Sign in Register

MVV vs Emmen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 32
:
NS

Kick-off

Fri 2 Apr 2027

18:00

Venue

De Geusselt

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates MVV at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this MVV vs Emmen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

MVV and Emmen meet at De Geusselt in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 32. This fixture gets under way on Friday 2 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

MVV (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L W W W W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. MVV have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, MVV have posted 4W 3D 3L at De Geusselt — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Emmen's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: W W W W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 2.10. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Emmen have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, Emmen have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.40 PPG for MVV against 1.70 for Emmen. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — MVV lead 2W to 4W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Emmen winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

MVV half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%; they fail to score in 38% of games.

Emmen half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 55%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — MVV 55% versus Emmen 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (MVV 62% | Emmen 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects MVV 2.09 xG and Emmen 1.67 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: MVV attack 0.853 / defence 0.894 | Emmen attack 1.100 / defence 1.387. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Emmen bring a strong defensive rating of 1.387 — this is suppressing MVV's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 42 MVV games / 42 Emmen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: MVV 48% | Draw 21% | Emmen 31%. Fair-value odds: MVV 2.08 | Draw 4.76 | Emmen 3.23. MVV hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.76. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.76 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (2.09 / 1.67) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, MVV are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.76 combined xG gives a 73% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 71%. Form rates corroborate: MVV 60% | Emmen 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Emmen but Poisson model leans MVV — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.76) both back Over 2.5 goals (73% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 71% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form MVV Poisson xG (2.09) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 73% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: MVV vs Emmen | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: De Geusselt • Kick-off: Friday 2 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: MVV 48% | Draw 21% | Emmen 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 71% | xG MVV 2.09 / Emmen 1.67 • Poisson strength factors: MVV attack 0.853 / def 0.894 | Emmen attack 1.100 / def 1.387 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: MVV (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.09

MVV xG

Expected Goals

1.67

Emmen xG

48%
21%
31%
MVV Draw Emmen

71%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

73%

Over 2.5

52%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does MVV vs Emmen kick off?

MVV vs Emmen is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Friday 2 April 2027 at De Geusselt.

Where is MVV vs Emmen being played?

The match is being played at De Geusselt.

What competition is MVV vs Emmen part of?

MVV vs Emmen is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win MVV vs Emmen?

Our statistical model gives MVV a 48% chance of winning, Emmen a 31% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making MVV the favourite.

Will both teams score in MVV vs Emmen?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both MVV and Emmen will score (BTTS).

Will MVV vs Emmen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.

What is the head-to-head record between MVV and Emmen?

Record (8 meetings): MVV 2W | Draws 2 | Emmen 4W.

What form are MVV and Emmen in?

MVV (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Emmen (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from MVV's attack rating (0.85) and Emmen's defence rating (1.39), the model arrives at 2.09 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Emmen's attack (1.10x) against MVV's defence (0.89x) — and the away total comes out at 1.67.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 2-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

MVV Win

48%

MVV

2.09

21%

Draw

4.77

31%

Emmen

3.21

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.1%

Draw

2 – 2

7.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.09

MVV xG

Total xG

3.76

1.67

Emmen xG

48%
21%
31%
MVVDrawEmmen

2.09

48%

Home win

4.77

21%

Draw

3.21

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

73%

Over 2.5

1.37

27%

Under 2.5

3.70

52%

Over 3.5

1.92

48%

Under 3.5

2.08

33%

Over 4.5

3.03

67%

Under 4.5

1.49

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.40

29%

BTTS No

3.47

Clean Sheet

19%

MVV

5.32

12%

Emmen

8.12

Win to Nil

9%

MVV

11.11

4%

Emmen

26.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.3 3.9 3.2 1.8 0.8 0.3
1 4.9 8.1 6.8 3.8 1.6 0.5
2 5.1 8.5 7.1 3.9 1.7 0.6
3 3.5 5.9 4.9 2.8 1.2 0.4
4 1.9 3.1 2.6 1.4 0.6 0.2
5 0.8 1.3 1.1 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.094
λ Away (xG) 1.671
Total xG 3.765
League avg home goals 1.770
League avg away goals 1.698
MVV attack strength 0.853
MVV defence strength 0.894
Emmen attack strength 1.100
Emmen defence strength 1.387
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for MVV vs Emmen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.

How many goals are MVV and Emmen expected to score?

The model projects 2.09 expected goals for MVV and 1.67 for Emmen, a combined total of 3.76.

How confident is the prediction model for MVV vs Emmen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

MVV's recent record stands at 13W 11D 18L from 42 games, a 1.19 PPG return, with L-W-W-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for MVV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Emmen, meanwhile, have gone 15W 9D 18L across 42 games — 1.29 PPG, with W-W-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Emmen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.19 PPG for MVV against 1.29 for Emmen. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, MVV have managed 8W 5D 8L from 21 games — 1.38 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Emmen's away record stands at 5W 4D 12L across 21 trips, a 0.90 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, MVV come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

MVV are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Emmen are on 1.62 scored and 1.93 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

MVV

MVV

Early Season
L W W W W
Emmen

Emmen

Early Season
W W W W L
42 Played 42
13/11/18 W / D / L 15/9/18
1.19 Points Per Game 1.29
1.17 Avg Goals Scored 1.62
1.83 Avg Goals Conceded 1.93
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 3.55
7 Clean Sheets 7
23 BTTS 25
26 Over 2.5 Games 27
MVV

MVV

W
A Jong AZ
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Aug
W
H FC Volendam
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A FC Eindhoven
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Aug
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
H FC OSS
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Apr
D
A Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Helmond Sport
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Apr
L
A Emmen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
L
H Waalwijk
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Apr
L
H Willem II
0–5 HT 0–2
22 Mar
D
A Jong AZ
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
H De Graafschap
3–3 HT 1–2
27 Feb
L
A Roda
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
H Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Feb
D
H Almere City FC
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–5 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Jan
W
A Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–1
19 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Helmond Sport
4–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
H Roda
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Waalwijk
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
L
H Jong AZ
1–3 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
A Almere City FC
0–4 HT 0–2
07 Nov
L
H ADO Den Haag
3–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
D
A Willem II
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
H Vitesse
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Oct
L
A Jong Utrecht
1–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H FC Eindhoven
3–1 HT 2–0
03 Oct
D
A Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Sep
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Den Bosch
2–4 HT 2–2
16 Sep
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
D
A Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
A De Graafschap
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A FC OSS
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Aug
Emmen

Emmen

L
A VVV Venlo
0–4 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
H Jong AZ
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
A Jong Ajax
6–4 HT 3–3
17 Aug
W
H Roda
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
W
H De Graafschap
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
D
A Roda
2–2 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
A Waalwijk
0–5 HT 0–2
10 Apr
W
H MVV
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
D
A Vitesse
3–3 HT 1–3
03 Apr
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Cambuur
2–4 HT 1–3
24 Mar
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
A Jong AZ
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
H Willem II
0–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Jong Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–3 HT 1–3
20 Feb
L
A Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Feb
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A FC OSS
0–4 HT 0–4
17 Jan
L
A Almere City FC
2–4 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
H Helmond Sport
4–1 HT 2–1
12 Dec
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Nov
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Willem II
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Nov
D
H Waalwijk
2–2 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
A Jong Ajax
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A VVV Venlo
0–4 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H FC Eindhoven
6–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
A Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
H Vitesse
2–4 HT 1–2
30 Sep
L
A MVV
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Dordrecht
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
A De Graafschap
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Sep
W
H Den Bosch
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Helmond Sport
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H Almere City FC
1–4 HT 1–3
17 Aug
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–1
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are MVV and Emmen in coming into this match?

MVV have gone 13W 11D 18L in their last 42 games (1.19 PPG), while Emmen have gone 15W 9D 18L in their last 42 (1.29 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — MVV at home or Emmen away?

MVV's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — MVV at home: 1.38 PPG; Emmen away: 0.90 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Emmen won 7-1 on 10 Sep 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, MVV have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Emmen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

MVV

2

MVV

2

Draws

Emmen

4

Emmen

Recent Meetings

Emmen
2–1
06 Apr 26
MVV
MVV
1–0
26 Sep 25
Emmen
MVV
1–2
28 Mar 25
Emmen
Emmen
1–1
04 Oct 24
MVV
Emmen
1–3
12 Apr 24
MVV
MVV
1–1
06 Nov 23
Emmen
MVV
0–1
17 Dec 21
Emmen
Emmen
7–1
10 Sep 21
MVV

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between MVV and Emmen?

From 8 meetings on record, MVV have won 2, Emmen have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did MVV and Emmen last play each other?

They last met on 6 April 2026, when Emmen 2-1 MVV.

Who has won more matches between MVV and Emmen?

Emmen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

MVV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Emmen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — MVV 62%, Emmen 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 62% for MVV and 67% for Emmen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 57% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: MVV have failed to score in 29% of games; Emmen in 38%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = MVV home games / Emmen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

MVV MVV Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/42
(71.4%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/42
(45.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 5/42
(11.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/42
(61.9%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/42
(42.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 7/42
(16.7%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 16/42
(38.1%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Emmen Emmen Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/42
(47.6%)
11/21
(52.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/42
(59.5%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/42
(64.3%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/42
(54.8%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/42
(16.7%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Failed to Score 11/42
(26.2%)
8/21
(38.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when MVV play Emmen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of MVV's games and 57% of Emmen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is MVV vs Emmen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of MVV's matches and 67% of Emmen's.

Do MVV and Emmen tend to score early?

MVV have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Emmen in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.