Peterborough vs Wigan – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Peterborough at 50%, yet in-form Wigan provide a compelling counter-argument — this Peterborough vs Wigan fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 24 as Peterborough welcome Wigan to Weston Homes Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 9 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League One games this season, Peterborough have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.60 PPG return. Last five: L L W L D. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Peterborough have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Peterborough's form when playing at home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 games at Weston Homes Stadium this term (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Peterborough are significantly better at Weston Homes Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Wigan — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Wigan have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League One this season, Wigan have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form points away from home here. Wigan's 1.30 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Peterborough's 0.60 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Peterborough register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Wigan in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Peterborough, 4 for Wigan and 0 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.5 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 7 Feb 2026, ended 6–1 with Peterborough winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Peterborough in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Wigan in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Peterborough 56% versus Wigan 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Peterborough 56% | Wigan 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Peterborough 1.61 xG and Wigan 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Peterborough attack 0.925 / defence 0.912 | Wigan attack 0.877 / defence 1.136. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Data: 50 Peterborough games / 50 Wigan games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Peterborough 50% | Draw 27% | Wigan 23%. Fair-value odds: Peterborough 2.00 | Draw 3.70 | Wigan 4.35. Peterborough hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Peterborough at 50% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Wigan (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Peterborough offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.63 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.5 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Peterborough 70% | Wigan 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Peterborough vs Wigan | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Weston Homes Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Peterborough 50% | Draw 27% | Wigan 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 52% | xG Peterborough 1.61 / Wigan 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Peterborough attack 0.925 / def 0.912 | Wigan attack 0.877 / def 1.136 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Peterborough (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
Peterborough xG
Expected Goals
1.02
Wigan xG
52%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Peterborough vs Wigan kick off?
Peterborough vs Wigan is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at Weston Homes Stadium.
Where is Peterborough vs Wigan being played?
The match is being played at Weston Homes Stadium.
What competition is Peterborough vs Wigan part of?
Peterborough vs Wigan is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Peterborough vs Wigan?
Our statistical model gives Peterborough a 50% chance of winning, Wigan a 23% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Peterborough the favourite.
Will both teams score in Peterborough vs Wigan?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Peterborough and Wigan will score (BTTS).
Will Peterborough vs Wigan have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Peterborough and Wigan?
Record (6 meetings): Peterborough 2W | Draws 0 | Wigan 4W.
What form are Peterborough and Wigan in?
Peterborough (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-D. Wigan (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Peterborough's attack rating (0.93) and Wigan's defence rating (1.14), the model arrives at 1.61 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Wigan's attack versus Peterborough's defence, projects 1.02 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.1%), 2-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Peterborough Win
50%
2.01
27%
3.64
23%
4.42
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
Peterborough xG
Total xG
2.63
1.02
Wigan xG
2.01
50%
Home win
3.64
27%
Draw
4.42
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
36%
2.77
20%
5.00
Win to Nil
18%
5.55
5%
22.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.6 | 11.8 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Peterborough vs Wigan?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Peterborough and Wigan expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Peterborough and 1.02 for Wigan, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Peterborough vs Wigan?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 50 outings, Peterborough have picked up 1.14 PPG on a 16W 9D 25L record — L-L-W-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Peterborough, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Wigan's form line: 15W 14D 21L from 50 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Wigan, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Peterborough on 1.14 PPG, Wigan on 1.18. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Peterborough have posted 1.36 PPG from 25 outings (9W 7D 9L).
On the road, Wigan have gone 3W 10D 12L from 25 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.18 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Wigan's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Peterborough come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Peterborough are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Wigan are on 1.08 scored and 1.30 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Peterborough
Early Season
Wigan
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Peterborough and Wigan in coming into this match?
Peterborough have gone 16W 9D 25L in their last 50 games (1.14 PPG), while Wigan have gone 15W 14D 21L in their last 50 (1.18 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Peterborough at home or Wigan away?
Peterborough's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Peterborough at home: 1.36 PPG; Wigan away: 0.76 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 7 Feb 2026, when Peterborough won 6-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Peterborough's record when hosting Wigan specifically: 2W 0D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
2
Peterborough
0
Draws
4
Wigan
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Peterborough and Wigan?
From 6 meetings on record, Peterborough have won 2, Wigan have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Peterborough and Wigan last play each other?
They last met on 7 February 2026, when Peterborough 6-1 Wigan.
Who has won more matches between Peterborough and Wigan?
Wigan have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Peterborough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Wigan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Peterborough 56%, Wigan 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Peterborough) and 44% (Wigan).
On the defensive side: Peterborough have failed to score in 28% of games; Wigan in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Peterborough home games / Wigan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Peterborough play Wigan?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Peterborough's games and 64% of Wigan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Peterborough vs Wigan usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Peterborough's recent games and 44% of Wigan's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Peterborough and Wigan tend to score early?
Peterborough have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Wigan in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.