Mantova vs Catanzaro – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Mantova at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Mantova vs Catanzaro encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Catanzaro make the trip to Stadio Danilo Martelli to face Mantova in Serie B, Regular Season - 24. The match kicks off on Saturday 6 February 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Mantova have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W L W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Mantova, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Mantova have posted 6W 1D 3L at Stadio Danilo Martelli — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Catanzaro (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Serie B outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Catanzaro, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Serie B this season, Catanzaro have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 1.20 in Mantova's favour (1.80 vs 0.60) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 5 meetings: Mantova 1W, Catanzaro 2W, 2D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.8 per game across 5 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2026, ended 3–1 with Mantova winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Mantova goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Catanzaro goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (48 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mantova 52% versus Catanzaro 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mantova 50% | Catanzaro 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Mantova 1.46 xG and Catanzaro 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mantova attack 0.926 / defence 1.112 | Catanzaro attack 0.985 / defence 1.205. League average goals — home 1.312 / away 1.233. Catanzaro bring a strong defensive rating of 1.205 — this is suppressing Mantova's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 48 Mantova games / 48 Catanzaro games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Mantova 38% | Draw 29% | Catanzaro 33%. Fair-value odds: Mantova 2.63 | Draw 3.45 | Catanzaro 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Mantova as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Mantova if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.81 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Mantova 30% | Catanzaro 70%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Mantova vs Catanzaro | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Stadio Danilo Martelli • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Feb 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Mantova 38% | Draw 29% | Catanzaro 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 59% | xG Mantova 1.46 / Catanzaro 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Mantova attack 0.926 / def 1.112 | Catanzaro attack 0.985 / def 1.205 | league avg home 1.312 / away 1.233 • Poisson stance: Mantova (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
Mantova xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Catanzaro xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Mantova vs Catanzaro kick off?
Mantova vs Catanzaro is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 6 February 2027 at Stadio Danilo Martelli.
Where is Mantova vs Catanzaro being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Danilo Martelli.
What competition is Mantova vs Catanzaro part of?
Mantova vs Catanzaro is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Mantova vs Catanzaro?
Our statistical model gives Mantova a 38% chance of winning, Catanzaro a 33% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Mantova the favourite.
Will both teams score in Mantova vs Catanzaro?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Mantova and Catanzaro will score (BTTS).
Will Mantova vs Catanzaro have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Mantova and Catanzaro?
Record (5 meetings): Mantova 1W | Draws 2 | Catanzaro 2W.
What form are Mantova and Catanzaro in?
Mantova (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-D. Catanzaro (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Mantova's attack rating (0.93) and Catanzaro's defence rating (1.21), the model arrives at 1.46 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Catanzaro's attack (0.98x) against Mantova's defence (1.11x) — and the away total comes out at 1.35.
These ratings are built from 48/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.7%), 1-2 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Mantova Win
38%
2.62
29%
3.48
33%
3.02
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
8.8%
Home win
2 β 1
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
Mantova xG
Total xG
2.81
1.35
Catanzaro xG
2.62
38%
Home win
3.48
29%
Draw
3.02
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.42
Clean Sheet
26%
3.86
23%
4.32
Win to Nil
10%
10.09
8%
13.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.8 | 11.9 | 8.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 8.7 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Mantova vs Catanzaro?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Mantova and Catanzaro expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Mantova and 1.35 for Catanzaro, a combined total of 2.81.
How confident is the prediction model for Mantova vs Catanzaro?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 48 outings, Mantova have picked up 1.33 PPG on a 18W 10D 20L record — W-L-W-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Mantova is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Catanzaro's form line: 19W 12D 17L from 48 games, 1.44 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-D. The sample for Catanzaro is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.33 PPG for Mantova against 1.44 for Catanzaro. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Mantova have posted 1.54 PPG from 24 outings (11W 4D 9L).
On the road, Catanzaro have gone 7W 5D 12L from 24 away games — 1.08 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Mantova come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Mantova are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Catanzaro are on 1.56 scored and 1.48 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Catanzaro in 62%.
Last 48 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Mantova
Blended
Catanzaro
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Mantova and Catanzaro in coming into this match?
Mantova have gone 18W 10D 20L in their last 48 games (1.33 PPG), while Catanzaro have gone 19W 12D 17L in their last 48 (1.44 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Mantova at home or Catanzaro away?
Mantova's home record (1.54 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mantova at home: 1.54 PPG; Catanzaro away: 1.08 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. The two were last together as recently as 11 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Mantova have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Catanzaro — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
1
Mantova
2
Draws
2
Catanzaro
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Mantova and Catanzaro?
From 5 meetings on record, Mantova have won 1, Catanzaro have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Mantova and Catanzaro last play each other?
They last met on 11 October 2026, when Catanzaro 1-3 Mantova.
Who has won more matches between Mantova and Catanzaro?
Catanzaro have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Mantova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Catanzaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 58% for Mantova, 75% for Catanzaro — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Mantova) and 62% (Catanzaro). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Mantova home games / Catanzaro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Mantova play Catanzaro?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Mantova's games and 75% of Catanzaro's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Mantova vs Catanzaro usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Mantova's matches and 62% of Catanzaro's.
Do Mantova and Catanzaro tend to score early?
Mantova have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Catanzaro in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.