Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates KVC Westerlo at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo meet at Jan Breydel Stadion in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 12. This fixture gets under way on Friday 20 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form
Cercle Brugge (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D D L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cercle Brugge have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Jan Breydel Stadion, Cercle Brugge have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
KVC Westerlo have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. KVC Westerlo have played only a handful of Jupiler Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
KVC Westerlo's form when playing away from home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.60 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 0.80 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Cercle Brugge 5W, KVC Westerlo 4W, 1D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.4 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 2–0 with Cercle Brugge winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Cercle Brugge half-time and goal-timing data (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
KVC Westerlo half-time and goal-timing data (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 29% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cercle Brugge 63% versus KVC Westerlo 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cercle Brugge 58% | KVC Westerlo 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cercle Brugge 1.65 xG and KVC Westerlo 1.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cercle Brugge attack 0.959 / defence 1.147 | KVC Westerlo attack 1.141 / defence 1.129. League average goals — home 1.523 / away 1.386. Data: 34 Cercle Brugge games / 35 KVC Westerlo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 35% | Draw 22% | KVC Westerlo 42%. Fair-value odds: Cercle Brugge 2.86 | Draw 4.55 | KVC Westerlo 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.46. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.46 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.65 / 1.81) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is KVC Westerlo at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on KVC Westerlo if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.46 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 67% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Cercle Brugge 50% | KVC Westerlo 20% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Jan Breydel Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 20 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cercle Brugge 35% | Draw 22% | KVC Westerlo 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG Cercle Brugge 1.65 / KVC Westerlo 1.81 • Poisson strength factors: Cercle Brugge attack 0.959 / def 1.147 | KVC Westerlo attack 1.141 / def 1.129 | league avg home 1.523 / away 1.386 • Poisson stance: KVC Westerlo (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
Cercle Brugge xG
Expected Goals
1.81
KVC Westerlo xG
68%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo kick off?
Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Friday 20 November 2026 at Jan Breydel Stadion.
Where is Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo being played?
The match is being played at Jan Breydel Stadion.
What competition is Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo part of?
Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo?
Our statistical model gives Cercle Brugge a 35% chance of winning, KVC Westerlo a 42% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making KVC Westerlo the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo will score (BTTS).
Will Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo?
Record (10 meetings): Cercle Brugge 5W | Draws 1 | KVC Westerlo 4W.
What form are Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo in?
Cercle Brugge (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-D-L-L-L. KVC Westerlo (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.40 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Cercle Brugge's attack rating (0.96) and KVC Westerlo's defence rating (1.13), the model arrives at 1.65 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — KVC Westerlo's attack (1.14x) against Cercle Brugge's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.81.
These ratings are built from 34/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.5%), 2-1 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
KVC Westerlo Win
35%
2.82
22%
4.48
42%
2.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.5%
Away win
2 β 1
7.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
Cercle Brugge xG
Total xG
3.46
1.81
KVC Westerlo xG
2.82
35%
Home win
4.48
22%
Draw
2.37
42%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.48
32%
BTTS No
3.09
Clean Sheet
16%
6.13
19%
5.21
Win to Nil
6%
17.30
8%
12.34
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 5.2 | 9.4 | 8.5 | 5.1 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.3 | 7.7 | 7.0 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Cercle Brugge and 1.81 for KVC Westerlo, a combined total of 3.46.
How confident is the prediction model for Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 41 outings, Cercle Brugge have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 10W 13D 18L record — D-D-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Cercle Brugge, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
KVC Westerlo's form line: 14W 11D 16L from 41 games, 1.29 PPG, last five L-L-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for KVC Westerlo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.05 PPG for Cercle Brugge against 1.29 for KVC Westerlo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Cercle Brugge have posted 0.71 PPG from 21 outings (3W 6D 12L).
On the road, KVC Westerlo have gone 8W 6D 7L from 21 away games — 1.43 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, KVC Westerlo come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Cercle Brugge are averaging 1.41 goals scored and 1.66 conceded per game recently; KVC Westerlo are on 1.29 scored and 1.46 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cercle Brugge have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Defensively: KVC Westerlo in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 41 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cercle Brugge
Early Season
KVC Westerlo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo in coming into this match?
Cercle Brugge have gone 10W 13D 18L in their last 41 games (1.05 PPG), while KVC Westerlo have gone 14W 11D 16L in their last 41 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cercle Brugge at home or KVC Westerlo away?
KVC Westerlo's away record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cercle Brugge at home: 0.71 PPG; KVC Westerlo away: 1.43 PPG.
Have Cercle Brugge or KVC Westerlo been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cercle Brugge have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, KVC Westerlo in 37%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since July 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Cercle Brugge have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: KVC Westerlo won 3-0 on 28 Jul 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cercle Brugge have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against KVC Westerlo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Cercle Brugge
1
Draws
4
KVC Westerlo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo?
From 10 meetings on record, Cercle Brugge have won 5, KVC Westerlo have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when KVC Westerlo 0-2 Cercle Brugge.
Who has won more matches between Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo?
Cercle Brugge have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cercle Brugge 71%, KVC Westerlo 29% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 71% (Cercle Brugge) and 38% (KVC Westerlo).
On the defensive side: KVC Westerlo in 43%; KVC Westerlo in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cercle Brugge home games / KVC Westerlo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cercle Brugge play KVC Westerlo?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 71% of Cercle Brugge's recent matches and 29% of KVC Westerlo's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cercle Brugge vs KVC Westerlo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 71% of Cercle Brugge's recent games and 38% of KVC Westerlo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cercle Brugge and KVC Westerlo tend to score early?
Cercle Brugge have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, KVC Westerlo in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.