Sign in Register

Beerschot VA 2-1 Lommel United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Fri 17 Apr 2026

19:00

Venue

Olympisch Stadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Beerschot VA at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Beerschot VA vs Lommel United encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Beerschot VA and Lommel United meet at Olympisch Stadion in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 34. This fixture gets under way on Friday 17 April 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Current Form

Beerschot VA's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 7W 2D 1L from 10 games (2.30 PPG). Last five: W W W W D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

Beerschot VA's form when playing at home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 games at Olympisch Stadion this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.70 lags behind their overall 2.30 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Olympisch Stadion this season.

Lommel United (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: D D W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.30. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Lommel United's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form favours the hosts. Beerschot VA's 2.30 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Lommel United's 1.50 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Beerschot VA have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Lommel United in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 5 meetings: Beerschot VA 3W, Lommel United 2W, 0D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 26 Oct 2025, ended 2–1 with Beerschot VA winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Beerschot VA — key trading statistics (60 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Lommel United — key trading statistics (60 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Beerschot VA 53% versus Lommel United 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Beerschot VA 53% | Lommel United 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Beerschot VA 1.46 xG and Lommel United 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Beerschot VA attack 0.976 / defence 0.910 | Lommel United attack 1.121 / defence 1.085. League average goals — home 1.383 / away 1.397. Data: 31 Beerschot VA games / 60 Lommel United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Beerschot VA 38% | Draw 25% | Lommel United 37%. Fair-value odds: Beerschot VA 2.63 | Draw 4.00 | Lommel United 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Beerschot VA at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Beerschot VA if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.89 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Beerschot VA 60% | Lommel United 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.89) both back Over 2.5 goals (55% Poisson probability).
Form Beerschot VA lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Lommel United Poisson xG (1.43) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Beerschot VA 6/10, Lommel United 7/10) and Poisson model (58%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Beerschot VA — Beerschot VA at 38% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Beerschot VA vs Lommel United | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Olympisch Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 17 Apr 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Beerschot VA 38% | Draw 25% | Lommel United 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 58% | xG Beerschot VA 1.46 / Lommel United 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: Beerschot VA attack 0.976 / def 0.910 | Lommel United attack 1.121 / def 1.085 | league avg home 1.383 / away 1.397 • Poisson stance: Beerschot VA (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.46

Beerschot VA xG

Expected Goals

1.43

Lommel United xG

38%
25%
37%
Beerschot VA Draw Lommel United

58%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Beerschot VA vs Lommel United kick off?

Beerschot VA vs Lommel United kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 17 April 2026 at Olympisch Stadion.

What was the final score in Beerschot VA vs Lommel United?

Beerschot VA 2 - 1 Lommel United.

Where is Beerschot VA vs Lommel United being played?

The match is being played at Olympisch Stadion.

What competition is Beerschot VA vs Lommel United part of?

Beerschot VA vs Lommel United is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Beerschot VA vs Lommel United?

Our statistical model gives Beerschot VA a 38% chance of winning, Lommel United a 37% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Beerschot VA the favourite.

Will both teams score in Beerschot VA vs Lommel United?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Beerschot VA and Lommel United will score (BTTS).

Will Beerschot VA vs Lommel United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Beerschot VA and Lommel United?

Record (5 meetings): Beerschot VA 3W | Draws 0 | Lommel United 2W.

What form are Beerschot VA and Lommel United in?

Beerschot VA (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-W-D. Lommel United (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Beerschot VA's attack rating (0.98) and Lommel United's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.46 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lommel United's attack (1.12x) against Beerschot VA's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.43.

These ratings are built from 31/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Beerschot VA Win

38%

Beerschot VA

2.60

25%

Draw

4.03

37%

Lommel United

2.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.46

Beerschot VA xG

Total xG

2.89

1.43

Lommel United xG

38%
25%
37%
Beerschot VADrawLommel United

2.60

38%

Home win

4.03

25%

Draw

2.72

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.71

42%

BTTS No

2.40

Clean Sheet

24%

Beerschot VA

4.16

23%

Lommel United

4.32

Win to Nil

9%

Beerschot VA

10.83

9%

Lommel United

11.75

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.6 7.9 5.7 2.7 1.0 0.3
1 8.1 11.6 8.3 3.9 1.4 0.4
2 6.0 8.5 6.1 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 2.9 4.1 3.0 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 1.1 1.5 1.1 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.463
λ Away (xG) 1.426
Total xG 2.889
League avg home goals 1.383
League avg away goals 1.397
Beerschot VA attack strength 0.976
Beerschot VA defence strength 0.910
Lommel United attack strength 1.121
Lommel United defence strength 1.085
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 31 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Beerschot VA vs Lommel United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are Beerschot VA and Lommel United expected to score?

The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Beerschot VA and 1.43 for Lommel United, a combined total of 2.89.

How confident is the prediction model for Beerschot VA vs Lommel United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Beerschot VA's recent record stands at 23W 15D 22L from 60 games, a 1.40 PPG return, with W-W-W-W-D in the last five.

Lommel United, meanwhile, have gone 23W 14D 23L across 60 games — 1.38 PPG, with D-D-W-W-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.40 PPG for Beerschot VA against 1.38 for Lommel United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Beerschot VA have managed 13W 10D 6L from 29 games — 1.69 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Lommel United's away record stands at 13W 6D 10L across 29 trips, a 1.55 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Beerschot VA are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; Lommel United are on 1.52 scored and 1.52 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Lommel United in 60%.

Last 60 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Beerschot VA

Beerschot VA

Current Season
W W W W D
Lommel United

Lommel United

Current Season
D D W W L
60 Played 60
23/15/22 W / D / L 23/14/23
1.40 Points Per Game 1.38
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.52
1.37 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
2.70 Avg Goals / Game 3.03
17 Clean Sheets 11
32 BTTS 36
32 Over 2.5 Games 33
Beerschot VA

Beerschot VA

D
A AS Eupen
3–3 HT 1–2
10 Apr
W
A Patro Eisden
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Mar
W
A Liège
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
4–2 HT 3–0
10 Mar
W
H KRC Genk II
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
A Francs Borains
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
H RWDM
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
D
H Seraing United
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
A Lokeren-Temse
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Olympic Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
A SK Beveren
2–4 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
H KAA Gent II
1–2 HT 0–0
16 Dec
L
H Patro Eisden
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A Club Brugge II
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Liège
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
A RWDM
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
H Kortrijk
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
A Lommel United
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H SK Beveren
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A KRC Genk II
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Francs Borains
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A KAA Gent II
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H AS Eupen
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Seraing United
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Cercle Brugge
4–2 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–1
04 May
W
H Kortrijk
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
A Kortrijk
2–3 HT 2–2
12 Apr
L
A Cercle Brugge
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H St. Truiden
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H KVC Westerlo
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
A St. Truiden
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H KV Mechelen
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
A Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Gent
2–3 HT 1–1
16 Feb
D
H Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Feb
L
A Genk
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Union St. Gilloise
0–4 HT 0–3
26 Jan
L
A Club Brugge KV
2–4 HT 0–2
18 Jan
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Jan
L
A OH Leuven
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
H Kortrijk
2–2 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Anderlecht
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Dec
W
H Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 0–2
01 Dec
L
A KV Mechelen
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
H Club Brugge KV
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Anderlecht
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A KVC Westerlo
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Antwerp
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H St. Truiden
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
Lommel United

Lommel United

L
H Club Brugge II
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H RWDM
3–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 3–1
15 Mar
D
A KAA Gent II
2–2 HT 0–1
11 Mar
D
H Kortrijk
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Seraing United
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Lokeren-Temse
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A Liège
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H AS Eupen
3–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
A KRC Genk II
2–0 HT 2–0
16 Jan
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
4–3 HT 3–2
19 Dec
W
A Olympic Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Dec
W
H KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
A AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Nov
L
A Kortrijk
2–4 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
H SK Beveren
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
4–4 HT 2–2
31 Oct
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Seraing United
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
H Liège
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
H KRC Genk II
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
A Patro Eisden
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Lokeren-Temse
3–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
A RWDM
3–3 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H RAAL La Louvière
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A RWDM
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H KRC Genk II
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Lokeren-Temse
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Mar
L
H Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Zulte Waregem
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Seraing United
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
A RSC Anderlecht II
0–5 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H Club Brugge II
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A AS Eupen
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Feb
L
H Francs Borains
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Jan
L
H Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Jan
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
H Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Patro Eisden
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–5 HT 1–2
24 Nov
D
H Deinze
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Club Brugge II
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
A KRC Genk II
4–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H AS Eupen
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Liège
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
A Francs Borains
3–1 HT 3–0
14 Sep
W
A Seraing United
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Beerschot VA and Lommel United in coming into this match?

Beerschot VA have gone 23W 15D 22L in their last 60 games (1.40 PPG), while Lommel United have gone 23W 14D 23L in their last 60 (1.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Beerschot VA at home or Lommel United away?

Beerschot VA's home record (1.69 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Beerschot VA at home: 1.69 PPG; Lommel United away: 1.55 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since September 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Challenger Pro League, Jupiler Pro League all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Lommel United have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lommel United won 3-0 on 7 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Beerschot VA have gone 2W 0D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Lommel United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Beerschot VA

4

Beerschot VA

0

Draws

Lommel United

4

Lommel United

Recent Meetings

Beerschot VA
1–3
09 May 26
Lommel United
Lommel United
3–1
02 May 26
Beerschot VA
Beerschot VA
2–1
17 Apr 26
Lommel United
Lommel United
1–2
26 Oct 25
Beerschot VA
Lommel United
3–0
07 Feb 24
Beerschot VA
Beerschot VA
2–1
20 Oct 23
Lommel United
Lommel United
1–3
06 Nov 22
Beerschot VA
Beerschot VA
0–2
09 Sep 22
Lommel United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Beerschot VA and Lommel United?

From 8 meetings on record, Beerschot VA have won 4, Lommel United have won 4, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Beerschot VA and Lommel United last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when Beerschot VA 1-3 Lommel United.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Beerschot VA are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Lommel United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Beerschot VA 59%, Lommel United 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Beerschot VA) and 62% (Lommel United). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 24% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Beerschot VA keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Beerschot VA home games / Lommel United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Beerschot VA Beerschot VA Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/60
(68.3%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/60
(21.7%)
5/29
(17.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/19
(73.7%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/19
(47.4%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/60
(31.7%)
12/29
(41.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/60
(10%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/60
(53.3%)
17/29
(58.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/60
(53.3%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/60
(26.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Clean Sheet 17/60
(28.3%)
9/29
(31%)
Failed to Score 16/60
(26.7%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Lommel United Lommel United Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/60
(78.3%)
24/29
(82.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/60
(41.7%)
13/29
(44.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/13
(53.8%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 17/60
(28.3%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/60
(10%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/60
(60%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/60
(55%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/60
(35%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/60
(18.3%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Failed to Score 14/60
(23.3%)
7/29
(24.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Beerschot VA play Lommel United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of Beerschot VA's games and 55% of Lommel United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Beerschot VA vs Lommel United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of Beerschot VA's matches and 62% of Lommel United's.

Do Beerschot VA and Lommel United tend to score early?

Beerschot VA have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Lommel United in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Beerschot VA edge out Lommel United 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Beerschot VA beat Lommel United 2-1 at Olympisch Stadion, Regular Season - 34, in the Challenger Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Beerschot VA 1.46 xG and Lommel United 1.43 xG, a combined 2.89. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Beerschot VA attack 0.98 / defence 0.91 against Lommel United attack 1.12 / defence 1.08, drawn from 31/60 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Beerschot VA 38% | Draw 25% | Lommel United 37%, with Beerschot VA to win its most likely call at 38%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 58% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Beerschot VA 53%, Lommel United 55%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Beerschot VA's trading profile (60 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Lommel United's trading profile (60 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Beerschot VA 1.40 PPG, Lommel United 1.38 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Beerschot VA win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 55% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 58% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.