Sign in Register

Molde 3-3 Sarpsborg 08 FF – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eliteserien · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 2 Aug 2026

15:00

Venue

Aker Stadion

Competition

Eliteserien

Norway

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Molde at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Sarpsborg 08 FF make the trip to Aker Stadion to face Molde in Eliteserien, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Sunday 2 August 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Molde (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Eliteserien fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Molde, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Molde have posted 7W 0D 3L at Aker Stadion — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Sarpsborg 08 FF have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Eliteserien outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W W W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Sarpsborg 08 FF, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Eliteserien this season, Sarpsborg 08 FF have posted 4W 1D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.70 PPG for Molde against 1.60 for Sarpsborg 08 FF. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Molde, 4 for Sarpsborg 08 FF and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.8 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 25 May 2026, ended 1–2 with Sarpsborg 08 FF winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Molde — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Sarpsborg 08 FF — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Molde 52% versus Sarpsborg 08 FF 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Molde 59% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Molde 1.78 xG and Sarpsborg 08 FF 0.99 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Molde attack 1.102 / defence 0.920 | Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.839 / defence 0.959. League average goals — home 1.682 / away 1.285. Data: 44 Molde games / 44 Sarpsborg 08 FF games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Molde 56% | Draw 23% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 21%. Fair-value odds: Molde 1.79 | Draw 4.35 | Sarpsborg 08 FF 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Molde (56%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Molde at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.77 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.8 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Molde 60% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 40%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–1D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.78 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.77) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 52% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Molde Poisson xG (1.78) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Sarpsborg 08 FF Poisson xG (0.99) is below their form scoring rate (1.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Molde at 56% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF | Competition: Eliteserien, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Aker Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 2 Aug 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Molde 56% | Draw 23% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 52% | xG Molde 1.78 / Sarpsborg 08 FF 0.99 • Poisson strength factors: Molde attack 1.102 / def 0.920 | Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.839 / def 0.959 | league avg home 1.682 / away 1.285 • Poisson stance: Molde (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.78

Molde xG

Expected Goals

0.99

Sarpsborg 08 FF xG

56%
23%
21%
Molde Draw Sarpsborg 08 FF

52%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF kick off?

Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 2 August 2026 at Aker Stadion.

What was the final score in Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?

Molde 3 - 3 Sarpsborg 08 FF.

Where is Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF being played?

The match is being played at Aker Stadion.

What competition is Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF part of?

Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Eliteserien (Norway).

Who is favourite to win Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?

Our statistical model gives Molde a 56% chance of winning, Sarpsborg 08 FF a 21% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Molde the favourite.

Will both teams score in Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF will score (BTTS).

Will Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF?

Record (9 meetings): Molde 4W | Draws 1 | Sarpsborg 08 FF 4W.

What form are Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF in?

Molde (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-W. Sarpsborg 08 FF (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Molde's attack at 1.10x the league average against Sarpsborg 08 FF's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.78 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Sarpsborg 08 FF's attack (0.84x) against Molde's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 0.99.

These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-0 (9.9%), 2-1 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Molde Win

56%

Molde

1.79

23%

Draw

4.30

21%

Sarpsborg 08 FF

4.78

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

11.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

2 – 0

9.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.78

Molde xG

Total xG

2.77

0.99

Sarpsborg 08 FF xG

56%
23%
21%
MoldeDrawSarpsborg 08 FF

1.79

56%

Home win

4.30

23%

Draw

4.78

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

37%

Molde

2.70

17%

Sarpsborg 08 FF

5.92

Win to Nil

21%

Molde

4.83

4%

Sarpsborg 08 FF

28.34

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 6.2 3.1 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 11.1 11.0 5.5 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 9.9 9.8 4.9 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 5.9 5.8 2.9 1.0 0.2
4 2.6 2.6 1.3 0.4 0.1
5 0.9 0.9 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.779
λ Away (xG) 0.992
Total xG 2.771
League avg home goals 1.682
League avg away goals 1.285
Molde attack strength 1.102
Molde defence strength 0.920
Sarpsborg 08 FF attack strength 0.839
Sarpsborg 08 FF defence strength 0.959
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 44

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.

How many goals are Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF expected to score?

The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Molde and 0.99 for Sarpsborg 08 FF, a combined total of 2.77.

How confident is the prediction model for Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Molde's recent record stands at 19W 5D 20L from 44 games, a 1.41 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-W in the last five. The sample for Molde is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Sarpsborg 08 FF, meanwhile, have gone 17W 11D 16L across 44 games — 1.41 PPG, with W-W-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Sarpsborg 08 FF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.41 PPG for Molde against 1.41 for Sarpsborg 08 FF. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Molde have managed 13W 1D 8L from 22 games — 1.82 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.41 PPG overall — Molde are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Sarpsborg 08 FF's away record stands at 8W 5D 9L across 22 trips, a 1.32 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Molde come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Molde are averaging 1.61 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Sarpsborg 08 FF are on 1.43 scored and 1.50 conceded.

Last 44 Results — Eliteserien

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Molde

Molde

Blended
L W D L W
Sarpsborg 08 FF

Sarpsborg 08 FF

Blended
W W W D W
44 Played 44
19/5/20 W / D / L 17/11/16
1.41 Points Per Game 1.41
1.61 Avg Goals Scored 1.43
1.39 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.93
12 Clean Sheets 10
23 BTTS 26
26 Over 2.5 Games 26
Molde

Molde

W
A KFUM Oslo
4–2 HT 1–1
26 Jul
L
H Brann
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Jul
D
A Aalesund
2–2 HT 2–1
11 Jul
W
H Sandefjord
2–1 HT 1–0
30 May
L
A Sarpsborg 08 FF
1–2 HT 1–1
25 May
W
H Kristiansund BK
1–0 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Tromso
0–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Bodo/Glimt
1–0 HT 1–0
04 May
W
H Valerenga
5–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
D
A Start
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Ham-Kam
4–1 HT 3–0
12 Apr
L
H Lillestrom
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Viking
1–4 HT 1–3
21 Mar
W
H Rosenborg
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Sarpsborg 08 FF
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Brann
4–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Haugesund
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Rosenborg
4–2 HT 3–1
01 Nov
L
A Bodo/Glimt
1–4 HT 1–2
26 Oct
L
H Sandefjord
1–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A Kristiansund BK
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Valerenga
4–1 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
A Viking
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Fredrikstad
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Sep
L
A Stromsgodset
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Aug
W
H Tromso
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A KFUM Oslo
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Ham-Kam
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H Bryne
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H Stromsgodset
4–1 HT 3–1
19 Jul
L
A Fredrikstad
2–4 HT 1–0
12 Jul
L
A Tromso
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Jul
L
H KFUM Oslo
2–3 HT 0–2
29 Jun
W
A Valerenga
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Jun
L
H Viking
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Jun
W
A Brann
3–0 HT 1–0
29 May
L
A Ham-Kam
1–2 HT 1–1
25 May
L
H Kristiansund BK
0–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
A Bryne
3–0 HT 3–0
11 May
W
H Haugesund
2–1 HT 1–0
04 May
D
A Rosenborg
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
D
H Bodo/Glimt
2–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
L
A Sandefjord
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
H Sarpsborg 08 FF
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
Sarpsborg 08 FF

Sarpsborg 08 FF

W
H Ham-Kam
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
D
A Kristiansund BK
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jul
W
H Viking
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jul
W
A Brann
2–1 HT 2–1
29 May
W
H Molde
2–1 HT 1–1
25 May
L
A Valerenga
2–3 HT 2–2
16 May
W
H Fredrikstad
2–1 HT 1–1
09 May
L
A Lillestrom
0–4 HT 0–2
03 May
L
A KFUM Oslo
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
H Tromso
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
D
H Bodo/Glimt
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Apr
L
A Rosenborg
1–2 HT 1–1
12 Apr
D
H Start
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
A Sandefjord
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
W
H Molde
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A Bryne
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
H Fredrikstad
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Tromso
0–4 HT 0–3
02 Nov
W
H KFUM Oslo
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
H Bodo/Glimt
2–5 HT 1–2
18 Oct
W
A Rosenborg
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
H Viking
3–3 HT 1–3
27 Sep
L
A Stromsgodset
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H Sandefjord
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
A Ham-Kam
3–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Kristiansund BK
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Valerenga
0–4 HT 0–2
17 Aug
L
A Haugesund
2–3 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
H Brann
1–4 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
A Sandefjord
2–3 HT 0–2
26 Jul
D
H Rosenborg
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Jul
D
A Kristiansund BK
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Jul
W
H Haugesund
3–1 HT 0–1
06 Jul
W
A Bodo/Glimt
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Jun
D
H Bryne
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Jun
D
A Fredrikstad
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jun
L
H Tromso
0–1 HT 0–0
25 May
D
A Brann
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H Ham-Kam
4–0 HT 1–0
11 May
D
A Viking
0–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H Stromsgodset
2–3 HT 0–1
27 Apr
W
A KFUM Oslo
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
H Valerenga
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
A Molde
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF in coming into this match?

Molde have gone 19W 5D 20L in their last 44 games (1.41 PPG), while Sarpsborg 08 FF have gone 17W 11D 16L in their last 44 (1.41 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Molde at home or Sarpsborg 08 FF away?

Molde's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Molde at home: 1.82 PPG; Sarpsborg 08 FF away: 1.32 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since May 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eliteserien. The two were last together as recently as 2 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Molde won 5-1 on 22 Jul 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Molde have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sarpsborg 08 FF — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Molde

4

Molde

2

Draws

Sarpsborg 08 FF

4

Sarpsborg 08 FF

Recent Meetings

Molde
3–3
02 Aug 26
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Sarpsborg 08 FF
2–1
25 May 26
Molde
Sarpsborg 08 FF
1–0
30 Nov 25
Molde
Molde
0–2
30 Mar 25
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Sarpsborg 08 FF
2–2
10 Nov 24
Molde
Molde
2–4
20 May 24
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Sarpsborg 08 FF
1–3
26 Nov 23
Molde
Molde
5–1
22 Jul 23
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Molde
4–1
28 Aug 22
Sarpsborg 08 FF
Sarpsborg 08 FF
1–2
26 May 22
Molde

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF?

From 10 meetings on record, Molde have won 4, Sarpsborg 08 FF have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF last play each other?

They last met on 2 August 2026, when Molde 3-3 Sarpsborg 08 FF.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Molde are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Sarpsborg 08 FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Molde 54%, Sarpsborg 08 FF 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 59% for Molde and 68% for Sarpsborg 08 FF. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Sarpsborg 08 FF in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Molde home games / Sarpsborg 08 FF away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Molde Molde Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/44
(79.5%)
19/22
(86.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/44
(45.5%)
10/22
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/44
(36.4%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
0/22
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/44
(6.8%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/44
(52.3%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/44
(59.1%)
13/22
(59.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/44
(36.4%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Clean Sheet 12/44
(27.3%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 11/44
(25%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Sarpsborg 08 FF Sarpsborg 08 FF Blended
Metric All
(44 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/44
(81.8%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/44
(47.7%)
12/22
(54.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
2/5
(40%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/8
(37.5%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/44
(31.8%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/44
(2.3%)
0/22
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
0/22
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/44
(59.1%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/44
(59.1%)
15/22
(68.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/44
(38.6%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Clean Sheet 10/44
(22.7%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 11/44
(25%)
7/22
(31.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Molde play Sarpsborg 08 FF?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Molde's recent matches and 54% of Sarpsborg 08 FF's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Molde vs Sarpsborg 08 FF usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of Molde's matches and 68% of Sarpsborg 08 FF's.

Do Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF tend to score early?

Molde have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Sarpsborg 08 FF in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF share the spoils in a 3-3 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Molde and Sarpsborg 08 FF finished level at 3-3 at Aker Stadion, Regular Season - 16, in the Eliteserien. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Molde 1.78 xG and Sarpsborg 08 FF 0.99 xG, a combined 2.77. The scoreboard read 3-3 for 6 actual goals. Molde beat their projection by 1.2 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Sarpsborg 08 FF outscored their 0.99 projection by 2.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Molde attack 1.10 / defence 0.92 against Sarpsborg 08 FF attack 0.84 / defence 0.96, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Molde 56% | Draw 23% | Sarpsborg 08 FF 21%, with Molde to win its most likely call at 56%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 30% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Molde 59%, Sarpsborg 08 FF 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Molde's trading profile (44 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Sarpsborg 08 FF's trading profile (44 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Molde 1.41 PPG, Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.41 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Molde (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 2.00 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.14 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Sarpsborg 08 FF (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.41 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.59 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 52% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 52% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 59% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.