Sign in Register

Valencia vs Sevilla – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sun 24 Jan 2027

16:00

Venue

Estadio de Mestalla

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sevilla at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Valencia vs Sevilla fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Valencia and Sevilla meet at Estadio de Mestalla in La Liga, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 24 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Form

Valencia (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 La Liga fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Valencia, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Valencia's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Estadio de Mestalla this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Sevilla's overall La Liga record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: L D L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sevilla, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Sevilla's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Sevilla are 0.60 PPG clear of Valencia in recent La Liga fixtures (1.40 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Valencia lead 3W to 2W over the last 10 encounters, with 5 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.7 per game from 10 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Sep 2026, ended 0–1 with Sevilla winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Valencia — key trading statistics (49 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 44% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).

Sevilla — key trading statistics (49 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Valencia 51% versus Sevilla 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Valencia 43% | Sevilla 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Valencia 1.32 xG and Sevilla 1.64 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Valencia attack 0.691 / defence 1.138 | Sevilla attack 1.159 / defence 1.191. League average goals — home 1.610 / away 1.247. Valencia's attack strength of 0.691 is below the league average — the 1.32 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 49 Valencia games / 49 Sevilla games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Valencia 30% | Draw 27% | Sevilla 44%. Fair-value odds: Valencia 3.33 | Draw 3.70 | Sevilla 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.97. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.97 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.32 / 1.64) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Sevilla as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sevilla if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.97 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Valencia 50% | Sevilla 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–5D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.70 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.97 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Sevilla lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Valencia Poisson xG (1.32) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Sevilla — Sevilla at 44% win probability.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Valencia vs Sevilla | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Estadio de Mestalla • Kick-off: Sunday 24 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Valencia 30% | Draw 27% | Sevilla 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 60% | xG Valencia 1.32 / Sevilla 1.64 • Poisson strength factors: Valencia attack 0.691 / def 1.138 | Sevilla attack 1.159 / def 1.191 | league avg home 1.610 / away 1.247 • Poisson stance: Sevilla (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.32

Valencia xG

Expected Goals

1.64

Sevilla xG

30%
27%
44%
Valencia Draw Sevilla

60%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Valencia vs Sevilla kick off?

Valencia vs Sevilla is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 24 January 2027 at Estadio de Mestalla.

Where is Valencia vs Sevilla being played?

The match is being played at Estadio de Mestalla.

What competition is Valencia vs Sevilla part of?

Valencia vs Sevilla is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Valencia vs Sevilla?

Our statistical model gives Valencia a 30% chance of winning, Sevilla a 44% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Sevilla the favourite.

Will both teams score in Valencia vs Sevilla?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Valencia and Sevilla will score (BTTS).

Will Valencia vs Sevilla have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Sevilla?

Record (10 meetings): Valencia 3W | Draws 5 | Sevilla 2W.

What form are Valencia and Sevilla in?

Valencia (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Sevilla (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Valencia's attack rating (0.69) and Sevilla's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.32 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sevilla's attack (1.16x) against Valencia's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 1.64.

These ratings are built from 49/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 2-1 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sevilla Win

30%

Valencia

3.37

27%

Draw

3.76

44%

Sevilla

2.29

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.2%

Away win

0 – 1

8.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.32

Valencia xG

Total xG

2.97

1.64

Sevilla xG

30%
27%
44%
ValenciaDrawSevilla

3.37

30%

Home win

3.76

27%

Draw

2.29

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.65

40%

BTTS No

2.53

Clean Sheet

19%

Valencia

5.18

27%

Sevilla

3.76

Win to Nil

6%

Valencia

17.44

12%

Sevilla

8.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.1 8.5 6.9 3.8 1.6 0.5
1 6.8 11.2 9.2 5.0 2.1 0.7
2 4.5 7.4 6.1 3.3 1.4 0.5
3 2.0 3.3 2.7 1.5 0.6 0.2
4 0.7 1.1 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.324
λ Away (xG) 1.644
Total xG 2.968
League avg home goals 1.610
League avg away goals 1.247
Valencia attack strength 0.691
Valencia defence strength 1.138
Sevilla attack strength 1.159
Sevilla defence strength 1.191
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 49 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Valencia vs Sevilla?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.

How many goals are Valencia and Sevilla expected to score?

The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Valencia and 1.64 for Sevilla, a combined total of 2.97.

How confident is the prediction model for Valencia vs Sevilla?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Valencia come into this having played 49 games, going 15W 13D 21L for 1.18 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-W. The sample for Valencia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Sevilla sit at 1.22 PPG from 49 outings (17W 9D 23L), a run that reads L-D-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Sevilla is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.18 PPG for Valencia against 1.22 for Sevilla. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Valencia's home form reads 8W 8D 9L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.28 PPG return.

Away from home, Sevilla have taken 1.04 points per game from 25 outings (7W 5D 13L).

Attack vs Defence

Valencia are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; Sevilla are on 1.29 scored and 1.61 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Sevilla in 61%.

Last 49 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Valencia

Valencia

Blended
L D D L W
Sevilla

Sevilla

Blended
L D L W L
49 Played 49
15/13/21 W / D / L 17/9/23
1.18 Points Per Game 1.22
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.29
1.47 Avg Goals Conceded 1.61
2.57 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
13 Clean Sheets 9
25 BTTS 30
21 Over 2.5 Games 28
Valencia

Valencia

W
A Elche
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Oct
D
H Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
D
A Racing Santander
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
H Real Sociedad
2–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Sep
L
H Barcelona
0–5 HT 0–2
06 Sep
L
A Deportivo La Coruna
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
H Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H Celta Vigo
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Barcelona
3–1 HT 0–0
23 May
W
A Real Sociedad
4–3 HT 2–1
17 May
D
H Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–1
14 May
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
A Elche
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Celta Vigo
2–3 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Sevilla
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
L
A Oviedo
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Alaves
3–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
A Levante
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Espanyol
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Celta Vigo
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Dec
L
A Atletico Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H Levante
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Nov
L
H Villarreal
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Alaves
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Oviedo
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
D
A Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–6 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Osasuna
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Sevilla

Sevilla

L
A Getafe
1–3 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Osasuna
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
A Real Madrid
1–4 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
A Levante
3–3 HT 1–0
12 Oct
L
H Barcelona
1–3 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
A Deportivo La Coruna
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Sep
W
H Valencia
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
D
A Espanyol
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Atletico Madrid
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Aug
W
A Athletic Club
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H Rayo Vallecano
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Villarreal
3–2 HT 2–2
13 May
W
H Espanyol
2–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
A Osasuna
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Levante
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Apr
W
H Atletico Madrid
2–1 HT 2–1
11 Apr
L
A Oviedo
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Valencia
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A Barcelona
2–5 HT 1–3
15 Mar
D
H Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
A Real Betis
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Mallorca
1–4 HT 1–1
02 Feb
W
H Athletic Club
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
A Elche
2–2 HT 0–1
19 Jan
L
H Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
H Levante
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Oviedo
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Real Betis
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Espanyol
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Oct
L
H Mallorca
1–3 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Barcelona
4–1 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
A Alaves
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Elche
2–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
A Girona
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Getafe
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Aug
L
A Athletic Club
2–3 HT 0–2
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Valencia and Sevilla in coming into this match?

Valencia have gone 15W 13D 21L in their last 49 games (1.18 PPG), while Sevilla have gone 17W 9D 23L in their last 49 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Valencia at home or Sevilla away?

Valencia's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Valencia at home: 1.28 PPG; Sevilla away: 1.04 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 11 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Valencia have gone 1W 3D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sevilla — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Valencia

3

Valencia

5

Draws

Sevilla

2

Sevilla

Recent Meetings

Sevilla
1–0
11 Sep 26
Valencia
Sevilla
0–2
21 Mar 26
Valencia
Valencia
1–1
07 Dec 25
Sevilla
Valencia
1–0
11 Apr 25
Sevilla
Sevilla
1–1
11 Jan 25
Valencia
Valencia
0–0
17 Feb 24
Sevilla
Sevilla
1–2
11 Aug 23
Valencia
Valencia
0–2
16 Apr 23
Sevilla
Sevilla
1–1
18 Oct 22
Valencia
Valencia
1–1
19 Jan 22
Sevilla

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Sevilla?

From 10 meetings on record, Valencia have won 3, Sevilla have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Valencia and Sevilla last play each other?

They last met on 11 September 2026, when Sevilla 1-0 Valencia.

Who has won more matches between Valencia and Sevilla?

Valencia have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Valencia see a goal before the break in 44% of their matches.

Sevilla are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Valencia 56%, Sevilla 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Valencia) and 60% (Sevilla).

On the defensive side: Valencia have failed to score in 28% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Valencia home games / Sevilla away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Valencia Valencia Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/49
(53.1%)
11/25
(44%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/49
(18.4%)
2/25
(8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/23
(87%)
12/14
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/23
(47.8%)
9/14
(64.3%)
Winning at HT 8/49
(16.3%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/49
(6.1%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/49
(51%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/49
(42.9%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/49
(26.5%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 13/49
(26.5%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 14/49
(28.6%)
7/25
(28%)
Sevilla Sevilla Blended
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/49
(69.4%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/49
(32.7%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/15
(100%)
9/9
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 12/49
(24.5%)
4/25
(16%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/49
(12.2%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/49
(61.2%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/49
(57.1%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/49
(32.7%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 9/49
(18.4%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 10/49
(20.4%)
5/25
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Valencia play Sevilla?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Valencia's games and 64% of Sevilla's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Valencia vs Sevilla usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Valencia's recent games and 60% of Sevilla's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Valencia and Sevilla tend to score early?

Valencia have had a goal before half-time in 44% of their recent matches, Sevilla in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.