Polessya vs Karpaty – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Polessya (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Polessya face Karpaty.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Polessya host Karpaty at Tsentralnyi Stadion in Premier League, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 29 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Polessya have gone 7W 1D 2L from 10 outings — a 2.20 PPG return. Last five: W W L W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Polessya have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Polessya's home record at Tsentralnyi Stadion: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Premier League appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Karpaty stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W W D L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Karpaty have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Karpaty's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
On current form, Polessya have the edge — a 0.70 PPG advantage (2.20 vs 1.50) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Polessya have dominated this rivalry, winning 3 of 4 past contests while Karpaty have managed just 0 wins.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 3–2 with Polessya winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Polessya and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 4 meetings, combined with an average of 3.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Patterns
Polessya in-play and half-time data (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 51% of the time.
Karpaty in-play and half-time data (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Polessya 37% versus Karpaty 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Polessya 46% | Karpaty 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Polessya 1.75 xG and Karpaty 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Polessya attack 1.573 / defence 1.013 | Karpaty attack 1.234 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.196 / away 1.082. Polessya carry an above-average attack strength of 1.573 — their λ of 1.75 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Karpaty have an above-average attack strength of 1.234 — the away xG of 1.35 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 35 Polessya games / 34 Karpaty games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Polessya 45% | Draw 26% | Karpaty 28%. Fair-value odds: Polessya 2.22 | Draw 3.85 | Karpaty 3.57. Polessya hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.11. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.11 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.75 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Polessya at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Polessya offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.11 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Polessya 80% | Karpaty 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Polessya vs Karpaty | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Tsentralnyi Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 29 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Polessya 45% | Draw 26% | Karpaty 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 63% | xG Polessya 1.75 / Karpaty 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Polessya attack 1.573 / def 1.013 | Karpaty attack 1.234 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.196 / away 1.082 • Poisson stance: Polessya (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.75
Polessya xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Karpaty xG
63%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Polessya vs Karpaty kick off?
Polessya vs Karpaty is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 29 May 2027 at Tsentralnyi Stadion.
Where is Polessya vs Karpaty being played?
The match is being played at Tsentralnyi Stadion.
What competition is Polessya vs Karpaty part of?
Polessya vs Karpaty is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Polessya vs Karpaty?
Our statistical model gives Polessya a 45% chance of winning, Karpaty a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Polessya the favourite.
Will both teams score in Polessya vs Karpaty?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Polessya and Karpaty will score (BTTS).
Will Polessya vs Karpaty have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Polessya and Karpaty?
Record (4 meetings): Polessya 3W | Draws 1 | Karpaty 0W.
What form are Polessya and Karpaty in?
Polessya (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Karpaty (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Polessya's attack rating (1.57) and Karpaty's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.75 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Karpaty's attack versus Polessya's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Polessya Win
45%
2.20
26%
3.77
28%
3.56
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.6%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
7.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.75
Polessya xG
Total xG
3.11
1.35
Karpaty xG
2.20
45%
Home win
3.77
26%
Draw
3.56
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.70
Clean Sheet
26%
3.87
17%
5.78
Win to Nil
12%
8.53
5%
20.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 7.8 | 10.6 | 7.2 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.4 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Polessya vs Karpaty?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.0%.
How many goals are Polessya and Karpaty expected to score?
The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Polessya and 1.35 for Karpaty, a combined total of 3.11.
How confident is the prediction model for Polessya vs Karpaty?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Polessya's recent record stands at 22W 5D 8L from 35 games, a 2.03 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Polessya, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Karpaty, meanwhile, have gone 13W 12D 10L across 35 games — 1.46 PPG, with W-W-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Karpaty, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Polessya by 0.57 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Karpaty heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Polessya have managed 10W 4D 3L from 17 games — 2.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Karpaty's away record stands at 7W 6D 4L across 17 trips, a 1.59 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Polessya come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Polessya are averaging 1.83 goals scored and 0.74 conceded per game recently; Karpaty are on 1.49 scored and 1.00 conceded. Polessya's scoring rate against Karpaty's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.
Defensively: Polessya have kept a clean sheet in 51% of their games; Karpaty in 46% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 35 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Polessya
Early Season
Karpaty
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Polessya and Karpaty in coming into this match?
Polessya have gone 22W 5D 8L in their last 35 games (2.03 PPG), while Karpaty have gone 13W 12D 10L in their last 35 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Polessya at home or Karpaty away?
Polessya's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Polessya at home: 2.00 PPG; Karpaty away: 1.59 PPG.
Have Polessya or Karpaty been keeping clean sheets recently?
Polessya have kept a clean sheet in 51% of their recent games, Karpaty in 46%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Polessya and Karpaty runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 13 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Polessya go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Polessya's record when hosting Karpaty specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Polessya
1
Draws
0
Karpaty
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Polessya and Karpaty?
From 4 meetings on record, Polessya have won 3, Karpaty have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Polessya and Karpaty last play each other?
They last met on 13 December 2025, when Polessya 3-2 Karpaty.
Who has won more matches between Polessya and Karpaty?
Polessya have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Polessya are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
Karpaty are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Polessya 47%, Karpaty 35% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Polessya) and 41% (Karpaty).
On the defensive side: Polessya keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Karpaty in 47%; Karpaty in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Polessya home games / Karpaty away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Polessya play Karpaty?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Polessya's recent matches and 35% of Karpaty's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Polessya vs Karpaty usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Polessya's recent games and 41% of Karpaty's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Polessya and Karpaty tend to score early?
Polessya have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Karpaty in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.