Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Al-Ittihad FC (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Al-Ittihad FC face Abha.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 29 sees Abha travel to King Abdullah Sports City to take on Al-Ittihad FC. The game is scheduled for Thursday 29 April 2027, 18:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Al-Ittihad FC — All Games: 7W 2D 1L from 10 Pro League outings this season, averaging 2.30 points per game. Last five: W L W W D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Al-Ittihad FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Al-Ittihad FC's home record at King Abdullah Sports City: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Pro League appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Pro League games this season, Abha have recorded 0W 3D 7L from 10 outings — 0.30 PPG. Last five: D L L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Abha, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Abha's form when playing away from home: 0W 1D 5L across 6 road games this term (0.17 PPG). Away from home they average 0.67 goals scored and 2.17 conceded per game.
Al-Ittihad FC are in the better shape of the two on current Pro League data — 2.00 PPG ahead (2.30 vs 0.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Al-Ittihad FC: 5 wins from 7 previous clashes against 1 for Abha, with 1 draws across those contests.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 7 meetings have averaged 4.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 30 Oct 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Al-Ittihad FC and goals. The home side's 5 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 4.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
Al-Ittihad FC trading profile (11 games, 5 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Abha trading profile (11 games, 5 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Al-Ittihad FC 73% and Abha 54% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Al-Ittihad FC 54% | Abha 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Al-Ittihad FC 1.93 xG and Abha 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Al-Ittihad FC attack 1.098 / defence 0.856 | Abha attack 0.647 / defence 1.166. League average goals — home 1.505 / away 1.475. Data: 45 Al-Ittihad FC games / 11 Abha games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Al-Ittihad FC 61% | Draw 25% | Abha 13%. Fair-value odds: Al-Ittihad FC 1.64 | Draw 4.00 | Abha 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Al-Ittihad FC (61%) — a 48pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Al-Ittihad FC as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. This conflicts with form data: Al-Ittihad FC 70% | Abha 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: King Abdullah Sports City • Kick-off: Thursday 29 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Al-Ittihad FC 61% | Draw 25% | Abha 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 50% | xG Al-Ittihad FC 1.93 / Abha 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Al-Ittihad FC attack 1.098 / def 0.856 | Abha attack 0.647 / def 1.166 | league avg home 1.505 / away 1.475 • Poisson stance: Al-Ittihad FC (61%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.93
Al-Ittihad FC xG
Expected Goals
0.82
Abha xG
50%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha kick off?
Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Thursday 29 April 2027 at King Abdullah Sports City.
Where is Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha being played?
The match is being played at King Abdullah Sports City.
What competition is Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha part of?
Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Pro League (Saudi-Arabia).
Who is favourite to win Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha?
Our statistical model gives Al-Ittihad FC a 61% chance of winning, Abha a 13% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Al-Ittihad FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Al-Ittihad FC and Abha will score (BTTS).
Will Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Al-Ittihad FC and Abha?
Record (7 meetings): Al-Ittihad FC 5W | Draws 1 | Abha 1W.
What form are Al-Ittihad FC and Abha in?
Al-Ittihad FC (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Abha (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Al-Ittihad FC's attacking strength (1.10x league average) is weighed against Abha's defensive record (1.17x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.93. The same calculation in reverse, Abha's attack versus Al-Ittihad FC's defence, projects 0.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 45/11 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 11.9%. Close behind: 1-1 (11.4%), 1-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Al-Ittihad FC Win
61%
1.63
25%
3.94
13%
7.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.4%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
11.9%
Home win
1 β 1
10.1%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.93
Al-Ittihad FC xG
Total xG
2.75
0.82
Abha xG
1.63
61%
Home win
3.94
25%
Draw
7.58
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.01
50%
BTTS No
1.99
Clean Sheet
44%
2.27
15%
6.87
Win to Nil
27%
3.69
2%
52.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 12.4 | 10.1 | 4.1 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 11.9 | 9.8 | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 7.7 | 6.3 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Al-Ittihad FC and Abha expected to score?
The model projects 1.93 expected goals for Al-Ittihad FC and 0.82 for Abha, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 11 outings, Al-Ittihad FC have picked up 2.18 PPG on a 7W 3D 1L record — W-L-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Al-Ittihad FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Abha's form line: 0W 3D 8L from 11 games, 0.27 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-D. The sample for Abha is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Al-Ittihad FC are the form team by 1.91 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Abha.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Al-Ittihad FC have posted 2.60 PPG from 5 outings (4W 1D 0L). That's noticeably better than their 2.18 PPG overall — Al-Ittihad FC are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Abha have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 away games — 0.20 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Al-Ittihad FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Al-Ittihad FC are averaging 1.91 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Abha are on 0.64 scored and 1.73 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Al-Ittihad FC have seen both teams score in 73% of their recent games.
Last 11 Results — Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Al-Ittihad FC
Blended
Abha
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Al-Ittihad FC and Abha in coming into this match?
Al-Ittihad FC have gone 7W 3D 1L in their last 11 games (2.18 PPG), while Abha have gone 0W 3D 8L in their last 11 (0.27 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Al-Ittihad FC at home or Abha away?
Al-Ittihad FC's home record (2.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Al-Ittihad FC at home: 2.60 PPG; Abha away: 0.20 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Al-Ittihad FC and Abha runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 30 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 Sep 2021, when Al-Ittihad FC won 6-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Al-Ittihad FC's record when hosting Abha specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
5
Al-Ittihad FC
1
Draws
1
Abha
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Al-Ittihad FC and Abha?
From 7 meetings on record, Al-Ittihad FC have won 5, Abha have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Al-Ittihad FC and Abha last play each other?
They last met on 30 October 2026, when Abha 1-1 Al-Ittihad FC.
Who has won more matches between Al-Ittihad FC and Abha?
Al-Ittihad FC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Al-Ittihad FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 80% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Abha are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Al-Ittihad FC at 80%, Abha at 60%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Al-Ittihad FC and 60% for Abha. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 20% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Abha in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Al-Ittihad FC home games / Abha away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Al-Ittihad FC play Abha?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 80% of Al-Ittihad FC's games and 60% of Abha's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Al-Ittihad FC vs Abha usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Al-Ittihad FC's matches and 60% of Abha's.
Do Al-Ittihad FC and Abha tend to score early?
Al-Ittihad FC have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Abha in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.