FC OSS vs Vitesse – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Vitesse at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this FC OSS vs Vitesse fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FC OSS host Vitesse at Frans Heesen Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 10 January 2027 at 15:45 UTC.
Form Guide
FC OSS — All Games: 6W 0D 4L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: W L L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC OSS have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC OSS's home record at Frans Heesen Stadion: 5W 0D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Vitesse have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: L D W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Vitesse have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Vitesse's form when playing away from home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 road games this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: FC OSS 1.80 PPG, Vitesse 1.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for FC OSS, 1 for Vitesse and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 4 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.8 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 6 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Vitesse winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Patterns
FC OSS in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 77% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 86% of games (home games).
Vitesse in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 40% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC OSS 64% and Vitesse 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC OSS 62% | Vitesse 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC OSS 1.34 xG and Vitesse 2.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC OSS attack 0.957 / defence 1.016 | Vitesse attack 1.235 / defence 0.791. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Vitesse's defence strength of 0.791 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Vitesse have an above-average attack strength of 1.235 — the away xG of 2.13 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 42 FC OSS games / 42 Vitesse games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC OSS 24% | Draw 21% | Vitesse 56%. Fair-value odds: FC OSS 4.17 | Draw 4.76 | Vitesse 1.79. The model has a clear lean to Vitesse (56%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.47. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.47 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.34 / 2.13) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Vitesse are the pick at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.47 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC OSS 80% | Vitesse 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC OSS vs Vitesse | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Frans Heesen Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 10 Jan 2027, 15:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC OSS 24% | Draw 21% | Vitesse 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 65% | xG FC OSS 1.34 / Vitesse 2.13 • Poisson strength factors: FC OSS attack 0.957 / def 1.016 | Vitesse attack 1.235 / def 0.791 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Vitesse (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
FC OSS xG
Expected Goals
2.13
Vitesse xG
65%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC OSS vs Vitesse kick off?
FC OSS vs Vitesse is scheduled to kick off at 15:45 on Sunday 10 January 2027 at Frans Heesen Stadion.
Where is FC OSS vs Vitesse being played?
The match is being played at Frans Heesen Stadion.
What competition is FC OSS vs Vitesse part of?
FC OSS vs Vitesse is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win FC OSS vs Vitesse?
Our statistical model gives FC OSS a 24% chance of winning, Vitesse a 56% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Vitesse the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC OSS vs Vitesse?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both FC OSS and Vitesse will score (BTTS).
Will FC OSS vs Vitesse have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC OSS and Vitesse?
Record (4 meetings): FC OSS 0W | Draws 3 | Vitesse 1W.
What form are FC OSS and Vitesse in?
FC OSS (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-W. Vitesse (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
FC OSS's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against Vitesse's defensive record (0.79x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.34. The same calculation in reverse, Vitesse's attack versus FC OSS's defence, projects 2.13 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Vitesse Win
24%
4.22
21%
4.82
56%
1.80
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
0 β 2
7.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
FC OSS xG
Total xG
3.47
2.13
Vitesse xG
4.22
24%
Home win
4.82
21%
Draw
1.80
56%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.54
35%
BTTS No
2.86
Clean Sheet
12%
8.43
26%
3.82
Win to Nil
3%
35.62
15%
6.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 5.0 | 2.7 | 1.1 |
| 1 | 4.2 | 8.9 | 9.5 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 1.5 |
| 2 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC OSS vs Vitesse?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.
How many goals are FC OSS and Vitesse expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for FC OSS and 2.13 for Vitesse, a combined total of 3.47.
How confident is the prediction model for FC OSS vs Vitesse?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 42 outings, FC OSS have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 12W 11D 19L record — W-L-L-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for FC OSS, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Vitesse's form line: 17W 12D 13L from 42 games, 1.50 PPG, last five L-D-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Vitesse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC OSS on 1.12 PPG, Vitesse on 1.50. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC OSS have posted 1.14 PPG from 21 outings (7W 3D 11L).
On the road, Vitesse have gone 10W 5D 6L from 21 away games — 1.67 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Vitesse come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
FC OSS are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.69 conceded per game recently; Vitesse are on 1.71 scored and 1.45 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC OSS have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Vitesse in 64%.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC OSS
Early Season
Vitesse
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC OSS and Vitesse in coming into this match?
FC OSS have gone 12W 11D 19L in their last 42 games (1.12 PPG), while Vitesse have gone 17W 12D 13L in their last 42 (1.50 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC OSS at home or Vitesse away?
Vitesse's away record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC OSS at home: 1.14 PPG; Vitesse away: 1.67 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC OSS and Vitesse runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 6 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
FC OSS's record when hosting Vitesse specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
0
FC OSS
3
Draws
1
Vitesse
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC OSS and Vitesse?
From 4 meetings on record, FC OSS have won 0, Vitesse have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC OSS and Vitesse last play each other?
They last met on 6 February 2026, when FC OSS 1-2 Vitesse.
Who has won more matches between FC OSS and Vitesse?
Vitesse have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC OSS are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Vitesse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC OSS 71%, Vitesse 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 86% for FC OSS and 67% for Vitesse. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC OSS home games / Vitesse away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC OSS play Vitesse?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of FC OSS's games and 57% of Vitesse's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC OSS vs Vitesse usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 86% of FC OSS's matches and 67% of Vitesse's.
Do FC OSS and Vitesse tend to score early?
FC OSS have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Vitesse in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.