RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates RAAL La Louvière at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Anderlecht make the trip to Easi Arena to face RAAL La Louvière in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 34. The match kicks off on Saturday 22 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
RAAL La Louvière (all games): 1W 1D 8L across 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this term — 0.40 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. RAAL La Louvière have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
RAAL La Louvière's form when playing at home: 1W 4D 5L across 10 games at Easi Arena this term (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Anderlecht's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: W L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Anderlecht have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Anderlecht away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.40 PPG for RAAL La Louvière against 0.80 for Anderlecht. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — RAAL La Louvière have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Anderlecht in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — RAAL La Louvière lead 0W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.3 per game from 3 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Anderlecht winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.3 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading & In-Play
RAAL La Louvière — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
Anderlecht — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%; they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RAAL La Louvière 52% versus Anderlecht 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RAAL La Louvière 50% | Anderlecht 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects RAAL La Louvière 1.75 xG and Anderlecht 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RAAL La Louvière attack 0.952 / defence 1.160 | Anderlecht attack 0.733 / defence 1.136. League average goals — home 1.619 / away 1.397. Data: 34 RAAL La Louvière games / 33 Anderlecht games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 51% | Draw 24% | Anderlecht 26%. Fair-value odds: RAAL La Louvière 1.96 | Draw 4.17 | Anderlecht 3.85. RAAL La Louvière hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.94. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.94 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, RAAL La Louvière are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on RAAL La Louvière if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.94 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: RAAL La Louvière 60% | Anderlecht 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Easi Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: RAAL La Louvière 51% | Draw 24% | Anderlecht 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG RAAL La Louvière 1.75 / Anderlecht 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: RAAL La Louvière attack 0.952 / def 1.160 | Anderlecht attack 0.733 / def 1.136 | league avg home 1.619 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: RAAL La Louvière (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.75
RAAL La Louvière xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Anderlecht xG
57%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht kick off?
RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 22 May 2027 at Easi Arena.
Where is RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht being played?
The match is being played at Easi Arena.
What competition is RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht part of?
RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht?
Our statistical model gives RAAL La Louvière a 51% chance of winning, Anderlecht a 26% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making RAAL La Louvière the favourite.
Will both teams score in RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht will score (BTTS).
Will RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht?
Record (3 meetings): RAAL La Louvière 0W | Draws 1 | Anderlecht 2W.
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht in?
RAAL La Louvière (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Anderlecht (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates RAAL La Louvière's attack at 0.95x the league average against Anderlecht's defence at 1.14x — combine the two and it projects 1.75 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Anderlecht's attack (0.73x) against RAAL La Louvière's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.
These ratings are built from 34/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
RAAL La Louvière Win
51%
1.98
24%
4.25
26%
3.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.75
RAAL La Louvière xG
Total xG
2.94
1.19
Anderlecht xG
1.98
51%
Home win
4.25
24%
Draw
3.87
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.74
43%
BTTS No
2.35
Clean Sheet
31%
3.28
17%
5.76
Win to Nil
15%
6.47
4%
22.28
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 11.0 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.1 | 9.6 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht expected to score?
The model projects 1.75 expected goals for RAAL La Louvière and 1.19 for Anderlecht, a combined total of 2.94.
How confident is the prediction model for RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
RAAL La Louvière come into this having played 40 games, going 7W 14D 19L for 0.88 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for RAAL La Louvière, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Anderlecht sit at 1.30 PPG from 40 outings (14W 10D 16L), a run that reads W-L-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Anderlecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Anderlecht carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.42 PPG clear of RAAL La Louvière — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
RAAL La Louvière's home form reads 4W 8D 8L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Anderlecht have taken 0.70 points per game from 20 outings (3W 5D 12L). That's a step down from their 1.30 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Anderlecht's season.
Attack vs Defence
RAAL La Louvière are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Anderlecht are on 1.30 scored and 1.55 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
RAAL La Louvière
Early Season
Anderlecht
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht in coming into this match?
RAAL La Louvière have gone 7W 14D 19L in their last 40 games (0.88 PPG), while Anderlecht have gone 14W 10D 16L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — RAAL La Louvière at home or Anderlecht away?
RAAL La Louvière's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RAAL La Louvière at home: 1.00 PPG; Anderlecht away: 0.70 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 3 Meetings
0
RAAL La Louvière
1
Draws
2
Anderlecht
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht?
From 3 meetings on record, RAAL La Louvière have won 0, Anderlecht have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht last play each other?
They last met on 9 August 2026, when Anderlecht 2-1 RAAL La Louvière.
Who has won more matches between RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht?
Anderlecht have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
RAAL La Louvière see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.
Anderlecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RAAL La Louvière 40%, Anderlecht 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 35% (RAAL La Louvière) and 50% (Anderlecht).
On the defensive side: RAAL La Louvière keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; RAAL La Louvière have failed to score in 50% of games; Anderlecht in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = RAAL La Louvière home games / Anderlecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when RAAL La Louvière play Anderlecht?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of RAAL La Louvière's recent matches and 50% of Anderlecht's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is RAAL La Louvière vs Anderlecht usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 35% of RAAL La Louvière's recent games and 50% of Anderlecht's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do RAAL La Louvière and Anderlecht tend to score early?
RAAL La Louvière have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Anderlecht in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.