Prachuap vs BG Pathum United – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Prachuap at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Prachuap vs BG Pathum United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
BG Pathum United make the trip to Sam Ao Stadium to face Prachuap in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Sunday 6 December 2026 at 11:00 UTC.
Current Form
Prachuap's overall Thai League 1 record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Prachuap have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Prachuap's form when playing at home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 games at Sam Ao Stadium this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
BG Pathum United have collected 1.70 PPG across 10 Thai League 1 outings this season: 4W 5D 1L. Last five: D W D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. BG Pathum United have played only a handful of Thai League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
BG Pathum United away from home this season: 4W 6D 0L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.70 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 10 meetings, BG Pathum United have the stronger historical record — 4 wins to Prachuap's 0, with 6 draws in the mix.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 0–3 with BG Pathum United winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. BG Pathum United have won 4 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Prachuap half-time and goal-timing data (31 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 27% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BG Pathum United half-time and goal-timing data (31 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 27% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Prachuap 48% versus BG Pathum United 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Prachuap 39% | BG Pathum United 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Prachuap 1.16 xG and BG Pathum United 0.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Prachuap attack 1.027 / defence 0.942 | BG Pathum United attack 0.874 / defence 0.756. League average goals — home 1.488 / away 0.956. BG Pathum United's defence strength of 0.756 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 30 Prachuap games / 31 BG Pathum United games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: Prachuap 41% | Draw 37% | BG Pathum United 22%. Fair-value odds: Prachuap 2.44 | Draw 2.70 | BG Pathum United 4.55. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 37% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 31% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 1.94. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 69% probability — total xG of 1.94 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Prachuap are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 37% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Prachuap if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.94 combined xG gives a 31% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 40%. Form rates corroborate: Prachuap 50% | BG Pathum United 40% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (30 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Prachuap vs BG Pathum United | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Sam Ao Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Dec 2026, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Prachuap 41% | Draw 37% | BG Pathum United 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 31% | BTTS 40% | xG Prachuap 1.16 / BG Pathum United 0.79 • Poisson strength factors: Prachuap attack 1.027 / def 0.942 | BG Pathum United attack 0.874 / def 0.756 | league avg home 1.488 / away 0.956 • Poisson stance: Prachuap (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.16
Prachuap xG
Expected Goals
0.79
BG Pathum United xG
40%
BTTS
61%
Over 1.5
31%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Prachuap vs BG Pathum United kick off?
Prachuap vs BG Pathum United is scheduled to kick off at 11:00 on Sunday 6 December 2026 at Sam Ao Stadium.
Where is Prachuap vs BG Pathum United being played?
The match is being played at Sam Ao Stadium.
What competition is Prachuap vs BG Pathum United part of?
Prachuap vs BG Pathum United is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win Prachuap vs BG Pathum United?
Our statistical model gives Prachuap a 41% chance of winning, BG Pathum United a 22% chance, and a 37% chance of a draw — making Prachuap the favourite.
Will both teams score in Prachuap vs BG Pathum United?
Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Prachuap and BG Pathum United will score (BTTS).
Will Prachuap vs BG Pathum United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 31%.
What is the head-to-head record between Prachuap and BG Pathum United?
Record (10 meetings): Prachuap 0W | Draws 6 | BG Pathum United 4W.
What form are Prachuap and BG Pathum United in?
Prachuap (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. BG Pathum United (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Prachuap's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against BG Pathum United's defensive record (0.76x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.16. Flip it around — BG Pathum United's attack (0.87x) against Prachuap's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 0.79.
These ratings are built from 30/31 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 16.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (14.9%), 1-1 (14.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Prachuap Win
41%
2.42
37%
2.73
22%
4.55
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
16.6%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.3%
Draw
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.16
Prachuap xG
Total xG
1.94
0.79
BG Pathum United xG
2.42
41%
Home win
2.73
37%
Draw
4.55
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
58%
Over 1.5
1.72
42%
Under 1.5
2.38
31%
Over 2.5
3.23
69%
Under 2.5
1.45
13%
Over 3.5
7.69
87%
Under 3.5
1.15
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
40%
BTTS Yes
2.48
60%
BTTS No
1.68
Clean Sheet
46%
2.20
32%
3.17
Win to Nil
19%
5.31
7%
14.44
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.3 | 11.3 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 16.6 | 13.0 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 9.6 | 7.5 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Prachuap vs BG Pathum United?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.0%.
How many goals are Prachuap and BG Pathum United expected to score?
The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Prachuap and 0.79 for BG Pathum United, a combined total of 1.94.
How confident is the prediction model for Prachuap vs BG Pathum United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Prachuap's recent record stands at 11W 12D 8L from 31 games, a 1.45 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Prachuap, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
BG Pathum United, meanwhile, have gone 14W 11D 6L across 31 games — 1.71 PPG, with D-W-D-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for BG Pathum United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.45 PPG for Prachuap against 1.71 for BG Pathum United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Prachuap have managed 8W 6D 1L from 15 games — 2.00 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.45 PPG overall — Prachuap are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
BG Pathum United's away record stands at 5W 7D 3L across 15 trips, a 1.47 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Prachuap come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Prachuap are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.23 conceded per game recently; BG Pathum United are on 1.45 scored and 0.94 conceded.
Defensively: BG Pathum United in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 31 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Prachuap
Early Season
BG Pathum United
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Prachuap and BG Pathum United in coming into this match?
Prachuap have gone 11W 12D 8L in their last 31 games (1.45 PPG), while BG Pathum United have gone 14W 11D 6L in their last 31 (1.71 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Prachuap at home or BG Pathum United away?
Prachuap's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Prachuap at home: 2.00 PPG; BG Pathum United away: 1.47 PPG.
Have Prachuap or BG Pathum United been keeping clean sheets recently?
Prachuap have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, BG Pathum United in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: BG Pathum United won 7-2 on 6 Apr 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Prachuap have gone 0W 5D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against BG Pathum United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
0
Prachuap
6
Draws
4
BG Pathum United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Prachuap and BG Pathum United?
From 10 meetings on record, Prachuap have won 0, BG Pathum United have won 4, and 6 have been drawn.
When did Prachuap and BG Pathum United last play each other?
They last met on 10 May 2026, when BG Pathum United 3-0 Prachuap.
Who has won more matches between Prachuap and BG Pathum United?
BG Pathum United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Prachuap are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
BG Pathum United see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Prachuap 40%, BG Pathum United 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 27% for Prachuap and 27% for BG Pathum United.
On the defensive side: Prachuap keep a clean sheet in 53% of their matches; BG Pathum United in 47%; BG Pathum United in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Prachuap home games / BG Pathum United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Prachuap play BG Pathum United?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Prachuap's recent matches and 47% of BG Pathum United's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Prachuap vs BG Pathum United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 27% of Prachuap's recent games and 27% of BG Pathum United's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Prachuap and BG Pathum United tend to score early?
Prachuap have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, BG Pathum United in 53% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.