Baltika vs CSKA Moscow – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates CSKA Moscow at 35% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Baltika vs CSKA Moscow encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Baltika host CSKA Moscow at Rostec Arena in Premier League, Regular Season - 23. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 10 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Baltika have gone 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.10 PPG return. Last five: L D D D W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Baltika, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Baltika at Rostec Arena this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 home games — 0.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, CSKA Moscow stand at 6W 3D 1L from 10 Premier League matches — 2.10 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for CSKA Moscow, so this record blends games from this season and last.
CSKA Moscow's away record: 4W 5D 1L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour CSKA Moscow — 1.00 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.10 vs 1.10). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Baltika register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, CSKA Moscow in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Baltika, 3 for CSKA Moscow and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Jul 2026, ended 1–2 with CSKA Moscow winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Baltika in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
CSKA Moscow in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Baltika 44% versus CSKA Moscow 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Baltika 35% | CSKA Moscow 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Baltika 1.12 xG and CSKA Moscow 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Baltika attack 0.901 / defence 0.936 | CSKA Moscow attack 1.018 / defence 0.908. League average goals — home 1.367 / away 1.247. Data: 43 Baltika games / 43 CSKA Moscow games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Baltika 32% | Draw 33% | CSKA Moscow 35%. Fair-value odds: Baltika 3.12 | Draw 3.03 | CSKA Moscow 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.31. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.31 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, CSKA Moscow are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on CSKA Moscow offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.31 combined xG gives a 41% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Baltika 60% | CSKA Moscow 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Baltika vs CSKA Moscow | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Rostec Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Baltika 32% | Draw 33% | CSKA Moscow 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 49% | xG Baltika 1.12 / CSKA Moscow 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Baltika attack 0.901 / def 0.936 | CSKA Moscow attack 1.018 / def 0.908 | league avg home 1.367 / away 1.247 • Poisson stance: CSKA Moscow (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
Baltika xG
Expected Goals
1.19
CSKA Moscow xG
49%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Baltika vs CSKA Moscow kick off?
Baltika vs CSKA Moscow is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Rostec Arena.
Where is Baltika vs CSKA Moscow being played?
The match is being played at Rostec Arena.
What competition is Baltika vs CSKA Moscow part of?
Baltika vs CSKA Moscow is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win Baltika vs CSKA Moscow?
Our statistical model gives Baltika a 32% chance of winning, CSKA Moscow a 35% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making CSKA Moscow the favourite.
Will both teams score in Baltika vs CSKA Moscow?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Baltika and CSKA Moscow will score (BTTS).
Will Baltika vs CSKA Moscow have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Baltika and CSKA Moscow?
Record (5 meetings): Baltika 2W | Draws 0 | CSKA Moscow 3W.
What form are Baltika and CSKA Moscow in?
Baltika (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-D-D-W. CSKA Moscow (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Baltika's attacking strength (0.90x league average) is weighed against CSKA Moscow's defensive record (0.91x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.12. The same calculation in reverse, CSKA Moscow's attack versus Baltika's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.7%), 0-1 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
CSKA Moscow Win
32%
3.17
33%
2.99
35%
2.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.8%
Away win
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
Baltika xG
Total xG
2.31
1.19
CSKA Moscow xG
3.17
32%
Home win
2.99
33%
Draw
2.86
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.03
51%
BTTS No
1.97
Clean Sheet
30%
3.28
33%
3.06
Win to Nil
10%
10.40
11%
8.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.0 | 11.8 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 13.2 | 7.9 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.2 | 7.4 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Baltika vs CSKA Moscow?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Baltika and CSKA Moscow expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Baltika and 1.19 for CSKA Moscow, a combined total of 2.31.
How confident is the prediction model for Baltika vs CSKA Moscow?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Baltika's recent record stands at 15W 18D 10L from 43 games, a 1.47 PPG return, with L-D-D-D-W in the last five. The sample for Baltika is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
CSKA Moscow, meanwhile, have gone 22W 11D 10L across 43 games — 1.79 PPG, with W-W-L-W-D in their last five. The sample for CSKA Moscow is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Baltika on 1.47 PPG, CSKA Moscow on 1.79. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Baltika have managed 8W 7D 6L from 21 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.
CSKA Moscow's away record stands at 7W 7D 7L across 21 trips, a 1.33 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.79 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of CSKA Moscow's season.
The Goals Picture
Baltika are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 0.81 conceded per game recently; CSKA Moscow are on 1.51 scored and 1.05 conceded.
Defensively: Baltika have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Baltika
Blended
CSKA Moscow
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Baltika and CSKA Moscow in coming into this match?
Baltika have gone 15W 18D 10L in their last 43 games (1.47 PPG), while CSKA Moscow have gone 22W 11D 10L in their last 43 (1.79 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Baltika at home or CSKA Moscow away?
Baltika's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Baltika at home: 1.48 PPG; CSKA Moscow away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Baltika or CSKA Moscow been keeping clean sheets recently?
Baltika have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, CSKA Moscow in 28%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Baltika and CSKA Moscow runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 24 July 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Baltika's record when hosting CSKA Moscow specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Baltika
0
Draws
3
CSKA Moscow
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Baltika and CSKA Moscow?
From 5 meetings on record, Baltika have won 2, CSKA Moscow have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Baltika and CSKA Moscow last play each other?
They last met on 24 July 2026, when CSKA Moscow 2-1 Baltika.
Who has won more matches between Baltika and CSKA Moscow?
CSKA Moscow have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Baltika see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.
CSKA Moscow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Baltika 43%, CSKA Moscow 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Baltika) and 48% (CSKA Moscow).
On the defensive side: Baltika keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Baltika have failed to score in 29% of games; CSKA Moscow in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Baltika home games / CSKA Moscow away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Baltika play CSKA Moscow?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Baltika's recent matches and 52% of CSKA Moscow's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Baltika vs CSKA Moscow usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Baltika's recent games and 48% of CSKA Moscow's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Baltika and CSKA Moscow tend to score early?
Baltika have had a goal before half-time in 57% of their recent matches, CSKA Moscow in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.