win
3.73
27%
Draw
4.86
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.95
49%
BTTS No
2.05
Clean Sheet
38%
2.62
19%
5.28
Win to Nil
20%
4.97
4%
25.68
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 12.0 | 11.6 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.0 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for York vs Northampton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are York and Northampton expected to score?
The model projects 1.66 expected goals for York and 0.96 for Northampton, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for York vs Northampton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
York's recent record stands at 2W 1D 1L from 4 games, a 1.75 PPG return, with W-D-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for York, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Northampton, meanwhile, have gone 0W 3D 1L across 4 games — 0.75 PPG, with D-L-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Northampton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours York by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Northampton heading into this one.
The Goals Picture
York are averaging 2.00 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; Northampton are on 0.50 scored and 0.75 conceded. York's scoring rate against Northampton's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
On BTTS specifically: York have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games.
Last 4 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
York
Early Season
Northampton
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are York and Northampton in coming into this match?
York have gone 2W 1D 1L in their last 4 games (1.75 PPG), while Northampton have gone 0W 3D 1L in their last 4 (0.75 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
York are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 25% of those situations.
Northampton see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — York at 100%, Northampton at 50%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 75% (York) and 0% (Northampton).
On the defensive side: Northampton in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = York home games / Northampton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when York play Northampton?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of York's games and 50% of Northampton's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is York vs Northampton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 75% of York's recent games and 0% of Northampton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do York and Northampton tend to score early?
York have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Northampton in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.