Malaga vs Athletic Club – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Athletic Club at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Malaga vs Athletic Club fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Malaga and Athletic Club meet at Estadio La Rosaleda in La Liga, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 29 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Current Form
Malaga's overall La Liga record this term: 0W 2D 2L from 4 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L D L D. They are averaging 0.25 goals per game and conceding 1.75 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Malaga have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Athletic Club (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L L W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Athletic Club have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Athletic Club away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
Athletic Club arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.00 vs 0.50) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
Trading & In-Play
Malaga — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games; they fail to score in 75% of games.
Athletic Club — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.
The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Malaga 25% | Athletic Club 25%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Malaga 25% | Athletic Club 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Malaga 1.20 xG and Athletic Club 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Malaga attack 0.793 / defence 1.089 | Athletic Club attack 0.997 / defence 0.931. League average goals — home 1.628 / away 1.142. Malaga's attack strength of 0.793 is below the league average — the 1.20 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 3 Malaga games / 42 Athletic Club games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Malaga 35% | Draw 27% | Athletic Club 37%. Fair-value odds: Malaga 2.86 | Draw 3.70 | Athletic Club 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Athletic Club at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Athletic Club if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.44 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. Form rates corroborate: Malaga 25% | Athletic Club 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Malaga vs Athletic Club | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Estadio La Rosaleda • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Malaga 35% | Draw 27% | Athletic Club 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 50% | xG Malaga 1.20 / Athletic Club 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Malaga attack 0.793 / def 1.089 | Athletic Club attack 0.997 / def 0.931 | league avg home 1.628 / away 1.142 • Poisson stance: Athletic Club (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.20
Malaga xG
Expected Goals
1.24
Athletic Club xG
50%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Malaga vs Athletic Club kick off?
Malaga vs Athletic Club is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Estadio La Rosaleda.
Where is Malaga vs Athletic Club being played?
The match is being played at Estadio La Rosaleda.
What competition is Malaga vs Athletic Club part of?
Malaga vs Athletic Club is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Malaga vs Athletic Club?
Our statistical model gives Malaga a 35% chance of winning, Athletic Club a 37% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Athletic Club the favourite.
Will both teams score in Malaga vs Athletic Club?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Malaga and Athletic Club will score (BTTS).
Will Malaga vs Athletic Club have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Malaga and Athletic Club?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Malaga and Athletic Club in?
Malaga (all comps): 0W-2D-2L in 4 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.25 / GA 1.75 | L5 L-D-L-D. Athletic Club (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Malaga's attack rating (0.79) and Athletic Club's defence rating (0.93), the model arrives at 1.20 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Athletic Club's attack (1.00x) against Malaga's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 1.24.
These ratings are built from 3/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.4%), 0-1 (9.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Athletic Club Win
35%
2.83
27%
3.65
37%
2.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.8%
Away win
1 β 0
10.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.20
Malaga xG
Total xG
2.44
1.24
Athletic Club xG
2.83
35%
Home win
3.65
27%
Draw
2.68
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
29%
3.46
30%
3.33
Win to Nil
10%
9.78
11%
8.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 10.8 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.4 | 13.0 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 7.8 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Malaga vs Athletic Club?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are Malaga and Athletic Club expected to score?
The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Malaga and 1.24 for Athletic Club, a combined total of 2.44.
How confident is the prediction model for Malaga vs Athletic Club?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Malaga's recent record stands at 0W 2D 2L from 4 games, a 0.50 PPG return, with L-D-L-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Malaga, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Athletic Club, meanwhile, have gone 2W 0D 2L across 4 games — 1.50 PPG, with L-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Athletic Club, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Athletic Club by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Malaga heading into this one.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Malaga are averaging 0.25 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per game recently; Athletic Club are on 1.50 scored and 1.25 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Malaga have seen both teams score in 25% of their recent games; Athletic Club in 25%.
Defensively: Athletic Club in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 4 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Malaga
Early Season
Athletic Club
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Malaga and Athletic Club in coming into this match?
Malaga have gone 0W 2D 2L in their last 4 games (0.50 PPG), while Athletic Club have gone 2W 0D 2L in their last 4 (1.50 PPG).
Have Malaga or Athletic Club been keeping clean sheets recently?
Malaga have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Athletic Club in 50%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Malaga are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Athletic Club are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 25% (Malaga) and 25% (Athletic Club) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Malaga) and 50% (Athletic Club).
On the defensive side: Athletic Club in 50%; Malaga have failed to score in 75% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Malaga home games / Athletic Club away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Malaga play Athletic Club?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Malaga's recent matches and 25% of Athletic Club's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Malaga vs Athletic Club usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Malaga's recent games and 50% of Athletic Club's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Malaga and Athletic Club tend to score early?
Malaga have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Athletic Club in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.